Change Your Image
bowdend-73605
Reviews
X-Men '97 (2024)
Finally some good Marvel content!
X-Men '97 is a continuation of the original X-Men cartoon from 1992 and man, it is amazing! It not only continues a beloved series, but it also puts the X-Men back into the spotlight after those mediocre films from FOX Studios!
SPOILERS BELOW
The story itself is intriguing! It picks up right after the original series ended as the X-Men go through a series of change and deal with Bastion, a Human/Sentinel hybrid that wants mutants and eventually humans extinct as well. The trials the X-Men face in this series are daunting and get more difficult as they face hardships that descends the world into chaos!
The characters were left intact as you still see Cyclops being an effective team leader, Wolverine doing the best at what he does, Gambit being suave, etc. Sunspot is a new character and is a romantic interest for Jubilee. He doesn't do a whole lot and I hope he does more in the second season.
The show also brings back the Marvel Animated Universe from the 1990s so you see Iron Man, Doctor Strange, and Spider-Man! Which gives me hope they will revive cartoons for certain characters!
The animation is well done and is proof that 2D animation can still work for modern cartoons! Some of the imagery is ripped straight from the comics such as Magneto ripping the adamuntium out of Wolverine and it looks fantastic!
My only complaint is that the show has little pacing in some areas, but the original 90s cartoon is also guilty of doing that. Plus, it doesn't damage the stories!
Now if Marvel would kindly give us Spider-Man '98, everything will all come together!
Fred: The Movie (2010)
This film is atrocious in every sense of the word!
I remember being eight years old when this movie came out and how Fred was unfortunately the most popular YouTuber on the internet. I even remember watching this movie and disliking it completely since none of the jokes are funny!
The plot revolves around Fred Figglehorn trying to get together with his crush Judy. Similar to the web series. The problem here is that Fred is a stalker! He stalks Judy in the opening sequence and it's supposed to be funny, but it comes off as creepy. Standing in the way, of this Romeo and Juliet is Kevin, Fred's nemesis and next door neighbor. He is honestly the only good part of the film since he has the best jokes in the film.
As I mentioned before, Fred in this movie is delusional thinking Judy is his girlfriend and all he wants to do is sing with her. Fred's voice is the most irritating thing I ever listened to and the unfortunate part is that he is the main character! It feels refreshing when we see Kevin, Judy, or any normal human being on screen! The other characters don't add much to the film such as Fred's Mom who is probably the second best character in the film. Along with John Cena as Fred's 'Dad'. Then you have Derf which is basically a cool version of Fred and he is only in the film for about five minutes. Then there's Bertha, the goth girl who does nothing. They build these characters up in the trailers and yet they contribute nothing in the film!
The humor is abysmal and the best way to describe it is that it's like watching Family Guy cutaway gags without any buildup. Every few seconds there is a dream sequences, but the film fails to give any indication that it is a figment of Fred's imagination. They are not funny and completely slow the film down.
Fred can also sing. Just imagine Alvin and the Chipmunks, but they went through puberty. That's Fred's singing voice!
Avoid this film like the plague! It should be banned!
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
This is terrible
To be honest, I am not a big basketball fan, but the first Space Jam was fun to watch as it had a simple plot with Michael Jordan and the Tunes playing basketball! This however, was an unneeded sequel and honestly even the Tunes were lacklustre in this presentation!
I know LeBron James is not an actor and I expected his acting to be subpar, but wow, his acting is worse than I anticipated. At least Michael Jordan showed some emotion in the first film. LeBron is only in it for the paycheck. The plot is a bit wacky, as it involves LeBron James signing a deal for a movie with Warner Bros, but his "son" gets kidnapped by WB Studios's AI named Al-G. Then LeBron teams up with the Tunes to save his son. The plot is messy and inconsistent with the first film as the Tunes have to learn how to play basketball again.
