Change Your Image
hutton_jim
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Groan
Here we go again. Yet another remake. This time Road House is the oldie being remade. Jake Gylenhal must have been desperate to take this part. Cudos to him for putting the time in ,in the gym. Anyway, it is veey poor, some wooden acting, tries to be a bit of a comedy in places but falls flat on its face. Fight scenes dont look real in fact some look farcical and slow. The main baddie is bit of a ham actor, terrible in parts. Saying that some of the acting is way over the top. The good thing about this movie is the location, the roadhouse bar is in an amazing locstion and if it is a real bar wow.
So, all in all, i lasted 45 minutes of this sludge of a movie.
Do not bother.
Trigger Point (2022)
WHY???
As a military veteran who was DEODS trained and a retired police tactical firearms and close protection trained officer, i have to say that i have not seen sich utter garbage in a long time.
The acting is terrible , the script is woefully bad and the plot is laughable.
How this drivel was ever given a second season is beyond me.
For a senior Explo officer to do some of the things she does it is a wonder that not only are they still walking but alive.
Then we had the police car scene
They come stomping along the road at 10 yes 10 miles an hour with blues amd twos going, come on how ridiculous, if you were going to a tier one job you wouldn't be crawling along at 10 mph.
Please no more . Somebody show these comments to the producers.
TMZ Presents: UFO Revolution (2024)
How is it always in the USA?
What a load of media hysteria and codswallop.
It amazes me that the encounters are always with American navy jet fighters, never British, French German or aircraft from other countries.
The three witnesses, two of them US Navy pilots only now come forward and talk about it.
Why are all "images" of alien craft arr all saucer shaped? Surely if they were so far advanced to travel thousands if not millions of years through space they qould have developed a craft of other shapes rather than the saucer shape from old black and white sci fi movies.
Then there is air traffic control. How are they not picking up those UFOs? Surely with theor radar etc they would see the enter our atmosphere.
All film.from the American fighter jets are always in black and white due to them using FLIR, swith the colour lens on.
I say fake and cliclbait.
Slow Horses (2022)
Excellent
This is an absolute brilliant series that flows well, and all the characters are down to earth and all have their own private problems to deal with.
Gary Oldman is fantastic as Jackson Lamb, his acting is award-winning .
The acting over all is very good, great locations and good story lines.
I can not wait for season three to be released, I also hear that season four is being made back to back with season three.
Each episode is gripping and leads into the next,this is not a complicated spy drama like others that are over thought and have more twists and turns that it loses you half way through. I would love to see a feature length film in the future.
1923 (2022)
Another good series from Sheridan
Another good series by Taylor Sheridan, everything is good, scenery, filming, costume design.
Fantastic cast apart from Robson Jerome playing the part of a Scotsman. Surely with the budget and big names like Harrison Ford and Dame Helen Mirren the producers could have managed to get a real Scottish actor to play the part. Jerome's take on a Scottish accent is ridiculous and embarrassing.
But too late now I just hace to grit my teeth as he destroys the Scottish language.
Aprt from that lol, it's a damn good show.
Harrison Ford plays it very well as the main character.
The Kenya scenes are good sadly let down by the cgi leopards.
Black Adam (2022)
Terrible I feel sorry for The Rock
What an absolute waste of time, left after 15 minutes. The rock must be broke if this is how low he will stoop. I struggle to find the words to describe how bad this movie actually is. Okay I only last 15 minutes but my eyes could only take so much pain
Acting is unbelievably poor, especially the false British accent by the gunman in the cave.
The cgi is not al that good either. Very stop start they just do not flow seamlessly.
I am sure that there are better less publicised movies being released that would be a better viewing pleasure.
So, if you want pain go and watch this incredibly bad movie.
Better stsave your money and buy yourself lunch. It would be more enjoyable.
SAS Rogue Heroes (2022)
fantastic
WOW..What a series. I doubted it at first ,but then binge watched the whole 6 episodes. Everything from the cast ,locations and filming was in my humble opinion spot on. They only thing I picked up on was that
we have 5'7" tall Jack O'Connell playing the part of Paddy Mayne who was 6'3"!!! But O'Connell was bloody good in the part of mad Paddy Mayne. Be prepared for a few laughs at the mad exploits of this bunch of rag tag soldiers but also be prepared for brutal action scenes, I cant fail to give this ten out of ten. Roll on season 2. Hopefully this will concentrate on Paddy's leadership of the now Special Air Service regiment and of course David Stirling's escapades in the prisoner of war camps including Colditz and his many escape plots.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Nowhere as good as Game of Thrones
No where as good as GAME OF THRONES, this series is slow,dimly lit and boring. If it went any slower it would stop. The first eight episodes are very disappointing in every aspect. It keeps jumping from character to character, thinking thta it is 200 years before the coming of Game of Thrones not a lot of progress was made in the way of inventions! You would have thought progress would have been made in weapons,transport etc,but no it is still the same. Anyway not impressed. It was so boring I stopped half way through episode eight . Cast are wooden ,some are trying to hard (Matt Smith) He makes me laugh when he tries to be evil,cant help but see Dr Who.
Beast (2022)
Do not waste your precious time with this rubbish
Do not waste your time watching this utter crap. There is a lion on the rampage yet Elba and daughter seem to want to be on the outside of the vehicle. This is the worst movie I have suffered in a long time. Elba must be hard up for cash excepting this ridiculously wooden role. Its an hour and a half I shall never get back.the acting is way over the top. Nice scenery, in one scene Elbas mate see some crocodiles in the river, hears the lion roar yet wades into the Crocodile infested River! Don't waste your hard earned cash on going to see this terrible excuse for a movie. I switched of after 50 minutes..
