Change Your Image
RHZlubis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sepuluh Meter (2020)
Problem emerging on pandemic period
Feeling not well in this COVID-19 pandemy? What to do then?
This short movie educate mass correctly as the actors were notable people. Hope this pandemy recedes soon!
The Gift (2018)
Gift is not always tangible, just like you.
I love how the movie tells us the impact of childhood on adulthood. Sometimes we take everything that appeared "normal" as granted, while they actually no. Nothing is taken for granted, we just have privilege to have it.
Many lessons learned!
Malaikat Tanpa Sayap (2012)
Angels are around us.
Regardless of the medical settings & regulations, this movie contains many life lessons. We can learn to appreciate things around us. How life is actually pretty hard sometimes (always, maybe). And how to manage that and develop strength.
Sacrifice is a must when we seek something bigger.
Would give it 10 if I'm not healthcare workers (the medical references should be advised first with professionals, to make it real and better)
I Love You from 38000 Feet (2016)
Typical Indonesian sitcom. Predictable.
The title means nothing until the second half of the movie. No solid character/personality, just people that we can found anywhere.
Issues and conflicts are not that complex, even they're too light to become an issue it self. Too many impossibility and coincidences (well, nothing is impossible, but I'm talking about statistic now) served on this film, which looked REALLY unnatural.
To give it a push, I love how they express their feelings and emotions freely, regardless of their gender.
Mantan Manten (2019)
Strong woman checklist.
Never rate a movie this high, but I don't find something I don't like. Big appreciation must be given for this work.
This movie did not exaggerate life, since every issues that come literally may happen on our life. It realizes us that we can not finish every things and problems. We need to relinquish sometimes.
Nina's character development is REALLY that good: from what-I-think-the-most-is-business-and-achievement into something more personal that I-don't-care-if-I-don't-gain-anything-but-this-is-my-duty.
If I have met Nina in real life, I would support her and thank her for her life lesson. She is a strong woman, and suffocating life won't destroy her.
Balik Jakarta (2016)
An alternate ending needed
This short movie illustrated Jakarta correctly. From education aspect, into community things.
But as a short, this should have a good ending. I know this is slice of life, but without any ending, this movie rating is just overrated.
Aku, Kau, & KUA (2014)
Friendship goal
This movie pictured friendship that we want. Every characters on this peer has their own solid personalities, so it's hard to identify who is the main character. Even the supporting casts have an uniqueness, such as Bu Ratna & Susan. Salute!
This movie encourages the importance of honesty, especially before marriage. Everyone has their secret, so do not think that we are the purest beings. "Just Because You Don't See It, Doesn't Mean It's Not Happening"
Hit & Run (2019)
Almost skipped a good movie
First couple of second of this movie immediately made me close the movie and open IMDb to rate it. But when others rate it not really bad (6+), i changed my mind and continued.
The editing is still a bit bad, but that's fine. But the fight were terrifying (im not action enthusiast actually). The best part is, on bloopers we can see that the fight literally real. Amazing works!
Keluarga Cemara (2018)
It's good, but overrated
As far as I know, Keluarga Cemara is adopted from sitcom/series/telenovela/anything whatsoever. And for disclaimer, I haven't watched those series.
For me, the conflict is not that solid. The conflict was actually found on daily basis, but exaggerated on this movie. The life lessons were good though, since we can applied it on daily life.
Most lovable kid: Ara
Truest form of friend: Zara's new friends
Dancing in the Rain (2018)
It touched my heart and made me cry
This is the best(?) friendship movie i've ever watched.
I don't have family with mental disorder, but I can feel clearly how a family being stigmatized and should suffers on that condition, if having an "abnormal child" was not enough.
Aside of the issue, the actors were amazing! Salute
Orang Kaya Baru (2019)
Bring parenting to the new level
I'm not going to say that this movie can be a good parenting reference, but I think how this father raised his family is good.
They also bring several issues that not only occur on rich family, but also in decent family on this recent era.
"We don't have to be rich to feel happy and loved." - Unknown
Calon Bini (2019)
Heartwarming yet hilarious
I like how they picture Ningsih's problems. She's somehow managed to escape from mainstream, and cope with stigma that woman shouldn't study high. She's also too lucky having a kind employer and SUPER KINDHEARTED Oma, which make her actually can survived in Jakarta without any specialty (except her pure heart). This makes me feel like this is basically sitcom turned into movie.
Aside from being stigmatize, I also love how the directors illustrate geriatric problems (feels lonely, abandoned by her son) and virtual bullies.
The downside of this movie as I mentioned before: how Ningsih met her spouse is too unrealistic, Sapto's creepiness is just too... I can't even.
Jackass 3D (2010)
I know it's just not for me
I finally managed to finish the movie. Argh, remembering the moment still makes me... thrilled. Im not disgusted, but the movie was too rough for my soft heart.
And yeah, I already know what the jackass about is, but still, to make it a movie is a lot of effort. Imagining the cost that they spend (to hurt others) hurts me more.
The most sad moment is when they pull man's teeth. Damn, that's irreversible! Sigh.
To sum it up: It's not my kind of humor. Not going to watch another jackass movie and ruin the rating.
The Secret Life of Pets (2016)
Is this for children?
The poster and trailer were amazing. But the whole story was too unrealistic. I was thinking about "drama" about pets or pet version of toy story. How they interact with each other when no humans around.
But then, i disappoint, even the violence was not tolerable (especially if you expect to watch this movie with your kids).
Find another film if you expect on fable animation with good drama.
Ferdinand (2017)
Cute
As a animation lover, this fable animation was amazing. It really brings another perspective on animals' point of view.
The given conflicts were relevant in a real world settings, so we can learn how to have an empathy toward others, even animals!
To sum it up, this can be a good movie to watch with your kids :D