Change Your Image
heddebiel
Reviews
Robert (2015)
What you see is what you get
If you don't like the Horror genre than you won't like this movie.
But without this movie being revolutionairy a Horror lover like me will enjoy it.
A lot of times the predictability is (unknowingly) what people like about this genre.
"Robert the Doll" is a low budget movie but because the actors do a decent job it hasn't a B-movie feel.
And without excessive blood and gore they have made a decent Horror movie about a possesed doll.
I had fun watching it, and i will go see the sequels.
Good Joe Bell (2020)
A Review written in a "break" at 2/3 of the movie
I had to stop watching so i could let my tears dry up.....
There are a lot of movies with emotional content , and a huge compliment to the creators because the subtle way the story (line) is told has as a result that it really "hits" you in your brain.
And the combination from a subject that is very reckonisblemade for a "gay"man like me. The result was me crying so oncontroleable that my dog came on my lap showing his concern, can't remeber when a movie had such a huge impact on me.
O.k. Now i'll finish it!!
O.k. Now i have seen the whole movie i discovered that it is a true story. This put me with both feet on the ground and made me see again who/what is important in life, love life!!
Nobody (2021)
Go SEE Nobody!
For a few weeks i scrolled past "nobody", because it's cover never resulted in a visual impuls. When you never heard about a movie by Media, Than it's the eyes that create the first impression followed by trailers and text.
It's prime's Auto-play function that did his work, and if you are just as "interested" and "hyped" after watching this trailer as i was, than i have good news, there is much more from where that came from.
If you like movies with so called 'anti-hero's, "Good" and "Mean" in one, with a special quality. But no other powers than what a average human body offers controlled by a experienced well trained man that creates more questions than anwsers.
A well paced "revenge" themed movie that works to a climax. The lead-role starts borings and mysterious, but has reasons to quit being boring" resulting in a lot of "feel-good" power moments, "Adult" feel good because some things are not for people with weak stomaches.
De Patrick (2019)
De Patrick, where is it about....
"De Patrick" After watching this movie people question "is it a Drama or a Comedy"? Others Question if its about "dealing with the loss of his father" or "Trying to find his hammer", or is the search for the Hammer the way he deals with his fathers death.
What i think? I think that many times it's not about where your coming from or where your going to, but about what the travel brought you. So i think that the director wanted us to struggle with that question to keep us interested and wandering, and he succeeded.
Freaky (2020)
Good movie with a bad title...
The title "Freaky" was the reason that i scrolled by this movie many times before and even did not take the effort of watching it's trailer what i normally always do.
Me having long days and feeling exhausted made me expect to fall a sleep before the first scenes, but the movie actually grabbed me. The good storyline and absolutely great acting (Kathryn Newton and Vince Vaugh ) all lined with a nice flow perfectly balancing comedy and action. Making this a unsuspected, 7 star movie promoted to 8 because it surprised me!
Jongens (2014)
Beatifull Dutch movie about a young teen boy his feelings for his team mate
A Dutch movie that tells the story of a teen boy who discoveres that his feelings for a Frend from his estafette running team are bigger and more than frendship alone.
And (afcourse) that creates struggles about how to deal with something like that, and most of all the question about what will be the reaction of the other People in his life, like his father and "macho" older brother. This movie does a great job in showing how "Sieger" struggles with his feelings and how hé chooses to deal with this all!
Hjartasteinn (2016)
Such a rare hidden masterpiece!!
This is one of those rare "pearls", great acting, great story, great scenery, great camera work just great movie all together.
I can't remember the last movie that made me cry so extreme like this. So much reckonisme for a gay man like me, who had the same struggles as a young boy, and great way to put the spotlight on a subject that is (sadly) still a widespread problem for so much young People struggling with there sexuality and connected feelings on the route to adulthood.
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008)
One to watch together with your date and fun for both!!
The storyline is typical and predictable, but that's the factor that makes the movie so enjoyable. Cera is just perfectly made for the likeable, soft and a bit goofy insecure boy next door "type" and fits the role as a glove. And meeting the well known faces along the way of this "on the road" kind a movie does it work. Just a perfect "feelgood" movie, to watch with a date!!
