Change Your Image
robertdowrick
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Dire
Season 1 wasn't great , 2 was a lot lot better then the writers forgot all about startrek and produced some of worst scripts ever to grace the screen, Burnham makes a great number 2 fugiting against authority to get her way which works well in season 1 and 2 but as a captain she is terrible, season 4 is so bad I missed episodes but didn't feel any desire to watch them on catch up , the season 4 universe has neutered the romulans making them into annoyed vulcans and lost the klingons. Tilly is one of the best characters of s1 and 2 so of course they write her out of season 4 and brook just ought to get shot for being stupid beyond reason.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Good drama could have been better
I enjoyed it ,that said it's not the greatest sci-fi film, looks very good and has a good cast there are plenty of things they could have done or explained more, but it's a drama about hope with a bitter sweet ending ignore the sci-fi tag and enjoy for what it is
Epidemiya (2019)
Pretty good evenings entertainment
I admit to binge watching this, after the first episode I was hooked and wanted to see what happend to them , yes there are some cheesy moments and some bad decisions but people faced with life and death decisions under great stress do not always act rationally personally I enjoyed it and look forward to a season two
S.W.A.T. (2017)
It's like watching the A team
I enjoyed season 1 but the more I watch I realise none of the cops is ever hit , the dea trained omegas can fire hundreds of rounds and hit nobody, buildings can blow up and cars crash without injury it's so unrealistic and the character development is restricted to Hondo , good action show but eventually I lost interest
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
Better than the last one
I actually enjoyed this one, some odd editing and effects but a better story than the last film and highly enjoyable