Change Your Image
lowejnl
Reviews
False Hopes (2020)
I loved the Movie
I know the reviews are mixed because of the religious part in it, but I loved the fact that they included morals and having a relationship with Jesus in the movie. It was funny, heart warming, and a good family movie.
The Grey (2011)
Not Cool
Not my type of movie when every single character dies a horrible death. I feel like it was a total waste of time watching it. Acting was great, the scenery was beautiful at times. But, just not a fan of everyone in the movie dying horrific deaths. I was mad whenever the last guy named Pete falls into the River, gets his shoes stuck in the tree trunk under the water, Liam tries to pull him up by his shoulders for an agonizing minute, instead of going underneath the water to see what's keeping Pete from coming up. Pete is panicking(I would too). He could have removed his shoes or Liams character could have. No matter what though, they all end up dying. Dumb.
I also didn't like the way Liams character cursed God and called Him names, then when he asked God to show him something real and to give him something to help him, he would believe in Him the rest of his life. But they made it look like God did nothing to help him. Liam then calls God another name, then says he will rely on himself.
Liam walks over to lay out the wallets, kneels down, sees wolves, then he is ready to fight to the death. Made it look like God was portrayed as I don't care, you're on your own. Anyways, Liams character died. Everyone died. The end. Lol.
Premonition (2007)
Disappointing ending
I thought the movie was good and that the point of the movie was for her to stop him from getting killed. Unfortunately whoever directed it thought letting him get killed anyways, would cause us viewers to like it. I was upset. Yes I cried, because it was heartbreaking to see that her premonitions and efforts to save him were all in vain.
Beckman (2020)
I loved it.
Great acting and it kept my attention the whole time, with a little twist. Now I do wish that Beckham being a pastor and all, would have listened more to God and to the young man who was trying to get him to stop the killings. Instead Beckman is portrayed as a hard hearted man who resists the Lord and turns away in rebellion for a season again. But I still loved the movie all in all.
Ivy & Mistletoe (2020)
It was a cute movie but...
I thought it was a cute ok movie but I couldn't get past the extreme plastic surgery that Julianne Michelle had. She didn't look normal. Not trying to be rude...
Switched (2020)
Wonderful movie
Me and my daughter loved this movie. Great moral to the story and I loved that it was christian based. I am shocked that it had such a low rating. Give it a try if you like to find movies with a moral to the story.
Date My Dad (2017)
LOVED IT!
Me and my daughter just finished watching this and it was awesome. I was sad that it only had one season though. It was funny, sweet, touching, and great acting.
My Nightmare Landlord (2020)
Meh
I've been watching a lot of LMN movies lately and it kills me that these women are so naive and leave there home without security systems and no dead bolt. This one I just didn't care for after he kills the girls ex boyfriend. I wish they didn't always kill the friend or boyfriend! But it was ok because of the acting.
A Mother on the Edge (2019)
Meh
It's an ok movie, but I started getting annoyed when the mother kept going crazy, screaming, looking crazy, and kept losing her temper.
Free Dance (2016)
Loved it.
I felt like I was there during the actual performance. So beautiful.
The Guest (2014)
Stupid movie
At first it was good, but then just went downhill.
Sanditon (2019)
Bad ending to season
I love period dramas and really liked the acting from each person. I also liked the story line a lot. What I hated was how the season ended! I hear there will not be another season either! Like what in the world??
Rosemont (2015)
Awesome Movie
I loved this movie from start to finish. Not a dull moment.
Tall Girl (2019)
Great movie except the outfit
I loved the movie but the outfit she wore to the homecoming dance wouldn't have been my first choice. Good movie though. Not sure why the stars are so low on here.
Loving Leah (2009)
Loved
I loved this movie! Very sweet and romantic movie. I have always loved these kinds of stories.
Walk. Ride. Rodeo. (2019)
Awesome and a inspirational movie.
I really loved this movie. You'll cry in some parts probably but if is a very good movie and ends well.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Hated it
I almost turned it off before it was over after the dad sacrificed himself right before they found the creatures weakness! Stupid!