Change Your Image
ginuvanhaltren
Reviews
Yeh Kaali Kaali Ankhein (2022)
Somehow...
The pace sagged at places, acting was mediocre.. but somehow the story was juxtaposed in such a way as to engage the viewer! :) It seemed as if every time the story line sagged, there was a crossroads and the story took the road less travelled!
Aranmanai 3 (2021)
Reeeeeeehash!
Seriously, the director must thing the viewers are fools!
This movie is a scene-by-scene rehash of the previous versions. Just regurgitated again. This, tempered with some lacklustre acting, unnecessarily larger than life sets, the usual critical juncture of lighting of a lamp at the end to quell the evil spirits. Excuse me?!!! Pathetic!
Aranmanai (2014)
Rehash
Really? Give the viewer some credit!
This is a scene by scene rehash of the previous versions.. down to a critical lamp being lit at the end to quell the ghost.
Pathetic acting, regurgitated screenplay, unnecessarily larger than life sets, c'mon... what balderdash!
Doctor (2021)
Funny, but
The movie completely runs on Yogi Babu and Redin Kingsley.
The other characters, including the supposed hero - who has a wooden expression throughout the movie - are just props!
Silly movie!
Sunflower (2021)
What BS!
A whole load of nonsense... Erratic acting.. silly screenplay... What a waste of time! Really regretted watching this one... Especially with so much better content...
Illegal - Justice, Out of Order (2020)
Subtitles???
Subtitles were unavailable for a couple of critical episodes.. made it difficult to enjoy the strong dialogues thoroughly.. otherwise, gripping screenplay...
Vinodhaya Sitham (2021)
Interesting storyline, but overacting killed it
Thambi Ramaiah's overacting was oppressive. Someone else could have been cast.
Storyline though, was a winner! Other supporting cast was good. Samudirakani was mellow.