Change Your Image
cpa14
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againAlso try streaming sites like pelisplus proxy.
But can also try some English films or shows with Spanish subtitles. Also, major movies will often have Spanish dub option
Reviews
Knives Out (2019)
Wouldn't watch again
6/10 for me because I didn't hate it but didn't like it enough to ever want to watch again.
It's a "clever" plot for the average person. I've never really watched murder mysteries before, but I think the problem with the movie is that you know it's a murder mystery, it ruins everything. You already know there's gonna be a twist, you can take a pretty good guess at who it is.
It was obvious to me almost immediately when everyone was interviewed and seemed suspicious yet another unknown man was shown without an introduction in some scenes. And not introduced until much later. I was honestly expecting another twist at the end that Marta really did set the whole thing up and her thing about being sick when lying was all made up. That would've been a shock. But such a highly rated movie, known for twists, directed by Rian Johnson (famous for pointlessly adding twists to a Star Wars movie that was probably the worst movie I've ever seen), I really expected more unexpected things. Especially later on the "Ransom you back again?", the dogs barking at Ransom, the fact that he's the only person Marta told the truth to. Also Benoit already knowing about Marta was obvious.
The first 3/4's of the movie is also very slow and several times I lost interest in the story and characters. I think the entire movie should've been shorter. Over 2 hours for 1 reveal is too much. 1hr 45m would've been perfect for this movie if you don't change the main story. Also too many characters, I guess it's a given in murder mysteries so you have lots of suspects to guess at, but that made it hard to follow. When Fran was found in that room with the morphine injected in her, I was like "who the hell is that?".
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Some amazing moments but some poor ones
A shame, this could've been a 10/10 masterpiece of a movie if it went in a different direction.
The main premise of the movie is very unique and creates a great sense of mystery in the first half. IMO the vast majority of scenes in the first half were great, the characters were set up well.
It feels as though there were several ideas for where to eventually go with the story but I didn't like the one they went with.
They were a few "horror" aspects that were overdone and I think generally the movie tried to be too dramatic and horror-like, instead of keeping with the amazing visuals, unique vibe of the main character, music, etc, from the first half.
I think this movie could've had a shift around the halfway mark where the main character stopped being scared, and had more fun with it. If it had leaned into the singer, fashion, 60s stuff more instead of a darker tone. The 2nd half would've worked well with some comedy IMO.
Summary:
+ Some incredible visuals, camerawork and editing at times
+ Great music, costumes and environments from the 60s
+ Initial set up of the main character in modern times is great
+ Some amazing actors in this movie
- Some repetitive moments later on in the movie
- Some unrealistic reactions to wild behaviour than goes unpunished because it isn't a main plot point
- Even though the ending was unexpected, it didn't feel that interesting. And it didn't feel like it really fit with the start of the movie.
Lee Evans: Monsters (2014)
One of his best
Surprised at many saying this is one of his worst, I disagree.
XL and Roadrunner were both really good, but this one is equal with those or very close to it.
I'd have to really analyse each one to truly separate them, but this is Lee in his usual funny self. Definitely worth watching if you like Lee Evans or comedy shows in general.
Plus, there's not many of his shows available to watch, especially in good quality, so I would definitely not dismiss this one. Iconic in that it was his last show too, and he has very few public appearances since. IMO he's the greatest comedian ever, no-one else does comedy like him.
Baby Driver (2017)
Attempt at something original but doesn't work
The whole music theme is a decent idea but it just doesn't work and it mostly makes for some awkward and weird scenes. Also, the main character is too perfect at everything and trying to overly look "cool" constantly. I think younger viewers are rating it high.
The only good things are:
- The car stunts/scenes are well done
- The tension when Bats and the crew go to the Diner. (Bats in general was one of the better characters, his scenes are good because he seems genuinely crazy and it gives tension).
- The love interest was done quite well, although I think a lot of that is that the girl is really attractive and likeable. They don't actually do that much together romantically, which is a mistake to getting the viewer involved.
It feels like it was a little bit inspired by "True Romance (1993)" for the romance and their plan, which was similarly an likeable and fun girl. But it's just not done as well. Maybe if the main character was more relatable and less perfect, that part of the story would be better.