Change Your Image
James-05627
Reviews
The Responder (2022)
Season 2 peters out with no plot
I watched season 1 and it was engaging and pretty watchable, there were some interesting storylines and multiple plots going on with jeopardy. I watched season 2 and after the first episode I thought this could be interesting but quite literally nothing happens. There seems to be some very low level dealing going on and Chris gets himself involved a little bit then gets himself out of it. That's it. 5 episodes down and nothing else happens! Chris partner from the first series spends the entire series moping around due to the things that happened to her. She beats the guy up which is rewarding, again though that's it. Nothing else happens for 5 hours for her! I've no idea if there will be a 4"3rd series, probably there will as nothing happened and thus all the plots still open!
The Tattooist of Auschwitz (2024)
Astonishingly good - A masterpiece
As a WW2 boffin I've watched dozens of films. Documentaries, series and read numerous books articles etc. Each has its own story to tell, often difficult to fully process. The Holocaust has been portrayed in many due to the utterly diabolical and despicable situation these people were forcibly put in and each time you witness any of the events second hand they are truly harrowing, particularly when it involves kids who have no idea what is going on and why they are being punished and killed.
What really stood out in this series for me was the incredible acting and cinematography. It felt like you were there with them, the jeopardy of each decision and randomness of the cruelty being handed out. Guard having a bad day - you're killed. You look a bit sick - killed. Disease - killed. Even if you miraculously survive all this they then just randomly call out numbers and you could then be killed. To live under such conditions is impossible to fathom. In and amongst this for Lalli and Gita to find each other and the rollercoaster they go in is the main feature here and I have to say the acting from all involved was truly spectacular - well done to all involved. The current score of 7.8 seems low so I can only guess with the current global situation there are some with axes to grind which is a shame for those involved in creating this masterpiece.
Masters of the Air (2024)
Very disappointing
Given we're In 2024 and with all the technology available now, Hanks and Spielberg should be embarressed to be honest. The former clearly has let his relationship with Austin Butler when they filmed Elvis together lead his casting decision. That's the first big error - the main cast. Austin Butler is playing Elvis again and his apparent sidekick Buckie is just really unlikeable. The pair don't seem remotely close despite the intention being they are thick as thieves.
As has been mentioned by other comments, the way the RAF and Bomber command is portrayed is outrageous really. Spielberg and Hanks are fortunate these men aren't alive tbh. Reality is the RAF fought the Luftwaffe completely outnumbered (4/1) and through the heroic actions of these Commonwealth pilots the UK remained uninvaded and thus the base for D-Day. The UK is a tiny island and Churchill was under immense pressure to surrender even within his own cabinet, particularly when being area bombed day and night during the Blitz which lasted around a year. During this time, let be real, the only help they received from the US was war ammo - that was all billable btw, like a business transaction. Churchill literally begged Eisenhower to get involved but he wouldn't. The US were eventually forcibly roped in after the Pearl Harbour attack. But lets be clear the way the RAF and Bomber command are made out to be gutless, bumbling and bloodthirsty compared with the angelic, noble and competant Americans is not only highly insulting, its factually completely incorrect. I can only assume they are going along with the "lets rewrite history so people prefer the sound of it" wave that has emerged in recent years. A good example being throwing in an entire episode for the Tuskegee airman, with every single one of them being portrayed as utterly angelic and willing to fly kamikaze style missions willfully and enthusiastically for a country that at the time treated them terribly. Really? No discontent, no bad eggs. All complete angels. Reality is every unit would have good and bad guys, different personalities, drinkers, smokers, Tee totalers. So please quit the race baiting, its boring and inaccurate.
I thought the CGI experience was poor tbh. Compared with the realism of the Memphis Belle this fell wayyyy short. Even the Hollywood film Pearl Harbour the scenes were way better and that was 20 years ago. Catch 22 also better.
All in all very disappointing and how on earth they spent 250m I'll never know. They could have spent 2.5m and still asked for a refund.
