Change Your Image
erikbojesson
Reviews
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Decent but overrated..
Watched 190426.
It's been 10 months since I watched this movie which I was looking fwd to for 1 year. Never before have I expected as much from a movie.
And hardly ever have I been so disappointed.. it's not that it's terrible because it isn't. But it was a so-so experience more than a "wow" which I unfortunately expected. The last 30 minutes are ok and it has its moments but generally the story just isn't engaging enough.
The lack of character development for CM left a bad taste for me right away. If they would have introduced her in a better way it would have made a significant difference to me.
The Thor "issue" was unnecessary as well. The character has grown in popularity since "Ragnarok", why ruin that like this? I know that some people says it makes him more human, I say it makes him a fool..
The story is acceptable otherwise and as I said, the last 30 minutes are somewhat epic which "saves" the movie for me.
But overall just average which is a major disappointment since I expected the most epic movie experience in my life.
The Remains of the Day (1993)
Great acting but what's the point?
Well.. this is not a bad movie.
Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson are some of the finest actors ever and they deliver at their usual high standards here. It's also a pleasure to watch Christopher Reeve in a major supporting role.
But as much as I adore their performances it's hard to really enjoy a movie which so completely lacks a climax of any kind.. especially Stevens gets on with his boring life without ever doing anything about it.
I get the psychological aspect and his inability to give her anything back emotionally but that leads us to that basically nothing happens for 2 hours..
Still, both of the leads are Oscar-worthy for their performances and those alone make me give the movie an average rating.. but to be enjoyable it requires more. Any sort of climax would have made the movie a much more memorable one. Now it's (except for the acting) a very forgettable one.
Poirot: Five Little Pigs (2003)
Best of them all
To me, this is the best adaptation of a Christie novel ever made. Perhaps one of the best criminal movies ever.
The plot, the cast, the acting.. It's just spot on and a true pleasure to watch.
10/10
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Decent movie
Unfortunately this seems to be the end of the terminator franchise given how much it has struggled at the box office.. That's sad because this movie is much better than many of its reviews.
The problems? To me there are 2. First, killing off John Connor right away was an interesting and brave path to take but in general I think it disappointed too many fans. To me it didn't matter.
Second, the first two movies greatness lied in their simplicity. Good vs. evil. One defender (of the target) against one attacker. Arnold went from attacker to defender which was a logical development. Then what?
From then on the stories (from T3) had to be much more complex to not repeat themselves too much. This is a perfect example of it. A hybrid human and Sarah Connor are the defenders against a very complex Rev. 9 and eventually getting help from a T800 from a deleted timeline?
Get me right, this is a decent movie and a good effort to move this franchise forward. But to me, too much effort is maybe put into explaining the story. T1 was perfect in that way. Very simple and quite frightening.
This said, I think that this movie and all the other sequels since T3 are underrated. Ok T1/T2 are classics and maybe not on that level but good actions movies on their own.
If you haven't seen it, give it a try. To me it was definitely worth it.
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
Errol Flynn was Robin Hood
Errol Flynn.. either made the character Robin Hood what it is today or just simply played the part to perfection. I can't think of almost anyone so well suited for a role in film history, he WAS that character at that age. Maybe Arnold in Terminator is a similar fit. Just right. Pretty much exactly how I pictured the character growing up.
And since the film still today is so unbelievably popular the film in general also got it right.
To me still 9/10 though. I know it's 1938 and I completely get the time etc. but just a little too unrealistic to get 10/10.
But a joy to watch!
Gladiator (2000)
All time favorite
It has now been 19 years since I watched this movie for the first time..
And from what I can remember I have never (before or after) watched a movie twice in cinemas. Gladiator however I watched three times.. and the first time I just never wanted it to end.
It's a pretty simple story. The hero gets betrayed and seeks his revenge against the villain. But I don't think I have ever seen that kind of storyline be better told than in Gladiator. The scene "I am Maximus Decimus Meridius.. ...and I will have my vengeance. In this life or the next." is probably my favorite in movie history.
It's not really historically accurate but I don't care. It works and is very engaging.
Still to this day my favorite movie of all time.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Writing this a month after having watched Endgame..
..and to me this is on another level. I just watched it for the second time not having seen it since it premiered last spring and it was as least as good as I remembered.
IW is probably the most entertaining superhero movie I have ever seen and it's not just action.
To me it gets so many small details right and I think it's emotional in a much better way than Endgame.
Thor, Cap, Doctor Strange etc. are showing themselves from their best possible sides and I just enjoy it.
And a few lines about Endgame.. I know I am in a minority here but to me it was average. Way too much about depression, way too little about hope. Fat Thor was terrible, the use of Carol Danvers wasted, the interaction between the characters strange.. Especially that there was no introduction whatsoever for Carol Danvers was a huge disappointment for me.
Infinity War gets all those things right in a much better way and there are no such bothering "mistakes" anywhere.
9.5/10 and I am truly sorry Endgame didn't live up to my expectations.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
A pleasant surprise
Watched this by chance a few days ago when it had its final showing in my local cinema.
I'll be honest, I had never heard of it. Didn't really know what to expect.
After having a slight disappointment over this huge superhero movie released the other week it was just a nice approach.
But I never expected to leave with a WOW-feeling..
It's not that the movie or the story doesn't have its flaws. It has. But I really don't care..
Alita is probably the most likable heroine I have ever seen on screen.
And it's just something extremely enjoyable with such an underdog story with an "insignificant girl" becoming an invincible "battle angel".
I just like it and the way it was told you really care for her. And that's the point.
10/10 for entertainment
Citizen Kane (1941)
Just don't get it..
I saw this movie some years ago and as a few others here, I fell asleep..
Tried once more and I don't even remember if I was able to finish it.
Yes, it could be the most boring movie I have ever seen and I just don't get the hype about it. At least a few others here has realized that as well.
MacGyver: The Negotiator (1988)
One of the better..
Well.. first of all I love Macgyver as a show. It is not too realistic but it doesn't matter too much since it doesn't try to be. It's mostly about entertaining the audience and with one of the most sympathetic heroes in movie history.
However, to me I would say that this is one of the more realistic ones.
Deborah is a great character and more believable than many of the other villains in the series.
Overall, one of the better episodes of show.