Change Your Image
TommyDD
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Clarice (2021)
Better than expected
This series is better than its current 6.5 score on IMDb. Rebecca Breeds' portrayal of Clarice is less intense than Jodie Foster's, and Hannibal is nowhere to be seen. But this is a solid series. Exciting storylines, good acting and steady directing turn this into bingeworthy material. A second season would be most welcome.
Torpedo (2019)
Pity
The first 15 minutes are great fun. Made me think of Inglourious Basterds. But when the resistance crew boards the u-boat the sarcastic humour disappears and the story becomes quite boring. Pity really, because the action scenes, actors, set pieces and soundtrack are all pretty good. This movie could and should have been a lot better but is let down by a script that runs out of steam far too fast
War of the Worlds (2019)
Well-crafted mature storytelling
Just watched all eight episodes of the first season and loved every minute. Contrary to what you might think this story is not really about aliens. It's about ordinary people confronted with a disaster who are trying to survive. The whole story unfolds through the eyes of the protagonists. There are no elaborate CGI scenes or dramatic news reports from all over the world here, as a viewer we almost solely get to see what the protagonists (in England and France) see through their windows and from the street. Or what they hear, because most of the time they are hiding in basements, bunkers or just under a car. This series is not about spectacular action, it is about people, dialogue, emotion. And yes, it's beautifully shot, from the raw dark scenes in the city to the sunny scenes of the Alps. This War of the Worlds is highly recommended for everyone who wants to experience a clever, emotional, intriguing, slow thriller drama.
Cardinal (2017)
Solid series
I watched all four seasons. They are all well acted, scripted and directed. There's nothing fancy to this crime series but it's very solid material. 8/10
Ivalo (2018)
Excellent snowy drama/thriller
This series has it all: interesting story with multiple plot lines, nice balance between drama and thriller, good acting by everyone involved (Finnish actress Iina Kuustonen is a marvel to watch), and beautiful shots of vast snowy landscapes in Lapland. 8/10.
Hanna (2019)
Excellent series
Completely different from the film, excellent in its own way. Don't judge it on the basis of the first episode. Watch it until the end of the third episode, then you'll either be hooked (which is very likely) or not (which would be weird...). Update July 2020: the second season is even better than the first.