Change Your Image
adamsosnowski
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Warrior Nun: Isaiah 30:20-21 (2020)
Best episode of this season yet
The episode concentrates on Mary and Ava. The latter still behaves like a spoiled brat (which is weird considering her background) but the former is the real star of this one. Leading by example Mary shows Ava that there is more to life than only thinking about herself and Ava witnesses the beauty of a little local community gathered around the Church and the miracle of life. The scene with the sunset was particulary moving.
Timeless: The General (2018)
Good thing they cancelled the show
The writing on Lucy became dumb as hell. At the beginning she was a true historian, with tons of respect for the actual historical events she was witnessing. Now she is just an idiotic social justice warrior who tries to impose the reality of the XXI century on every other era. That is something no real scholar would do.
And so Lucy travels through time and behaves like a spoiled brat. In this episode she walks right into General Montgomery's tent (I mean sure, why not) and tells him what he must and must not do. She has no evidence for her claims. She acts like a freaking arrogant know-it-all. And what happens? Montgomery does as Lusy says. I mean, a 5 year old would write a better script.
Timeless: Mrs. Sherlock Holmes (2018)
Lucy became an annoying know-it-all
The show is really cool, nothing too sophisticated but a light history lesson with some drama and sci-fi. My only concern is the development of Lucy's character. Once she had lots of respect for historical events but now she has become a know-it-all and she imposes her beliefs from 2017 on people from centuries ago.
In this episode this is particulary obvious. Lucy meets with Grace Humiston, a real trailblazer, and she behaves like a spoiled brat. She wants a women from 1919 to act exactly the same as her. This is just bad writing and incosistent with previous episodes, especially in season one.
Chernobyl (2021)
What a ripoff. Russians want to make up for their sins in 1986.
It's a terrible movie. It centers around a love story which I couldn't care less about and totally ignores the fact that Russia destroyed lots of land for centuries and killed thousands of people - and didn't even want to admit to it.
Watch the HBO miniseries instead which is a masterpiece.
The 100: The Warriors Will (2018)
Season 5 or the tale of how everyone's got dumb
The award for the biggest idiot has to go to Octavia. For some inexplicable reasons she wants to fight. In order to do that she would even kill her brother, the most important person in her life. Half of the grounders were against her already and after Monty's hydrofarm miracle a mutyny started. So Octavia goes and destroys the farm. For no other reason than her wanting to fight. And what is the grounders' reaction? Oh cool, the farm sucked anyway, let's go to war. A 5-year-old would write a better story.
The whole story arc of season 5 could have been solved in one episode. Ascend Maddie as new commander, get rid of Octavia, wait for McGreery to die cause of his lung disease and then share the valley with the rest.
Speaking about the valley. It was so huge that it could be observed with the bare eye from space. And now 1200 people can't live there together? What a joke.
Abby, the rational doctor, is a drug addict now. Don't get me even started on that. And of course there was a 6 year supply of designer drugs in the bunker, why not? As we all know extasy is essential for survival. And of course the same drugs survived 100 (HUNDRED) years on a space ship run by criminals.
So what about Clarke? She is dumb as well. Why is it so bad for Maddie to be Commander? The grounders would follow her at once. There would be no war and they could share the valley, Monty could recultivate the turf and spread life.
Season 5 is by far the worst season of The 100. Octavia and Abby are annoying as freak. None of their actions make any sense. Noone would follow Octavia, every moves she makes is just so stupid.
The Flash: We Are the Flash (2018)
When a dumb Iris gets even dumber...
We have three minutes before an aesteroid destroys the city! What is Iris' genius plan? Evacuate the city! IN THREE MINUTES! Gees, Iris West is really one of the dumbest characters ever created. The worst moments of season 4 were Iris' dialogues and lines. Too bad they didn't replace her with Marlize who also happens to be a fine actress.
The rest of the episode was also underwhelming. So Flash defeated the Thinker in his mind using superspeed. Yes, that makes total sense.
The Flash: Think Fast (2018)
For the love of Flash: get rid of Iris!
The storyline involving Barry, Caitlin and Cisco was okay. I still have no idea why Cecile is on the show but whatever. Iris on the other hand is one of the most annoying TV characters ever created. Bossy without any competence, having the worst ideas and being a pain in the neck for everybody. She destroys the whole show.
The Flash: Lose Yourself (2018)
Bad on multiple levels
- Iris as team leader is a joke. She is the dumbest, least experienced and least competent member of the team. Get rid of her already.
- Flash is able to run around the city numerous times in nanoseconds (in Flashtime), but he can't react once the Thinker got free?
- Barry and his "don't kill mantra" are annoying. So Ralph had to die because od this. So did the other metas. Makes no sense whatsoever.
- Marlize is an accomplished samurai all of a sudden and can move faster then gun fire?
- Where the hell did the second Sonic Scepter come from?
The reason this episode gets two stars and not one is because Ralph is gone now. Get rid of Iris too and maybe the show will get better again.