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
Astonishingly Good
Wow. I was familiar with the Andes Crash and I've seen one or two programmes about it over the years. I was slightly sceptical of how this film would go but I thought it was absolutely incredible. The way it subtly captures all the emotions the people there may have been feeling over the excruciatingly long time there were there. Shock, pain, despair, hope, resilience, strength, defeat, acceptance, courage, shame, comaradery. The rolercoaster of emotions these people must have been on over that period. The way the film is done you really feel like you are there living it with them and making decisions with them.
One recommendation I would make is if you are an English speaker like me, have it on with the original Spanish Dialogue and have English subtitles.
Louis Theroux Interviews...: Ashley Walters (2023)
Genuine and Refreshing
I really enjoyed this interview. I thought the chemistry between the two guys was really sincere and genuine and as such we got a real look into Ashley's mindset and background. There's no bravado and I feel Louis has a real admirarion and fondness for Ashley and how he's made the most of his life to become a success, notably by really doing his homework and asking some tough questions where appropriate. I also liked how Ashley wasn't trying to play th4 hard man nd be immature. He's being open and honest bout his journey and his quest for peace nd security, not glamour. I marked an 8 as I felt it ended a tad abruptly but I understand it couldn't go on forever!
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Great series - terrible, unsatisfying ending
Fantastic to have our resident hero serial killer back! Series and the plot line with the real villain Kurt was excellent and dexter was fantastic as ever. His son was really irritating to start with, then grew to like him more then at the end I absolutely hated him! Making out like he was suddenly some kind of angel and wanted his dad to turn himself in? Do me a favour. Angela as well, apparently cop supremo yet watched Kurt murder 30 girls under her nose over 25 years and did nothing! Dis it never appear strange to her they always disappeared at his truck stop? Never any CCTV with him driving one of them? Never? Dexter uncovers it all and deals with him and gets zero thanks. She actually says she wants him to get the needle. The last episode was a real, real let down. There's no redemption for Dexter, the fact his div kid gets to be "free" is no reward at all. He could have let Dexter go and done his own thing anyway. Grrrr!
When They See Us (2019)
An outrageous fabrication of events!
Upon watching WTSU, I like everybody else was shocked and stunned. My gut feeling told me something was way off in the storytelling, the fact the actors looked about 12 for example and were all angels, it just seemed highly unlikely. So I read into it, and I mean properly read into it. All the actual confession tapes are on YouTube, the court documents, Confessions, witness statements, doctors records, the lot. What I found actually angered me. In a nutshell, there as oppose to the guys going to the park with music blaring for some Innocent mischief, there were actually 30 of them battering people they came across with items such a lead pipe leaving them unconscious and bloodied. All 5 of the CP5 admit to being Involved in these attacks, they have never said otherwise, yet the show completely ignores this. Far more worrying is that at least 3 of them confess multiple times to "holding the jogger down" - this is fully corroborated by medical reports by surgeons who operated on the jogger who said it was "impossible that only one person was involved, she had different size hand marks and finger marks all over her body". So yes, some of them were Involved. The only reason they were all exonerated (not found not guilty....) was the "main" attacker came out and said he acted alone. But here's the thing, he was actually in prison with Wise at the time and there had been numerous gang fights between them. Then magically the guy suddenly comes out with this statement. What a coincidence! There's more and more and more as you read up. The vacation of charges was as much a PR stunt by the Mayor who said he would do so if he was elected. As such this whole production (however well made) is a complete fabrication, a dangerous one at that.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Not believable and all over the place really