Samaritan (2022)
Mheh
Mmm, what can you say.? Stallone has lowered his standards even more.
Lots of silly action scenes, why would anyone keep trying to defeat an individual who has just stood up against bullets and over a dozen of your henchmen? Lots of explosions and stunts but that does not make a good movie.
Then you have the antagonist who has the hammer and finds the strength to be as strong as samaritan.
Lots of poor acting with poor script.
Could have been a good flick but it lacks a hell of a lot.
Sadly Stallone is grasping at straws with this one. Lost interest at around 45 minutes,
Please no sequel.
Griff's Canadian Adventure: Québec: Frenchness (2022)
English or British
Grif, you are dressed as a soldier in the Frazer Highlanders, yet you sit there in a kilt telling the story of the battle and continue to say the English soldiers or British. Typical, the soldiers were Scots in a Scottish regiment NOT English.
Pretty poor from a highly educated man.
Day Shift (2022)
A real action packed fun film.
A real feel-good fun movie is full of clichés and corny jokes. Lots of laughs and good stunts. Fight scenes are very well choreographed
Well worth a watch.
Kateo (2022)
Arghhhhh what a pile of poo
Please please take this crap off Netflix and destroy all copies.
Nobody should endure the pain of watching this garbage.
Ranks as one of the worst movies ever made.
Total and utter rubbish.
Prey (2022)
Very Enjoyable
Very enjoyable, ignore the 1-star reviews, with comments on why are Comanche Indians in the 1700s spoke English. It is probably because not many outside the Commanche nation can speak their native tongue and for their information, if they want to watch it in Commanche it has been released in the Commanche language.
All in all, as I said very enjoyable story centering on a young female with an ambition to break away from the stereotype of how females back then were treated and looked upon to give birth, raise children and cook.
The cinematography was very good.
The Gray Man (2022)
Could have been the next action hero,
Starts off well then descends into a total sham, could have been a good film but for the silly and totally unrealistic shootouts. The Vienna shoot-out was totally ridiculous. Some of the hand-to-hand combat scenes are pure Hollywood, a normal person couldn't suffer that many stab wounds. Yes, I know it's a movie but come on. Just hope there isn't a Gray Man 2.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Drivel absolute rubbish
Well what can one say? USA does it again, not just a fighter pilot but a Top Gun instructor aged 59! Has there been a fighter pilot that age? This film is so bad ,so unbelievable it stinks. The scene when Cruise flies up and goes between the 2 jets....oh dear, come on..the film is just terrible.
Take Down (2016)
Oh dear
Oh dear what a load of rubbish. Terrible acting, terrible cast, terrible script.
It has the making of a really good film but.....
Shame I wasted time watching this garbage.
The Terminal List (2022)
About time
Brilliant, about time a tv series as good as this turned up.
Well written, keeps you thinking and captivated.
Really good thriller.
Well acted and the combat scenes are realistically acted.
SAS: Who Dares Wins (2015)
Wish I could give it zero stars
What a load of rubbish. (2022)
1, The D. S. never shout during selection,they never praise either
2, Why the Yanks?
3,Rudy Reyes is a US Marine (Recon) he is NOT special forces,no where near S. F. Grade.
4,To be a D. S. you need a minimum of 8yrs service with the regiment. Reyes has 7yrs service total that includes basic and recon training.
This show is an embarrassment to those that actually put themselves through years of build up training, then selection and service within the U. K Special forces community.
Dog (2022)
Loved it, brought back many memories good and bad
What a great movie, bringing to the public what some of us and our dogs go through on a daily basis. I am a veteran and I was also a dog handler. I could relate to many scenes in this film and so glad that it is out there showing that not all war wounds are visible. Reading some of the 1 & 2 star reviews it seems that those individuals that wrote them have no idea what the movie was about or PTSD. I recommend that those people read or watch a documentary about PTSD then watch the movie again ,then you will understand it.
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
Poor relation to Vikings
Slow moving,boring and terrible script. Seems to be hoping to be like Vikings . To be honest I watched 4 episodes and had to stop. It is drivel, in fact I would go as far and say rubbish.
Rogue Warfare (2019)
NO NO NO NO
Well for anyone that has read Tom Clancys book Rainbow 6, they will see that this is a ultra cheap version of what Clancy had in mind. This movie is awful. I wish someone would actually make a Rainbow 6 movie.
Reacher (2022)
Wooden acting
5 words... WHAT A LOAD OF CRAP..
Acting is so bad Ritchson is as wooden as a table. How on earth can Amazon justify paying for this ? It is so bad it should be scrapped. And as for all those professional critics I think you need to change jobs . In fact it is so poor my eyes hurt after watching the first episode.
La Brea (2021)
Oh Dear
Well, a group of individuals fall into a sinkhole in LA. (Seems LA isn't the place to live,what with alien invasions and earthquakes,Hollywood doesn't do it much good LOL). Anyhoo, wooden acting, terrible CGI prehistoric animals all amke for a massive thumbs down.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Love it
Well, what a gem. A movie to make you smile and laugh in times of covid restrictions. Ben Kingsley is very good and plays his part very well. A movie for all the family, thrills and spills with fantasy. Listen for some cracking one liners.