Reviews
Legacy Peak (2022)
Sadly not our thing.
Yet another religious sermon disguised as a full length movie. Having watched around 20 minutes when the second "seek god's help" came into it we gave up. The daughter was too inconsistent & didn't take their dire situation seriously & the younger boy was also unconcerned they were in serious trouble.
It probably had good scenery but the acting was really bad & the story totally implausible. The plane crash was truly low budget & from recall just before the crash landing I thought that I saw several near by buildings or houses. Maybe I was wrong as I didn't rewind.
Not being a believer these movies really annoy me.
Redeemed (2021)
Badly put together.
This was a "God will forgive you, no matter what you did" movie. The acting was awful & the continuity so bad, at around 19minutes & 50seconds there are empty parking spaces, then seconds later there is two clearly visible witches hats, then again seconds later they are no longer there, an easily edited error.
The fact that the judge was discussing the current case with her friends would have to be illegal by law & that she was easily instructed as to the outcome by her superior laughable!
I should have given up at 10 minutes but I didn't. Not recommended!
Free Burma Rangers (2020)
Religious propaganda.
Like others I fell for the high rating but it was nothing more than religious propaganda, so much so that I did not watch it all. Just how many times can you refer to the miracles of god. For those that believe in faith it is meaningful but for me it was just so far into this that I found it just too full on. Some great footage but not my thing.
Pufnstuf (1970)
My all time favourite movie!!!
I have no idea why but this is my all-time favourite movie, call me crazy. It's amateurish, not that well-made & horribly dated but I LOVED It & still do. The story is simple, it's certainly colourful & the acting is excellent although they obviously ham it up with great delight.
I wouldn't think it scary although some obviously do. I guess I understand that because the scariest movie I saw as a kid was Abbot & Costello meet the mummy (yes – I'm that old), It scared the pants off me despite it being a "comedy" as an eight year old, I had nightmares for months afterwards. I guess adults never saw the terror that kids see.
Anyway back to Pufnstuf, the music lives on & almost all of the songs to me are true classics. I absolutely love Cass Elliot (Mama Cass) & was so saddened by her untimely death at just 33. Jack Wild also had a tragic life dying at 53 from oral cancer associated with alcoholism from age 21 & smoking which seems unimaginable when you watch Pufnstuf! The song "Different" (by Cass Elliot) if you listen to the lyrics has a very powerful & poignant message, there's a message there that almost all of us can relate to. It's the pinnacle song to me, just above "If I could".
It's a travesty that movies as good as this fade into oblivion & I had a real problem trying to find it again a few years back. The soundtrack fortunately did make it to a CD of which I have & treasure. The rest of the cast includes some great stars, Martha Raye & Billie Hays now basically forgotten alas.
Funnily enough the TV series H.R. which predates the movie I found to be quite ordinary in comparison to this fantastic movie, I don't know why. Someone had the audacity (sacrilege) to propose a snuff movie called H.R. Pufnsnuf in 2007 with a budget of $300, thankfully though it appears that it never eventuated.