Change Your Image
arnab-18513
Reviews
Ozark (2017)
Good sitcom? Duh! Is it realistic? Duh!
This is a very good sitcom with the drug and the guns but their is a but coming. It's not a realistic sitcom. You don't launder money with amping the expenditures. I was in money laundering before I knew it was called money laundering so I know what I'm taking about. If you want to know money laundering then learn from the best in the business: Walter and Skyler White. Cartels don't send lawyers, if one of them gets capped then family or henchmen comes looking for you. I guess this is what divides the sheep from the wolves.
2 Broke Girls (2011)
Kat Dennings and Co.
Well very frankly 3 of those 8 stars are for Kat Dennings's twins. If it wasn't for her and her performance this show wouldn't have lasted a season.
Bhaukaal (2020)
Better than what I imagined
10 episode action packed series with plot twist at every possible point. A little more character development would have been useful but this is a good effort, good stuff no doubt.
Bypass Road (2019)
It's a glam shoot for hot chicks!
Could have been a very good thriller, but got ruined by untimely songs dances and whatnots. Probably to drag the movie a little further.
Shukranu (2020)
Back 2 back drama and comedy
This flick is one of many low budget incredibly well woven web of comedy and drama. From start to finish it was emotional joy ride with a hint of sentiment. Good movie which commands a rewatch at least.
Dwitiyo Purush (2020)
The blaring overshadow of baishe srabon
To be very truthful the plot was twisted but little, babul supriyo character was thrown in all of a sudden then taken out as quickly, his talent remained underutilized and finally the weak script overshadowed by the milestone created by baishe srabon. It is a fair TV movie, that's it.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Confusing with a dolop of nothing new to the plot
The guns, the explosions and the fast paced fight scenes are all fine but considering that this one a direct sequel to the judgement day doesn't give me the food for thoughts I was looking for which I got from Terminator 1 & 2.
This is almost like Terminator salvation with a slightly different plot twist with the Rev 9 popping up now and then. This is especially disappointing for the fact that James Cameron is at the helm of it. Terminator series is officially terminated after this one.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Disney failed to understand the star wars universe miserably, end of story.
Disney should have bought star wars just for merchandising and left the movie making part to the expert! There is nothing left in this sequel that made the star wars saga so great. Not that the episode 7 and 8 were any better but this is a new low. At times I couldn't make out if I was watching a avengers flick, a Indiana Jones flick or an actual star wars movie! A scavenger hunt in a star wars flick? My brain haemorrhaged a little towards the end just to make out who was actually dying and who was trying to die. All in all pretty bad and disappointing movie. Watch it if you have absolutely nothing to do and two hours to kill.
The Witcher (2019)
Mesmerizing and haunting at the same time
The visual effects is unbelievably mesmerizing, I tend to forget that this is just a cinematography of the game. The storyline keeps you glued to your seat until the very last minute of every episode.
The Mandalorian (2019)
I was doubtful but I was wrong
To say that this new series is good will be an insult, it's so much better. First off the CGI is exactly like they did it in the movies. Then the whole thing is revolving around one character and the attachment the mandalorian have with it, but it's not boring, it's rather have me latched on to the edge of my seat. If this trend continues then we might have a good TV show after all. Last but not the least the man behind the helmet Pedro Pascal is absolutely marvellous as the mandalorian. There are times he dipicts the character so well that I can almost see his face through the helmet.
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004)
I think it's a great sci-fi flick
I think this is a great sci-fi flick with awesome action sequence if you don't expect anything from this sequel. This is every nerds dream come true, like a tornado facing off with an active volcano. What it needed was a even better sequel rather than the disaster it turned out to be.
Ad Astra (2019)
I personally loved the movie, a good intense ride into human nature & the unknown
A sci-fi suspense thriller which explores human emotions, does an in-depth analysis of estranged father son relationship and in all of this silence plays a major role. The sound of silence makes it even more obvious and helps to understand what they're going through.
