Change Your Image
boominrightatyou
Reviews
The Disaster Artist (2017)
WOW
Truly could not believe this was based on a real story even though it said it was. This was a story that is just so ludicrous, it's amazing it was real! The Francos do an amazing job together. Loved it.
American Hustle (2013)
Hyped
I agree with others. There was a great deal of hype around this film. Cooper, Bale and Adams- what a great cast! I just found it a bit slow personally, but certainly it was watchable, particularly for COOPER!!
Prison Break (2005)
Fun watch
You never get tired of this show, despite the at-times lame acting. There's a lot of characters and therefore a large cast. Naturally the direction and control of everyone can suffer. The series should have ended when it did without the latest season though...
Better Call Saul (2015)
Odenkirk rocks
The series is a great spinoff from Breaking Bad. SAUL is a unique character that definitely deserved his own series. I'm glad that Breaking Bad universe didn't have to end!
Life of Pi (2012)
DecentI
I'm sure everyone has said this but the book was better. The film definitely transports you to the world and it is an enjoyable watch. The production values are great. Loved the tiger. The protagonist does a great job (the actor I mean). Worth watching if you're a fan of the book!
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005)
Seinfeld wannabe
It's funny-ish. Definitely has its moments but follows a Seinfeld-esque formula. After a while it becomes highly predictable and annoying that there's always going to be one character that ends up being the "butt" of the show.
BoJack Horseman (2014)
Tonally variable
The first two episodes were laugh-out-loud worthy. It does take an interesting serious tone for a cartoon series with animal heads. Delves into depression and deals with some serious issues concerning relationships. I liked it, but I can see that this may not be everyone's cup of tea, as the humour element does drop off early.
The Social Network (2010)
Compelling drama
The performances were amazing. I feel like many can relate being facebook users. I don't know how close this is to the real events but definitely felt engaged the whole time. JT does a great job, I have to say. The soundtrack is really cool too!
Irréversible (2002)
Painful
There's some frightening scenes, without giving anything away. It's a gloomy nauseating film with some significantly adult themes. This film isn't for everyone, you've been warned! In saying that, the acting is on point and the story is deeply harrowing and painful to bear.
Kappen! (2016)
Very mediocre
Glad the fraudulent ratings have disappeared. The film is certainly not as good as the ratings would like to lead you to. Normally I like a good Dutch film!
The Dawnseeker (2018)
What a waste
The film is so unfortunate. The budget was clearly up there. Yet it misfired in terms of special effects and sound. The dialogue had its moments and I really wanted to like this as I like Predator.....but Predator is was not... Sorry Dawnseeker.
Call Me King (2017)
Average
It has its moments. I liked the action sequences and there were some tense times. I think it's worth giving a go on a cold winter's night