Change Your Image
highmanblueberrycodein
Reviews
The Sweetest Thing (2002)
awesome movie
i have to say this movie is one of the best movies i have seen in awhile.my friend kept bugging my to watch it and i already thought thomas jane was really hot so i gave it a shot and i'm glad i did.its just a really fun movie to watch and yes in a way it is sorta a chick flick but it is a good one if it is one and i can say that this movie made me laugh at numerous times and i loved all of the characters.if you and your friends are getting together to watch a movie watch this one i'm sure everyone will find it very fun and amusing.and i'm think of one part in particular that should make everyone in the room hysterically.yeah,it's pretty good.
Fat Albert (2004)
sad
i have to say i was highly disappointed when i saw this movie.nothing like fat albert.first of all if your going to Bring fat albert to life then don'y make it so that he turns into life through the t.v. screen.no.and also the costumes were horrible.fat albert looked like a partial-stuffed pillow case.and the music what happened to the 70's soul disco and funk?and 2 of the characters get robbed of what we loved them for.mushmouth gets robbed of his blubbering and dumb donald takes of his head.this is the total wrong approach to make a fat albert movie.also bill cosby was in the movie for about a nano-second.just not what i expected in seeing a fat albert movie.
Crazy/Beautiful (2001)
Kirsten Dunst
All of Kirsten Dunst's movies I am impressed with.She has a good eye for good rolls and I enjoy every movie that she has been in.this is one that is right up there with The Virgin Suicides for me.Crazy/Beautiful was so wonderfully off-beat and laid back for me it made me see California in a totally different way then total L.A. and Hollywood.
I love Kirsten's character Nicole Oakley the to-fast-for-life 17 year old who is struggling with a relationship with her father and trying to forget about her mothers suicide.until she meets Carlos Nunez.a fellow student at Pacific High School.her and Carlos Become closer and have a very serious and deep relationship until Nicole's father Tom Oakley urges Carlos to stay away from Nicole if he wants him to sign his recommendation for Annapolis's.
Nicoles friend Maddie (played by Taryn Manning) is a comfort to Nicole and so is her alcohol,drug,and party addiction as she tries to cop with the loss of Carlos.until Carlos realizes he wants to be with Nicole more than going to Annapolis's.the two run away until Nicole decides she wants to make things right so the two return and Nicoles father thanks Carlos for not taking his advise and staying with Nicole.
a very beautiful movie You'll want to watch more then once with lovable Characters and good morals.
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
one word: instant master piece
I have to say 8 out of 10 movies I see I will honestly say i hate.But this movie is truly beautiful.I love the Libon sisters and the whole dark and mysterious storyline.
The soundtrack composed of various 70's artist goes right along with the film and the original score by air is right on target.every scene of this movie I found interesting and beautiful.
Unlike most I suppose who see this movie I became actually attached to this film and the sisters I wanted to know them, meet them, and i wanted to go to school with them and befriend them and just get hypnotized by their beauty.
the book by Jeffree Eugenides is also a work of art and Sofia Coppola did an astonishing job bringing them film and its characters to life.
anyone who is in the mood to see a classic film you will want to see over and over.watch the Vigin Suicides.
Haute tension (2003)
screwed
this movie is very freaky.and very gory.and not 2 spoil the ending but everything u think u know at the beginning of the movie u know u were totally wrong by the end.after watching this movie i kept wondering if there was someone out there like that and would do those things.very very good movie!!!!!(don't watch it alone!!!!!!!)
also...don't eat anything don't drink anything don't think about anything else but just 2 help the whole horror experience turn of all the lights and watch it in a dark room wit a friend or partner.and try not to pay attention to the out-of-sync lips.and it wont take long to watch at just an hour 34 minutes u can scary the living daylights out of u and still go out 2 a public place and blow the whole thing off
Grandma's Boy (2006)
lol
this is the funniest movie i have ever scene period there wasn't one scene that i wasn't laughing hysterically.the masturbating scene.the robot-acting jp.Shirley Jones all over a way younger man.Doris Roberts and her 2 roommates mistaking tea with her grandsons marijuana.the party dante throws in the middle of the night at Alex's grandma's house.the Spanish channel.the Tagen restaurant.the monkey.the lion.the over medicated Bea.mister Cheezel.the hottie Samantha.the list just goes on and on.and the movie didn't seem 2 drag at all.very entertaining.watch it with a couple of buddies though because u'll want 2 she the experience with others.all in all brilliantly cast.love the pace and set up of the movie.phenomenal!
Lost in Translation (2003)
acquired
personally i loved this film.i thought it was a very laid back easy going movie.i liked the idea that two individuals unhappy with their current position find comfort in being with each other and each of them not being able to sleep intill they meet.
i liked that the film took place in a foreign country because it showed that charlotte and bob not only didn't understand the locals but their partners as well.
the ending of the film was sad as well though.i won't spoil it for u though it is.but i find that some people can watch this film and absolutely hate it.this film has an acquired storyline and characters.some may not grasp the point and some may not like the speed of the movie.
but all in all i found this film to be very pleasing to me.it was a really original storyline with lovable characters and very common situations.so if u like original deep story lines that touch u then u should definitely watch this but if you're into action and fast speed this ones not for you
Over the Edge (1979)
somebody got something right
OK.this is a really accurate movie about teens and what they are all about.(me knowing because i am one)anyway my friends parents kept telling me how much i needed to see this movie so i watch it with them.
i like the way you get kinda transfixed while watching the middle school parking lot scene when all hell breaks loose.
being only 15 i know that this is still what teens r like maybe there is different styles or trends now but the general idea is still the same.
and everyone in the movie had a different personality claude zachary the druggie carl the social kid that still rebels.richie the hate the government and laws kid tipper the tattle tale and cory carls crush and energetic girl.
but seriously.if the government and schools don't stop the pushing of over ruling and harassment there will be an event just like over the edge.i'm not kidding.
i know how it works.the kids get angry at the elders and when there rebellion doesn't pay off they go for more extreme measures.
but in over the edge all the kids really wanted was something to do.somewhere to go.so they experiment with the drugs sex and alcohol simply because there is nothing else to do.this is true in a sense but let me tell u even if they did have somewhere to go the drugs alcohol and sex would continue.they're kids.they're wild young and crazy.
i liked how the whole problem started off with the drive in and bowling alley not being built for room for homes.and the cop doverman always on the lookout for kids who step out of line.
this movie (like dazed and confused) is deadly accurate and a must see.you'll find urself watching it numerous times cheering on the kids.
Dazed and Confused (1993)
summer of '76
even though the whole movie takes place way before i was born i can't help but feel close to it.while i watched it 4 the first time i wanted to be mitch going out on the first night of summer and hangout while drinking beer and other things.now i heard some people thought this film was boring.well this film is not boring just more laid back and it keeps to reality.nothing big just some teens hangingout and partying.
i especially like the scene with the mail boxes whan mitch experiences his first hit of marijuana and when he first goes into the emporium.
all in all this movie was really great.it will always remain in my top 5 movies of all time