Also, get ready for the references Warner Bros is gonna throw at you in this movie. They try to copy scenes from the first movie such as bringing in Bill Murray as a cameo, but it feels shallow and a shameless copy/paste.
The only joke that I did find funny is the Michael B. Jordan scene. That did receive a chuckle from me.
Not a good film and honestly do not waste your time with this one. Go watch the first film instead.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Not a bad movie, but overkills the comedy
I loved Thor Ragnarok as it made the MCU interpretation of Thor fun and serious at the same time. Taika Waititi did a great job bringing light to the Asgardian mythos while also delivering a compelling story.
I feel like he missed the point on what made Thor Ragnarok amazing as Love and Thunder focuses way too much on the comedy instead of telling a story. Nearly every scene has some kind of joke in it and this film has the worst case of Forced MCU Comedy. The biggest example is a scene where Thor talks with Heimdall's son Astrid who and the Asgardian children were kidnapped by Gorr. The scene is at first serious, but then Thor and Astrid get into an argument on what the latter's name is. It was not funny the first few seconds, but the joke continues for five more seconds. Then there is another scene in the film where Korg meets his another person of his kind, a guy named Dwayne. Get It?
Gorr is a great villain and is unfortunately underrated. Christian Bale gives his best effort and even he thinks Gorr was under-utilized! Gorr barely has any screentime in the film and is supposed to be a big threat by killing gods left and right. Speaking of the gods, Gorr kind of has a point. They are egotistical boneheads that think they cannot die. There is a deleted scene where Zeus is more serious and acts as a mentor to Thor. Why was this cut?! It could have helped the film's tone and make Gorr have more impact!
The story is in the right direction, but is shodded by forced comedy that is barely funny. Despite all of this, the film is still solid with Chris Hemsworth giving another phenomenal performance as Thor and some of the action scenes were pretty fun to watch! Jane Foster's character is given closure and was actually written well. Overall, the film is solid and it is far from the worst MCU movie. Just need to calm down on the comedy and give Gorr some more screentime.
The idea of Gorr the God Butcher sounds like a big deal, but he is barely in the movie.
iCarly: iMeet Fred (2009)
Have an unpopular opinion? Well get bullied!
This is iCarly's weakest episode and it has a dumb storyline. So the main story sees Freddie disliking Fred because he finds him annoying. This causes his friends to harrass him from having a different opinion on a star and viewers are dropping for iCarly. So Freddie decides to go visit Fred in which he staged the whole thing so he could get clout. Dude, a teenager was harrassed relentlessly because of you! But, Freddie is all chill with it and the iCarly gang make one of the worst segments of the show: Fredrified iCarly. So annoying.
However, the only redeeming quality of this episode is Spencer and the magic meatball. He steals the show and lights me up a bit aside from disagreeing with Fredward.
The Cat in the Hat (2003)
This movie is overhated. It's a fine adaptation.
For a disclaimer: I LOVED reading the Dr. Suess books as a kid and I enjoyed watching this movie and the live action Grinch film. I think it's good with a few flaws (Some of the acting, the jokes, and bits of the story are a bit messy) The set design looks amazing and looks like it actually came from a Dr. Suess book especially the Cat's dimension.
There are some bizarre moments in the film such as the Cat making a couch an amazing trampoline that the mother does not question on how it is super bouncy. Plus, you have Larry Quinn surviving a 20 ft fall into a gooey abyss without any injury. It is pretty wacky and off the rails.
It has the same tone as the 2000 Grinch film where it balances on kid and adult humor. Although, the jokes here are a little unfunny compared to the ones in the Grinch.
Pretty good film for the family. Way overhated.
Jellystone (2021)
I love this show!
I grew up watching Yogi Bear, Huckleberry Hound, Jabberjaw, and other Hanna Barbera cartoons. I honestly think the gender switches were necessary to bring in more female characters. CH Greenblatt proves why he loves and respects the Hanna Barbera characters while giving it a Chowder and Harvey Beaks feel!