I'm really surprised at the high scores here. As someone who thought the 1974 "the gambler" was a masterpiece in the genre, for me this is the opposite. The "collector" characters were just really tiresome and irritating and sandlers character was also really annoying and completely unrelatable. The audience has no idea what his debt amount is, yet what we do know is he lives in a mansion style house, nice car, a second apartment for his mistress, hundreds of thousands of pounds worth of stock etc. Yet there's meant to be this huge goose chase for what seems like maybe a 100/200k bill. Its bizarre. If the gangsters really wanted his money they could have just taken the stock, taken the car etc. Instead they are flapping around, tailing him. FBI style like they have absolutely nothing else to do every day. Sandler meanwhile is like a Jacob the jeweler, Al pacino wannabe, mumbling sort of on beta blockers character. Its totally unbelievable. He actually also does very little gambling in the film, a few bets here and there. Then there's the side plot with the Opal and a continued cameo by a very solid Kevin Garnett. But again this plot is a bit all over the place and apart from the one opal whixj isnt even thay valuable thats the of that story line. Theres some weird bald guy whos followign him around, again for an unknown amount bur it cant be that much. So the idea of this guy who's life is out of control, has hit Rock bottom etc is just wayyyyyy off the mark. He just seems to be being chased for an unknown amounts despite surely having plenty of collateral to pay. The second apartment for a start! The ending was also quite pointless, like having watched it I actually don't see what point they are trying to make.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
A triumph
I think In isolation I'd have given this film a solid 8, 8.5. However this was a sequel to an iconic, one off hit 30 years ago - it was laced with banana skins all over the place. I've given it a 10 as I feel whilst Maverick is clearly the star of the show, it's not overdone and story is realistic and original in its own right. There are fitting nods to the original story, such as with goose and iceman, but again it's not overdone and it fits well. All the cast do a great job but Tom Cruise does play a blinder and it's incredible he's in his 60s really. A fantastic film and I hope they make another one as there's definitely room for the younger cast to build on.
Detectorists (2014)
Brilliant with a few small caveats.....
I'd agree with most of the reviews here. A really refreshing, laid back and quirky programme that I throughly enjoyed. Two downpoints for me. Firstly I think Andy's partner is really miscast. They just don't go and it's not realistic at all, despite their best efforts. And secondly I found the special a let down. It's left lots of questions unanswered (again) such as what happens to Andy and his partners house? Job? Also Toby's partner in the special is ridiculous, he could literally be her Dad?! Really not sure who cast the two partners at all. That said still given a 9 for the first 3 series.
This England (2022)
Feels more like an assault on Boris tbh!
The show says it's"fiction based on fact" but Boris has been truly shafted here. His character is made out to be interested in quite literally anything other than covid. His book, his dog, going to events, quoting Churchill etc. There are bizarre scenes that have clearly been made up such as him badmouthing people of different backgrounds - none of this has any fact so why out it in? Carry made to look equally bad and as if she's angling for some kind of affair which again is literally made up. Add in the first few scenes of people dying from covid (which are well acted and tough to watch) are obviously from a particular background (if you know you know) and it's a hatchet job on Boris tbh. Bear in mind in early March quite literally nobody here cared about Covid full stop l, it's unfair to show him at a sporting event while somebody is on a ventilator. I'm no big fan of his but this show feels like an assault on character which is really
Poor is you literally make stuff up so it's a more interesting watch.
Sherwood (2022)
Absolute snorefest
From somebody who argues British drama I was hoping this would be good and nearly tricked myself into thinking it was good for a episode or two. It isn't. No suspense, barely any storyline - just some unbelievably boring "villain" with a bow and arrow, and some vague mush around "imposters in the community". One of those rare shows where you literally don't care or relate with any of the characters at all. Utter garbage.
Man vs Bee (2022)
Brilliantly funny!
I really don't get all the low reviews, we found this unexpectedly brilliant. You can gather from the title and the intro it's going to a funny character having a nightmare against a bee but you can't predict the hilarious situations and carnage that ensue. Those of a generation that either werent brought up with modern "smart" tech or don't massively care for it will find all the problems he has with all the whizzy items hilarious and they ultimately add to his enduring nightmare against the bee. We've all been there when you have a fly/wasp/bee buzzing around annoying you and you are trying in vain to get rid of it so you can mildly relate to his initial annoyance, then as it develops into all out war vs the bee (with the bee kicking his arse at every turn) it really is funny. Also from someone who watched Mr Bean this isn't Mr Bean nor does I try to be. You see the same bizarre reviews knocking faulty towers with John Cleese saying "it's too similar to Monty Python". Hmm no, no it isn't.
