Change Your Image
marklaw-37806
Reviews
Manifest (2018)
Certainly divides opinion!
I found it interesting that people are so very divided about this series, and it is an example of what we call a "Marmite" opinion in the U. K.
That is to say, people either love it or hate it; there are no wavering opinions.
My wife watches it avidly, I turn my tablet pc on!
River Monsters (2009)
For people who have no interest in fishing ....
... this is the show to watch.
An enthusiastic and entertaining presenter draws you in and you're hooked (sorry!).
You will quickly understand what it is to engage in this sport/hobby and why some estimated 2.9m people do so every week.
The Avengers: The Winged Avenger (1967)
Nigel Green
"ANYTHING" with the remarkable Nigel Green is worth watching!
The Heavy (2009)
Please please .......
STOP casting Vincent Jones as a violent intimidating "gangster" in films.
He has become an absolute caricature of himself.
It's now beyond a joke.
Jaws (1975)
Missing plot points
This is a film-of-a-book and as such, it's a great shame that the affair between Hooper and Ellen Brodie is ignored, for more shots of the undoubtedly beautiful island and sea.
Midsomer Murders: The Axeman Cometh (2007)
What a cast!!
Phil Davies AND Suzi Quattro!
Together with Rupert Vanistartt!
(Spoilt only by the appearance of that stain Michael Reid).
Midsomer Murders: Four Funerals and a Wedding (2006)
Jessica Brookes
What a beautiful woman!
Makes my knees shake, and more. :-0
Wonderdate (2018)
Tim Key
Great to see Tim Key back on TV.
Missed him since Partridge.
A genuinely funny man.
A View to a Kill (1985)
Patrick Macnee
The film is worth it for the skit with Patrick Macnee at the beginning of the film alone!
Brilliant, hilarious, wonderful!
Never Say Never Again (1983)
Dancing the Tango?
What was that all about?
ANY other dance would have been acceptable, and would have worked.
Gunned Down (2017)
Tiresome
Who is it that thinks it's a good idea to finance this nonsense?
Who are the people that watch it?
Semi-Detached (2019)
Very good
Full credit to Patrick Baladi for taking a face-full of some awful "stuff" without missing a step/line!
I wish we could see more of him!
Mob Handed (2016)
Utter garbage.
I'm not sure what the writer and director were trying to achieve with this film, but they failed.
A rambling series of disjointed scenes which were well-suited to late night showing on Channel London Live Sky117.
That is, bad language and violence.
Avoid.
City of Tiny Lights (2016)
As so many others have said .........
..... the poor quality soundtrack makes this film incomprehensible.
The plot looks excellent - if only I could follow it!
The Aryan Couple (2004)
Christopher Fulford
I expected this film to be a big mess but Christopher Fulford's performance in this film is outstanding.
He produces a real feeling of absolute terror with his performance that had me sweating with nerves.
Truly powerful. Bravo!
Hot Air (2018)
It's not as bad as all that!
Of course everyone is looking for another Alan Partridge character, but Mr Coogan wants to move on, and is trying different rôles and different locations (where better than a spell in New York?).
He has decorated the set with a interesting, challenging young woman (who he knows everyone will sympathise with), and gives one of the best summaries of our current circumstances too.
The Wrong Roommate (2016)
Also titled .........
"The Lodger - Evil Upstairs".
Some of the beach-side locations for this film look fantastic!
The Fall of the Krays (2016)
What is it ........ ??
What is it about the name "Kray" that causes so many actors to forget all the basic skills of their craft and to switch into "wanna be gangster" mode.
The overacting here was embarrassing.
Avoid.
Actually, the Tom Hardy version was indeed pretty good, which makes this version so awful by comparison.
The Persuaders!: Read and Destroy (1972)
Great Cast!
Amazing to see BOTH Nigel Greene and Josh Ackland (the go-to actor for any East vs West drama) in this episode for the TV series.
Even more astonishing is the remarkable performance by George Merritt.
Shines out from the screen!
Obey (2018)
Boring & Predictable
I anticipate all those middle-class "hip" critics will do the usual thing and call this film "gritty", "realistic" and all the other "worthy" epithets.
I just found it boring and depressing.
The actors did their best.
But we need something more than just a mirror on our society today.
I know what it looks like outside my front door.
We need something to inspire us.
To point us to a new world.
Rated "1" out of frustration.
The Inbetweeners Movie (2011)
Just not funny
The cast obviously struggled with such a humourless script.
Kate & Koji (2020)
Title incorrect
Isn't it "Kate and Koji"?
How have they got the title wrong?
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Waste of time!
I really don't know where to start.
What a waste of an excellent cast.
This film is garbage.
I held on, hoping for an allegory to become evident but ....... nothing.
Don't waste your time.
Breeders (2020)
Script
The humour level here never rose above 'titter' level, but really off-putting was the foul language
It's NOT hip, brave or clever.
I'm not a prude. I save mine for the football stadium
But it was unwarranted in this show.
Noughts + Crosses (2020)
Helen Baxendale
Was very brave to wear that awful wig!
At least, I hope it was a wig! (gulp)