Change Your Image
bluestminou
Reviews
El Sueño de Ayer (2022)
Captivating!
Such an interesting way to introduce viewers to the work of Dámaso Pérez Prado. I'd never heard of him, although like most people I did know one of his songs very well. Viewing small episodes of his life instead of the usual entire life story made it more interesting. The actors were excellent. Rubén Albarrán seemed possessed by the music and made the past seem real in this dream-like atmosphere. I thoroughly enjoyed not only the movie but the hommage.
I think you need to be a true music lover to really appreciate the intention of this work which, in my opinion, wanted to show more of the man's passion than the details of his day to day life.
Shinrin-Yoku : Forest Bathing (2019)
Almost Like Being There
All that's missing are the smells. The only thing wrong is the music, only the forest sounds are needed. Very relaxing when the volume is low. Still worth watching for a visual immersive view. Breathtaking images! I will watch this again and again and again and again. It's nice to listen to the forest sounds while reading, and to see these images each time I look up from my book. Made me feel like I was sitting on a bench in the forest. All that's missing are the smells. The only thing wrong is the music, only the forest sounds are needed. Very relaxing when the volume is low. Still worth watching for a visual immersive view. Breathtaking images!
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Blonde
It was almost something... but failed. First off: Zosia Mamet can't act. I can't believe she's had more than one role on television, so I had to do a bit of research to solve this mystery. Click on Zosia Mamet's biography, ah it's right there, no need for talent if you got parents. The music is trying so hard to make us feel excited but it's only annoying in the extreme. I managed to watch all two season while relying heavily on the fast-forward button, but I won't be around for more seasons. SOMEBODY: give Rosie Perez her own show now! THAT's what acting is!!! I'll also be keeping an eye out for the day Hollywood realizes that Kaley Cuoco could play a cute, ahtletic blonde with an actual brain.
The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (2016)
Dead Meat
I've watched almost every episode of this show fo the past, at least, six years. And I didn't really notice it at first but they keep insisting on filming their visits to every local restaurant they can find around their studios. Do they really think people want to watch them eat and drink while they speak? I used to enjoy the interviews and discussions but now I can't stand watching these people shove greasy animal flesh in their faces. When I saw them enter a room filled with stuffed animals on the walls in the latest episode, that was it for me. I'm done. This is sickening. It seems like they are being paid to advertise restaurants in Washington.
The Thing About Pam (2022)
Cringe!!
The acting was excellent. But making this as a comedy is cringe af. Real people were murdered and this shows a lack of respect not only for the victims' families but also for the very important investigation shortcomings. The entire situation is mindboggling but not funny.
Life After Death with Tyler Henry (2022)
There is no life after death.
Started watching for fun & got sucked into the big family secret. Got annoyed, stopped watching, and did a Google search instead like any "psychic" would do.
Worst Roommate Ever (2022)
Awful Style
The stories are interesting & frightening. But I removed 2 stars for the annoying presentation. The stress-music is a bit overdone, but the worst is the far-away voice of the interviewer asking questions. This type of documentary has been done before to make it look like they're asking questions spontaneously. Just stop it, we know how programs work. Another bad point for the silly cartoons used instead of re-enactments. Those cartoons take away from the seriousness of the topic & simply seems like an offensive cost-cutting tactic. How cheep.
Romina (2018)
Much Better than it's Reviews.
Hard to explain. I feel like I've seen this story many times & they did go a little overboard with the gore special effects. But, believe it or not I've seen worse, much worse. The acting is pretty good for the genre & the dialogue is as boring as you would expect for this type of movie. Bad guys get punished in a way closely related to their crime. But I came here to say one important thing about this movie & noticed that someone beat me to it when they said "The cinematography punches above its weight." There is some above-average talent hidden in the way those scenes are shot. Watch it again and you'll notice the way the camera approaches some views through the tree branches to reveal a particular scene is absolutely amazing. Somebody(ies) on that team has real talent & we'll hear/view from that person(s) again I am sure. Definitely worth a second look.
House of Secrets: The Burari Deaths (2021)
Two Episodes too Long
Interesting story about how gullible religious minded people can be. But the story was told in a roundabout way, repeatedly presenting the opinion of friends and family members on how intelligent and independant these people seemed. The story itself is incredibly sad and depressing. The documentary itself is not concise enough.
Ted Lasso (2020)
So-so
This show is cute rather than funny. It's worth watching but barely. Apple should seriously drop ALL EPISODES AT ONCE. There are only a few shows worth waiting for every week (Handmaid's Tale, Fargo, American Horror Story) but this isn't one of them. There are so many shows and movies for me to chose from so I refuse to watch anything until every episode is available. Won't be watching the second season until October, same as I did with the first season. It's 2021 Apple, stop trying to be a TV channel & be a streamer.
American Horror Stories (2021)
The Horror
I just watched the first two episodes, unfortunately. This is the absolute worst acting I've ever seen (not you, Matt Bomer you're exceptional as always). Paris needs to go away and hide, after this. The horror is all in the acting from the way-too-old-to-be-anywhere-near-a-school people. If they want to re-use the sets and costumes (disgusting rubber suit) they should try to actually write a story for it. The only thing I know for sure is that the following episode will be better since it can't possibly be worse.