Top Boy (2011)
Bless Up, ya feel me
This show is honestly brilliant. There have been many dramas on this topic and some are better than others. But when you compare this to say some of Noel Clarkes quite childish versions (don't even get me started on bulletproof) it's seriously on another level. The characters are so believable and while there are occasional snippets of glamour it's mainly about danger, survival and extended family. None of them really have it "good" and I wouldn't say it glamourises the trade at all, more a quite realistic version of what it might be like to be part of something like this. The directing, acting and realism is second to none really.
After Life (2019)
Slow burner
Whilst I found seasons 1 and 2 good, I wouldn't say I was chomping at the bit for season 3. Mainly as I found the whole mourning piece a little overdone and I also wasn't a huge fan of yet another recycled cast from his other productions. However I've given it a 9 as season 3 for me really turns a corner and I was genuinely laughing out loud yet also crying at times.l, something I've not had provoked for a while in a tv show. It's about a guy who's been really struggling but is trying at least and making a good go of it and I think a lot of people myself included can relate to that. Also while I found Brian kind of amusing in the first two seasons, he had me cracking up in season 3. His utter disregard for himself and the zero Fs given were just hilarious. The agent also puts on some good laughs. Real shame there's not a season 4 as the show has lots more legs and would be a good continued watch, it doesn't need big plot twists, just to carry on with the characters really.
The Irishman (2019)
Polished production but flawed
As you'd expect with a Scorsese production, it is well made, the story well told and the parts well acted (or as best they could). Add in a blockbuster, hall of fame cast who have excelled in his other productions and we have good reason for excitement. However. As has been mentioned the casting is ironically it's Achilles heel and is completely illogical which ruins the film for me. De Niro is a fantastic actor but it's a utterly ridiculous he's cast as Frank. At one point someone goes "here's the Kid Frank" and he honestly looks about 65, even with the poor CGI. It's like a replica of the "here's the kid line" from Goodfellas except he was a kid. I think Scorsese (or whoever drove the project) was so desperate to get these actors playing this particular story they completely ignored the blaringly obvious faux pas on the casting and ages. The CGI is dreadful on that front and adds to the scepticism. Whereas Goodfellas or casino could have been 10 hours long and it would have flown by, this 3 and a half hour film does feel overdone and does feel like 5 hours to be honest. The hallmark of a great film is "would you watch it again" and even two years after I watched it I have zero appetite to go back and watch it which is a shame.
Bulletproof (2018)
Surprisingly Bad!
Having enjoyed a number of Nick Loves productions such as Football factory and the Business and also Top Boy and Bullet Boy with Ashley Walters I was expecting this to be good. Add in the fact Sky have been plugging it as well and it becomes all the more bizarre when it turns out awful. Maybe it's the influence of Clarke as the whole Kidulthiod series was notably over the top and unrealistic Either way the combination of "directors" have gotten this surprisngly wrong. Admittedly there is an "easy viewing" element as I liked the actors previously but the storylines are far fetched and unrealsitc and they keep jumping from storyline to storyline with something which is seemingly critical to the plot suddenly forgotten and you don't see it again for the remaining episodes. It's as if they have forgotten each part of the storyline needs resolving at some point and should have an obvious knock on effect on future scenes but you just don't see them again. The quality of the acting throughout is surpringly bad given the cast, a highlight being Pikes fathers unintentional comedy performance of being a high ranking police chief. Add in the ridiculous car chases, the ridiculous use of guns in most scenes even with just petty criminals and the sort of unrealistic "we can do want we want brav" rule breaching which is just completely unrealistic for the police force. Will give them another chance but this was seriously bad