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
TRULY AMAZING
I was looking around on netflix and while i stood up to grab a drink "Bink" my little jack russel jumped on the couch te enjoy my body warmth. While doing this he accidently touched the remote and started this movie.
While grabbing a drink and some snacks the movie grabbed my interest and i decided to watch it.
First pleasant surprise was that's the movie is about the love of two men, since i'm gay myself. Second surprise was that i experienced simmilar situations in my life, and from the view of both the leading characters, one recent and the other when i myself was 16,17 years old.
I love the pace of the movie, the brilliant way there relation is built up and the whole feeling of the movie.
And i, Like many others i think, cried my eyes out at the end. Afcourse because i reconise it from my own life. But i know for certain that even without this fact i couldn't held in my tears.
ABSOLUTELY GREAT MOVIE, GREAT ACTING, THIS I GONNA BE 1 OF MY ALL TIME FAVORITES!! PLEASE MAKE A SECOND MOVIE!!!
Summer of 84 (2018)
The eighties, A paperboy in a suburb and a serial killer...
When i saw the title i hoped that this movie could give me a real "eighties feel" and they succeeded for 100%. Like a happy costumer in a restaurant that takes the first bite from his dish and realises that it tastes as good as it smells, i happily sat back After watching the movie for 5 minuten, i knew that this movie was what i hoped. Even the pase and buildt up are very "eighties" and that's a good thing.
A kid is spreading the papers in a suburb and gives one of his neighbours a hand with moving some furniture. As the movie continues he witnesses things that make him think his neighbour is the serial-killer that is all over the news. He tells this to his best frends and askes them to help him prove that he is right! Meanwhile the cute girl next door, that happend to be his babysitter a few years ago, is noticing him!
If you want to know what happens, go watch it. I liked the story and i thought that i knew what was going to happen, and for a while i was wright! But at the end they really surprised me.
A real enjoyable movie and a said with a unexpected ending.
Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
Better to name "YAWN 4"
Normaly there is the intention to make a more spectaculair and a enjoyable continuation of the story the previous movies had layed out. Everybody liked the first "Jaws" movie, people where affraid to go in the water even, and because it's great succes a second part was understandable.
Jaws 2 wasn 't as good as the first, but still a good movie. I wished that they ended the "jaws" movies after that one! Where the first two movies where of the same quality Visually, that quality was long gone in the third Jaws movie if you ask me.
The first movie was the worlds first introduction with the big shark, the second movie lost that element of surprise, it's still an exciting movie, and there is nothing wrong with the story line or the ending. And the formula for succes was being the first to send shiffers down peoples spines in fear of a "realistic" monster, where before movies like "godzilla" or "king-kong" were scary in there own ways, but didn't make people go home in fear of a gigantic lizards. The film makers must had the same conclusion about the "succes formula" so to get that element of surprise back they thought "let's go bigger, more action and more extreme. I agree that it was the only option IF jou want to make a decent new jaws movie. "IF" because my opinion is that they gone overboard with the third movie. It lacked te same "feel" as the previous movies, the "new for it's time" but looking ridicilous (special effect) shark attack scènes and a big, bad and bloody script that left nothing to the imagination. So they must have made a bunch of money with that third one but i rather saw it never being made.
Than now finally the movie where my whole story began with. Jaws 4 ..... again they had the same conclusion as me, bigger en bloodier is not going to be the way they must have thought.
So...sadly...they made another movie, and they must have thought, let's go back to basic. And let's use that , "first a few deaths, than in fear and doubt, to end with a all or nothing fight to the Death" script and maybe a surprise survivor at the end or something, people love that. I'm gonna stop because i'm getting grey hairs of frustation. Only reason that people start this movie is the word "Jaws" in the title.
CONCLUSION: If jou want to see a predictable, boring "jaws light" this is your movie. What seperates this movie from the other ones except the title and the fact that it's a soft version of the first two movies.......ehhh...one of the lead actors is black. BTW SPOILER ALERT: the shark dies.