Ratched (2020)
I Just Can't Watch
I'm quite annoyed with all these fictional shows taking place in the past just so costume and set designers can have fun. Couldn't even finish watching the first episode because the horribly loud awful music was driving me crazy. Hiring actors from AHS is not enough to ensure it's success.
Music (2021)
Almost
This was almost a beautiful story about sisters. Maddie's performance was excellent and no one expects a medically accurate fiction film. The music was beautiful. But, everything was totally spoiled by Kate Hudson. She can't act and exudes no emotions at all. Disappointed.
Animals on the Loose: A You vs. Wild Movie (2021)
I Killed Him! Again!
Not a documentary, just a fun game. I always enjoy getting him injured in new ways & especially watching him eat super gross things. :)
The Pack (2020)
Animal use
Waste of time show about people treating animals, yet again, as objects of decoration in their lives. We should treat all sentient beings with respect, they are not here to entertain.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
NOTHING!
If you watch this movie, you'll feel a fool but not as much as I do for having first purchased & read the book. After reading this ridiculous story I mistakingly thought the movie might have done something interesting with it. Didn't happen.
Bolden (2019)
Beautiful
This is not a Buddy Bolden biography because too little is known about him. This film tells of the legend of Bolden and is filmed like one big nightmare/beautiful dream, sequence. Even though I'm not a big jazz fan, the music was fabulous and I couldn't get enough. Excellent acting on the part of Gary Carr in particular, and the entire cast in general. It also makes you wonder about all the important events, good or bad, that went unrecorded in history. This movie is well worth your time as long as you know what to expect.
Murdoch Mysteries (2008)
Perfectly Mysterious!
I just finished watching the 12 seasons, in the space of a few months. I just love it! The characters are likable and realistically flawed. The actors are perfect. The crimes are interesting, there's a lot of science fun and tons of comedy. Most episodes make us think about today's social problems of intolerance and includes just the right amount of humour so it doesn't get preachy and always remains extremely entertaining. I just can't get enough and hope we'll have 12 more seasons!
Unity (2015)
Look in the Mirror
An honest look at humanity throughout history.
SPOILER ALERT: it ain't pretty.
This movie makes us ask ourselves, is this the world we want?
Mr. Robot (2015)
Excellent from Start to Finish
This show keeps your attention every single minute, it's one of the best ever. All the actors are exceptional, especially the lead, and the story pulls you in. At times you start wondering if everything you've seen was actually something different, but it always makes perfect sense in the end. The finale was satisfying and respectful of the fans, also perfectly timed. Can't ask for more. Perfect show!
Arctic Peril (2017)
Swimming in the Arctic
The documentary is informative & well made, although the background music is mostly annoying. I agree with the subject, Lewis Pugh, that we need to act now to save our planet. That said, risking your life to swim in extreme cold is the stupidist way to get publicity for the cause. People should stop enabling his dumb stunts & help him find a better, more intelligent way to generate publicity. If he keeps chasing death, he's going to find it. Duh!
Tully (2018)
Disappointed
Such wasted talent. There is basically no story. And it's told as if trying to put the viewer to sleep. Mother of 3 has a bit of postpartum and has to have a car accident for her husband to notice she needs a hand. About a third of the movie is long endless montages with extremely boring music. When the female leads start connecting; there's Cyndi Lauper music to ensure we understand that girls just wanna have fun.
White Tide: The Legend of Culebra (2018)
Honestly!
Excellent, well-made documentary about criminal wannabes. It's an absolute must-see for anyone who still has hope for the future of humanity--SPOILER ALERT: we're doomed!. All the people involved have no sense of what it means to be an honest, decent person. I agree with everyone's opinion of the incredibly entitled wife who has the nerve to cry about her fate. Seriously lady, with all the poverty, disease and suffering in this world, just shut the h_ll up! The daughter is equally oblivious and thinks this is all a big joke about her quirky parents. The only person with half a brain is the "real" criminal, who ended up using his brain to work the system & walk away scot-free. He says he wants to be a law-abiding citizen from now on, and although he might be lying, it's interesting to note that he's the only one in that movie who even knows what law-abiding means. As for the main character, the way he handled his first trip to the island with his druggie cohort in full withdrawal, explains quite clearly how he happened to lose his money in the first place. The judge's sentence makes perfect sense because there's no way these geniuses will ever pull off a successful criminal carreer. As for Julian, if an honest person finds a bag of cocaine, they don't hesitate to call the police, only criminals fear the law!
Veronica Mars (2004)
Not disappointed
Just finished season 4, and I can say I was very entertained by the entire series. I watched when it first came out and despite the years that went by, season 4 makes sense. It's not one of the great tv shows, but consistently interesting with very good acting.
3 things really bother me, though. So if they're thinking about a fifth season, listen up:
-The lame excuse for not swearing was soooo cute. I hate cute!
-Stop messing with the theme song. The first version was really great! Leave it alone!
-Somebody please start a Kickstarter campaign to buy Veronica a new bag! Don't worry, we'll still recognise her with a new handbag.
BuzzFeed Unsolved: True Crime (2016)
Interesting Cases
I've always been quite interested in mystery stories. I've been watching true crime stories for years & had heard about many of these cases, so I can say that the research is very well done. They present every theory known and I have to admit I'm starting to find some of their comments really funny. The humor is a bit childish at times, but why not? These guys are very young & the humor is growing up each season. Loving these shows!