Change Your Image
daddykingpig
Reviews
I Love Lucy: Lucy Has Her Eyes Examined (1953)
It was
It was a typical Lucy episode. Filled with the Queen of Comedys' gags and flubs. The only thing I didn't like was this Athur Walsh trying to be a cool cat. He irritated me. Something no Lucy Show character has ever done before. Still this was a fine episode and I would have given it a 8 or 9 if not for Walsh. Beautifully done jokes as always. The " Jitterbug" scene was bad. A forgotten dance in this modern rock/Jazz/Country Music era. The Mertzs did well, which they always did anyway. I still liked this and would recommend it to anyone that wants to watch it. All in all a good directed music score and a well directed dance at the end.
Phil of the Future (2004)
Excellent
This is an excellent charming series.Better than 99 per cent of all the rest that is on television. The acting is fine, the props are very ingenious. Phil was a fine actor, Keeley was a great actress. The rest of the cast blended well together. I know it has a simple meaning to it. That is something I believe we need today. Truly an excellent show. No idea why it was canceled. I guess not enough watched it. Still it was for younger members of our society. But we older ones got a kick out of the plots. The caveman was an excellent idea. And having the school H.G. Wells High School) as their high school was genius. I hope it comes back,but alas like all canceled it will go to rerun heaven.
Stranded (2006)
Not that bad
I gave it a five because it was not all that bad. It had beauties galore for the men and eye candy for the women. . Beautiful beaches and lush tropics for all of us. I read where one reader said they watched for Erica Durance in a bikini. She was but not for long. Kept putting that damn shirt top back on. The plot was fair,acting well done. Not a bad way to waste a couple hours on a rainy Sunday afternoon. That's what it's doing here. thirty-nine degrees and raining. Still the movie moves along well, and finally we find out what has been a secret all along. Oh, well watch it to find out. I enjoyed it and will watch again.
Tales from the Darkside: Barter (1988)
I Love Lucy
This was one of Tales from the Darkside episodes which was just awful.A parody of I Love Lucy is OK. This was totally lame and silly.Other episodes were just tolerable but this was an insult to Lucy. Dumb casting along with an stupid script made this unbearable. I watched it once, but will never watch it again. Of course it is being shown on Sci=Fi channel. Sci-Fi channel is the rotten tomatoes dumping ground for stupid movies and even sillier series. " Dead Like Me" is one for sure. Other movies like The Wraft of Ronanoke ranks down there with Plan Nine from Outer Space. A few TFTD episodes were good, but very few.
The Nanny: Fran Gets Mugged (1995)
Good episode
Most all THE NANNY series were good episodes. Funny, witty, eye candy for the guys, eye candy for the girls. Sometimes just a little too silly for my taste. But satisfying enough to come back and see more. For six years Fran and crowd graced our airways. Now it is rerun after rerun. Still a well done story. I recommend you watch when you can. Watch, enjoy, make your own mind up.
The series can be seen on Lifetime TV, and a lot of local stations. If you can stand Fran's voice then you can stand almost anything. Here's to six years of a fine show, and 60 years of boring reruns, like I LOve Lucy is now.
The Twilight Zone: The Odyssey of Flight 33 (1961)
Very Good Episode.
This episode was done very well. I don't get were they said they were traveling at 3000 knots which is about 2800 miles an hour and then come with we just broke the sound barrier at 726 miles an hour. I think they broke it 4 times there. I know its a knit pick. Still this was well done and well rehearsed. John Anderson was good in all his Star Trek/ Twilight episodes. He was a good actor. It was the 1939 World's Fair not 1933 which one writer said. The 1933 was held in Chicago and hailed as " The Century Of Progress" World's Fair. The 1939 was set in New York which they several times named. Manhattan,etc.Still it was a voyage of the imagination.
Reign of the Gargoyles (2007)
Horrible
If I could give this a 0 then that would be too good for a movie like this. Most of the dialoge used is wrong. More for today then 1944 or 1945. When got dumb writers you get a dumb movie. Nazis animating anything would be a major event. I knew after 10 minutes this was pure Sci-Fi channel crap. I love the Sci=Fi channel, but their movies suck. They have a big build up and then show junk. Actors were cardboard, scenes were made up. It was just horrible to endure. Take it from a WW 2 historian they got it wrong in every way possible. It was just a throw together and hope somebody watches it. One of truly the worst movies ever made.
Leave It to Beaver (1957)
Always disliked Beaver
I have never seen a full episode of this show. I was born in 1957 so it was on when I was little. I can't stand this show. Never have and never will I watch it. Most say this is a all American family comedy. Well it may be to them, but not to me. The beaver is down right a fool. Wally isn't any better. It is silly, and should be shelved forever. Compared to Gilligan's Island, Beverly Hillbillies and such it never will be anywhere near these classics. It comes on I turn it. I have seen the best and this ain't one of them. My hell would be having to watch reruns of this. I wish they had an anti-beaver league. I'd join in a heartbeat.
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
Favorite
One of my all time favorite movies. I watch them all. From silent to up to date. This is stunning in it's presentation. Beautifully photographed and I've seen it 12 times and will watch whenever it comes on. Milla Was breath taking as Leelo. Bruce Willis was Bruce Willis. Ian Holm was a great character in Father or the priest.Others were just as good. Great make-up and great costumes. You could really believe it was 300 years in the future. An excellent movie, I highly recommend it. I rarely buy movies, but I bought this one. I would do it again. When it comes on TV again I'll be there to watch it again. I would love to see a sequel. Watch it and then see if it makes you feel good at the end.
The Story Lady (1991)
Excellent
Anything with Jessica Tandy, Hume, or her daughter is always fantastic. From Foxfire to Dances with the white dog, all their movies are A-1. Even Lifeboat made by Hitchcock was great. A credit to their profession. This movie also was great and endearing. Will watch once and again. Will recommend to others. Will always love them all. The world mourned when they died. But it rejoices when they are on the silver screen. All their movies tug at the heart. They always will. Never miss any with Jessica, Hume Croyn in it. Will love their work as long as can watch. I been watching now for 46 years and will continue until I am laid at rest.