Change Your Image
hejhurmadu
Reviews
The Gray Man (2022)
Love it!
I have now seen this 20 times. Every time it gets better. The action. The quippy and brief sarcastic Dialogue. The story. The characters. The pace. All work for me.
It's like the first Jason Bourne on crack.
I am not sure how it could have ticked more boxes I want out of a movie. Ryan Gosling shines. Evans as a bad guy was surprisingly good at being deviously likeable and detestable. Billy bob was decent as the mentor. The little girl as the story hook was an interesting choice.
A few repeatable quotes were offered up and for me are memorable.
The VR drone shots were just excellent and lenses itself well to the pace of the quality of the cinematography.
Double thumbs up for me and looking forward to watching it another 20 times.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Very disappointing end to 2021
I loved the first one. The second one had some moments, the third was trash, the 4th was a car crash where the outcome was not pretty and fatal.
This movie went nowhere for me, fight scenes were too close up, the girl handling Neo kept mumbling throughout. The odd elements which were thrown in as a side idea to promote the elongated exposition that went non where. The harking back to the original content was just plain lazy and cheap. The only scene which drew a laugh from me, was the end, more from derision, rather than humour.
Thankfully, a forgettable movie.
Please stop and do not make any more.
Free Guy (2021)
The Right Movie at the Right Time
An amusing reference nodding flick.
Kept our attention throughout and quite a few laugh out loud moments were from the cameos we were not expecting.
In essence an unrequited love story, or Ready player One deadpool style.
The Dude part was awesome BTW.
Just watch it, you will not regret it.
Unlocked (2017)
Scary prospect of a movie even before Covid
If you're reading this during or post Covid it does make you wonder if that is what is going on in the world right now.
This movie pre Covid would seem like another Cat and Mouse chase with a few minor twists and turns. There are many characters to try to keep track of and the slightly predicable bad guy confrontation....
...But add Covid to the mix when watching this and the story has taken on a whole new aspect which glosses over the slightly dodgy acting and predicability.
A relatable and likeable background movie.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Terminator Genisys was a much better movie.
Saw this last night and the only redeeming factor of the evening was my overly expensive popcorn and my lovely wife beside me.
The second I saw the high frame rate on the first scenes I realised that this was not a movie I was going to like. It reminds me too much of 1980s American soap operas.
If you can't shoot a movie in 24fps then do not bother.
The only reason that High Frame rates are in movies to blend in 3d and digital effects. Sadly this movie had a lot of that and were not well executed, jarring to say the least, especially when physics and certainly gravity seems to not be a factor the Producer James Cameron or the director Tim (one hit wonder) Miller?? cared much about.
Maybe they were saving money for the scene Linda Hamilton was in early on?
Basically everything looked plastic and unrealistic.
The dialog and story was vague and seemingly overly empathetic and ridiculous.
To give it a modicum of credit (I mean minute) there is one line in movie which made me laugh.
It just looked and felt and sounded like a 1980s tv show which had been extended for the movie theatre just because they can and not because they should.
I love the Terminator franchise but this was a pile of dogs poo and not worthy of the producers name. If anything I feel like I was conned into it has they kept promoting the movie with JC's name. Maybe this was a bit of extra cash for him to go diving for more Titanic artefacts?
My wife on the other hand seemed to enjoy it and did not notice the high frame rate.
Her comment was," it was OK but I will not be going to see it again anytime soon. The others were much better."
First Man (2018)
I think the camera operators had Parkinson's.
I was never a fan of NYPD Blue (the birth of this type of camera work) it give me a headache and to me detracts from the story by adding an unwanted distracting element.
This movie is filled with dodgy camera work, probably to make up for the laborious story.
It was shot like a home movie and I cannot stand that.
I only gave it two stars because I liked Ryan Gosling in Fracture, which has nothing to do with this awful movie.
Papillon (2017)
This movie is Dire
About as dire as the story they are trying to portray.
The original however, is fantastic.
Suicide Squad (2016)
Could have been good.
Every movie I have happened to watch with Cara Delevingne has been bad, why on earth is she being cast in movies at all, she is really awful, at everything except having enormous eyebrows.
This movie is the really bad remake of the Dirty Dozen. A really bad mess of a movie with sub plots weaker than Pee Wee Hermans defence argument. i.e. He had no defence and pleaded no contest.
Memorable characters for good acting.
Will Smith - Deadshot
Margoe Robbie - Harley Quinn
Memorable characters for really bad acting.
Cara Delevingne
I'm sorry to say, Jared Leto, and I like Jared Leto.
That's it.
Batman vs Superman was all about how bad they CGI'd Fat Cavalls face, but at least it was better than The Suicide squad.