Change Your Image
p-the-demon
Reviews
Darkness of Man (2024)
Damn Van-Damme!!! Great
I wonder what all the negative voices expected. The film has a good atmosphere, it doesn't look cheap and Van-Damme shows again that he can act. The rest of the cast acts solidly and there is no disruptive factor. The action scenes are also impressive and are staged subtly but crisply. A particular highlight is a fight scene from the perspective of a van. Very creative and the force is literally noticeable. The days of helicopter kicks and splits are over. And somehow I'm even happy about it. Van-Damme is 63 and his roles should also be tailored to his age. For me, it's the perfect midnight film because of its neo-noir atmosphere.
Silent Night (2023)
A journey through the Woo-past!!!
Personally, I can't understand the negative reviews. Silent Night is like a colorful mix of John Woo's earlier works. Is that bad? Not for me. Woo always stood for melodrama paired with grandiose and bloody action where logic always falls by the wayside stayed. But this isn't about logic either. It's about family, loss and revenge. Simple and poignant. Heroic Bloodshed meets New school is how I would describe it. Okay a lot of things are exaggerated in the action scenes, but that didn't appeal to me least disturbed, because Woo has always crossed the threshold into logical action at some point in his films and at a certain point simply unleashes a death ballet of blood and tears. I like Silent Night both in the action and in the quiet scenes and I have to admit that I had a tear in my eye at the end.
Ku bei (2021)
Masterpiece!!!
Those who say the film isn't that brutal or that it's boring have absolutely no imagination. The film is total destruction and shows what all hell breaks loose when all emotions, feelings and human impulses fall. The film is ruthless, graphically brilliantly shocking and with a little fantasy even understandable. Of course he also wants to provoke, but he shows the pure evil in people and what atrocities happen as soon as our brain is irreparably damaged or infected. If we consider what atrocities people are, even without a virus or diseases then it's not that far removed from reality. For me it's a masterpiece and a stunner of film.
Zone 414 (2021)
Don't understand the bad reviews!!!
No, the film is not particularly spectacular, but it is a fine little sci-fi thriller with a film noir feeling. The actors do a good job, the optics are more convincing thanks to a retro scenario, the music is appropriate and the story is good, if not new invented. The comparison with Blade Runner is perhaps similar in some passages, but it was probably advertised by the marketing department as advertising. A fine little film that surprised me in a positive way.
Old Henry (2021)
Amazing Western Pearl!!!
What a damn western pearl. No, the wheel is not being reinvented here, but is that even necessary. Terrific actors, brutal and yet emotional when necessary, great score and a finale to kneel down. I won't spoil anything important, but anyone who doesn't know about the Film approaches will experience a nice surprise as an encore. For me the best Western of the last few years and also a little stronger than Brimstone.
The Djinn (2021)
I am shocked by the bad reviews !!!
What's the problem? Too few shocks? Too few effects? Or just stupid that doesn't splash gallons of blood?
I love the film for what it is, a horror fantasy drama.
He is played with so much love and combines loss, horror and the simple desire for normality. What Ezra Dewey delivers here is really top class. His grief, his loss, his pain and his desire to be just a normal boy are formal every second The effects are consistently good and used sparingly. There is no showmanship. Add to that the great retro synth soundtrack. Yes, one could criticize that this was stolen from Drive, Summer of 84 or Super Hard Times. But it is now Also forbidden to use the same kind of music, especially since it just fits the decade and the father works in a radio station. I won't spoil but the finale kept me busy for a while. A wonderful pearl of film with a much deeper one Message as recognizable at first glance.
Scars of Xavier (2017)
Independent Pearl!!!
An independent pearl.
How does this film score? With mega effects and a huge budget? No. Through the incredible creativity of the director and his main character. It is a descent into the abyss of a sick and defiled brain and a lost demonic soul. In addition there are some incredible cameras Attitudes are setting new standards in the independent field. The whole thing is accompanied by a very successful score. It is definitely not a slaughter festival but some murders are incredibly brutal and definitely not for the faint-hearted. Immerse yourself in the dark world of Xavier and experience a demanding one Independent fireworks.
A Day of Violence (2010)
Awesome Independent Gore Gangster Thriller.
Extremely brutal and atmospheric. I can't understand the bad reviews. Who of course expects a film like that of Tarantino or Guy should rather fit.
We Die Young (2019)
JC is Awesome!!!
Van Damme delivers extremely well after The Bouncer again. Extremely good acting and the rest of the cast is doing a good job. It's more of a drama with some action scenes. So expect no action fireworks. JC keep it up. Damn good.
Lukas (2018)
Awesome Van-Damme!!!
Van Damme shows once again that he can act.Unbelievably strong dramatic moments.The movie is rough and threatening all the time.The camera work is very good.Soundtrack well used.The entire cast does a great job.The action is used sparingly but incredibly realistic and hard.Van Damme delivers here after JCVD, Wake of Death and Until Death another masterstroke as an actor. A really small fine pearl and a highlight in Van Damme's career.