Change Your Image
garywinter
Reviews
Amanda (2018)
Beautiful film
Astonishingly human film. Feels like another era. Captures the essence of compassion, care, and love and its obligations, joys and power.
I May Destroy You (2020)
Disappointingly unwatchable.
I simply didn't get this programme at all, and am genuinely perplexed at the rave reviews that it has received.
It is a mess to watch, sound quality is garbled, and the programme simply goes nowhere very slowly. Plot is simultaneously convoluted and devoid of content, which is quite a feat of ineptitude. It manages to evoke no empathy and no structure, while dealing with profoundly devastating and life changing events. I found it took profoundly challenging subject matter and profound observations and somehow contrived to make them unengaging and tedious when that ought to have been impossible.
Really disappointing.
I had expected something original, challenging and profound - it was sadly none of these at all.
Cats (2019)
Brilliant entertainment.
This was a brilliant film. Theatrical, magical awesome set piece after setpiece. No idea what critics are on about. Focus is on minutiae of cgi, who blooming cares, all looked shiny and other worldly to me, had cat ears and looked furry, what more do you need. Hatchet jobs are utterly baffling. Film has nothing profound to say, but is absolutely pure entertainment. All actors performed very well, no continuity between scenes, but that was nature of stage musical. Music was fabulous throughout.Whole thing is an absurd contrivance of overblown silliness, and absolutely wonderful for it.