Change Your Image
rich-37209
Reviews
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Home Alone after your Niece is Killed
The build-up was rather too long, the climax was cool. I found it very difficult to believe the main bad guy didn't just run back home after seeing all his compadres killed so easily. It's like Rambo crossed with Home Alone and the A-Team. Definitely the worst of the 5 movies, but still worth it because, well, it's a Rambo movie.
Live and Let Die (1973)
Very nice change
After all the physical stuff with Sean Connery, Roger Moore will always be the true James Bond to me. Understated humour and a lot of Britishness. I love it. And, needless to say, Jane Seymour is positively enchanting.
The Meg (2018)
Entertaining
If you know a bit about things in life, then films like this really make you scratch your head quite a bit. But once you've disabled most of your critical faculties then this is a really exciting, quite realistic-looking and thrilling movie spectacle. Saw it in 3D, which was cool, but could just as easily have been 2D (as is the case with most 3D movies).
Basically it's "Jaws" on steroids. Don't expect more than that, and you won't be disappointed. I sure wasn't.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Worth it for the last 5-minute kicker alone
Didn't know if this was going to be a comedy or serious, based on the trailer. And I suppose it has some of both, though the subject matter is grim and very serious indeed. But the last 5 minutes really blew me away, as a huge eye-opener to the way things are in the US at the moment. However, I am afraid even unmistakable proof of Trump being a card-carrying member of the KKK will not not endanger his presidency one iota.