Harley Quinn (2019)
A breeze of brilliance coming our way
The pilot is actually pretty good. Compact, fast and funny! After batwoman debacle I was pretty doubtful about this one, but I have been proven wrong. Anyone who loves animation should watch this one. Waiting eagerly for the next episode.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
This is not a Rambo movie at all!
The Rambo I remember and cherish is Rambo part 1 to part 4, yes part 4 was a Rambo movie.
Rambo is a character who would talk less work more and strike fear at the heart of his enemies at the very sight of him, none of which is there in this movie. This is just a Stallone standalone Expendables movie at the best.
2 stars for (1) lots of explosions.
(2) lots of blood and gore.
Gemini Man (2019)
Bad boys 3 is wills smith's last and only hope.
Not an interesting movie. Character built up is jumpy and sometimes unnecessary. Couldn't sit through the whole movie.
Joker (2019)
This is what it's like to be the witness of birth of the legendary JOKER!
From the start to finish this is a sad story, frankly it makes the murder of Thomas and Martha Wayne a funny little joke. With each and every psychological blow to Arthur Fleck a bit of himself gets chipped away like the outer layer of a lotus; so that we can find what's left of him inside that too in such a beautiful way. You can miss a heartbeat but not this flick.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Have seen this movie over a hundred times, probably will watch it another 1000 times.
The extended version of Terminator 2 judgement day ends the franchise in this installment only. Watch the remastered version and skip all of the poop that came after this including dark fate, and be happy with your life. Trust me, you'll not regret on missing out those.
Mirzapur (2018)
Blew me away right out the window
This is absolutely dope. Whoever saw and liked gangs of wasseypur should find this likeable. This is new age for Indian television.
The Rookie (2018)
One and a half season later: So much better than what I anticipated
This have a shadow of END OF WATCH & a pinch of ROOKIE BLUE to it. Intense yet sensitive when it needs to. If made right it should be a solid five season series. Compared to this castle was just a melodrama to say the least.
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)
Started off brilliantly but............
The show started off where Terminator 2 judgement day left off, and it was believable and good. Then the script got weaker and weaker towards middle of season 2 until it reached to the point where it was unbearable.
I'm sad it didn't work out as it should have.
Wonders of the Universe (2011)
Brian Cox and brilliant visuals did the trick.
Brian Cox is a brilliant narrator and gave the series his best. Equally good was the visual effects and when these two factors met together it created something majestic to say the least.
Batla House (2019)
over and hyper acting all around!
Sanjeev yadav's wife nandita yadav called him just once after the first encounter and all of a sudden started acting like a hysteria patient and she knew to switch on the tv to know about her husband where about? After encountering a veteran officer started halucinating the terrorists in broad daylight? I'll say continuity in storyline is a big issue in this movie, and opening it with family tussle without showing how dedicated the officer is means nothing. Frankly medals mean crap these days, even nehru gave permission to nehru to give nehru the bharat ratna, so who are we kidding.
Child's Play (2019)
Reboot or not, this is just lame!
Character built up is horrible to say the least. I couldn't attach my self to any of the characters 10 minutes into the flick and there were already so many! Omg!😰😨😓😫😵😱
Dark Phoenix (2019)
This is the final nail in the coffin of xmen
Apart from wolverine movies which had a pretty distinguished timeline, from very low to very high, the X-Men timeline is very much messed up. I can't tell which one is more wrong, X-Men with old casts or X-Men with new cast. The new cast started of great but then rather than to create one big story from all this little movies Fox and Disney as a whole started telling standalone stories of each movie grasping to hold it's own but drastically failing to do so, and this one fails the most. I will not watch another X-Men movie even if I am paid to do so.
The Tashkent Files (2019)
Vivek Agnihotri or the Indian Edward Snowden
This movie is not just well researched and well made.... it's absolutely mind-blowing. I was dumbfounded to see that the movie was actually based on a real evidence and there is also a book on it. This is must watch for every Indian who thinks gandhi family is or was dirt free. I'll also recommend every Indian to read the book as well.