The Flash: Duet (2017)
One of the best if not the best Flash episode
I loved it. Granted, I am a musical fan and if you are not then this episode may be boring for you. But other than that it was a great watch.
What/If: What Happened (2019)
Stopped watching after this episode
Really, I can't believe that Renee Zellweger agreed to play in this bad, bad, really bad series.
First of all, it's boring and that's possibly the worst thing you can say about any kind of entertainment. There is literally nothing going on after the first 20 minutes of episode 1. 3 episodes later there is still no news.
The script is terrible. Most lines are cheesy or taken out of a website with motivation quotes. The acting is bad. The main characters seem to be made out of wood.
The subplot about the gay couple is useless. It has no impact on the series whatsoever. It is just there to show some gays who, of course, are the best people in the whole world. And the love/porn scenes involving a gay threesome are just disgusting.
Horrible television, please stop watching this show (unless you already did).
Designated Survivor: In the Dark (2018)
Just make a speech and all the riots are gone
The writing just gets worse. There is a blackout in DC which causes vandalism, rapes and riots. And how do they fix this? Of course, the president shows up in a minority neighborhood, makes a speech to 50 people and the problem is gone. It is just painful to watch.
Designated Survivor: Suckers (2017)
Another example of poor writing
So the story is this. The President insults the whole nation. Everybody is outraged. But then he gives an interview and everybody loves him. End of story.
Really weak stuff...
Designated Survivor: One Year In (2017)
A mediocre start to season 2
Season 1 started with an awesome episode which kept me tied to the chair until the middle of the season. Since then the show has become worse, the acting artificial and the writing lazy.
I hoped for a new start with season 2, but unfortunately it was more of the same. POTUS keeps making speeches for no reason, Agent Wells still is fighting all alone against the biggest group of terrorists ever and most dialogues with Emily are just painful to watch and hear. Instead of a strong women the character seems arrogant, boring and unlikeable.
The plot involving the terrorists on the airplane was poorly written and both ambasadors are portrayed as dumb and goofy idiots.
And all of a sudden there is an old friend of POTUS on the plane to make it all more personal, but that didn't work either as there is no real connection between POTUS and his "friend".
Designated Survivor: Brace for Impact (2017)
The lazy writing goes on
The writing in this show gets from bad to worse with every episode.
So the Pentagon was all closed once they knew that Catalan was in there. Nevertheless he left the building with no problems at all.
Nobody recognized the man who whot the president. NOBODY in the whole Pentagon.
And then, just like that, agent Wells drives by and recognizes Catalan in his car. I mean, come on...
In the fighting scene he slams Wells against the wall, but she is just fine and easily kills a highly trained soldier who is twice her size and weight.
The writers are not only bad, they also have liberal and leftist views and they began to show it very clearly in the last episodes of season 1. And those were also by far the worst episodes.
Designated Survivor: The Ninth Seat (2017)
Witu every episode the show becomes more left-wing
The conspiracy/terrorist plot is interesting although it would make more sense if there was a whole team investigating and not only RamboJambo Agent Wells all alone versus the world.
The DC storyline however becomes annoying and very left-wing. So the Republicans are all from the "far right" and basically pretty dumb. They would do anything to gain power so they even hold the country hostage. The good Democrats would like to make some very important moves, but the evil Republicans are all conservative and obstructive.
And the president calls himself an independant, but he is all for gun control, high taxes for the rich, socialism and free medical care for all. Yeah, right. That is very independant...
The show was nice to watch as long as it was about the drama. Now it becomes a tool for propaganda. What a shame.
Designated Survivor: One Hundred Days (2017)
A rather weak episode
The idea behind Designated Survivor is intriguing and the first half of the season was quite good, you could call it a mix of House of Cards and Homeland, although both series are better than DS.
However, the last two episodes, and especially this one, are weak. The political plot is boring and extremely naive. It is full of poorly written speaches which seem to be the solution of every problem. The characters of Emily and Seth, both interesting in the beginning, got really annoing. Emily has turned into an arrogant know-it-all which is really hard to watch.
Agent Wells acts stupidly. Another key witness gets killed, it feels like for the 100th time in this series. Again, she goes solo berserk mode with no backup whatsoever. That's just lazy writing.
A Star Is Born (2018)
A story about love, family and truth
Many words have been already said about this fantastic movie and of course most of them are true - the music is great, the actors are awesome, the screenplay is smart and interesting.
The most striking one for me, however, is the fact that this is a wonderful movie about the desire of having a loving family and living within the truth, especially when it comes to art. Above all Jack, the main character, is looking for a family and a home. He didn't find it with his father and that's why since being a boy he is seeking for love. He found it with Ally. The sad thing is that she needed a bit longer to realize that love is more important than success. But that is the true message of "A Star Is Born": love, family and truth are more important than anything else and if you don't live according to these values tragedy strikes.
That's why I consider it to be a conservative film, but one that is so subtle, gentle and heart-warming that it speaks directly to your soul. Watch it and be amazed.