Change Your Image
guymdb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Great Expectations (2012)
Visually gorgeous, well cast and remarkably faithful!
As a huge fan of the novel and an avid viewer of the many adaptations, I am staggered that this film received such lukewarm reviews. Many people have said it "brings nothing new", but why does it have to? It's a solid version for a new generation.
This is by far the best-looking adaptation - visually gorgeous throughout. The all-star cast is excellent, especially Ralph Fiennes as Magwitch, Helena Bonham Carter as Miss Havisham and Robbie Coltrane as Jaggers. I jokingly refer to this as the Harry Potter version of Great Expectations, since the director and many of the actors have been involved with the Potter franchise.
Although some secondary subplots and characters are left out due to time constraints, the screenplay by David Nicholls is remarkably faithful for a two-hour movie.
If you want the most faithful adaptation, see the brilliant 1981 BBC miniseries starring Joan Hickson. However, in my opinion, this 2012 film surpasses David Lean's classic 1946 film and is incomparably better than the 2011 miniseries starring Gillian Anderson.
I urge you to watch it and ignore the naysayers.
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023)
Perfect!
"The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar" has always been my favourite Roald Dahl story so I've been looking forward to this film for months, especially since I heard that Benedict Cumberbatch was going to be playing the lead - this is absolutely perfect casting! I was praying it would be a faithful adaptation and I wasn't disappointed!
I was worried when I saw it was only 37 minutes long, but it's incredibly dense for such a short film. Wes Anderson's quirky style is ideal for adapting Roald Dahl. It's like seeing a bedtime story come alive! It's beautifully shot and features a stellar cast including Cumberbatch, Ben Kingsley, Ralph Fiennes (as Roald Dahl), Dev Patel, Richard Ayoade and Rupert Friend.
10/10!
Aftersun (2022)
Vastly overrated!
I had such high hopes for this film after seeing all the positive reviews from critics, and Paul Mescal's wonderful performance in Normal People, but what a disappointment!
There's no story, no exposition, no character development. We learn very little about Paul Mescal's character Calum's past, or the reason for his depression, and consequently we don't care about these characters.
The film is supposedly about an adult daughter looking back on a holiday she spent as an 11-year-old with her estranged father, but I don't know how you're supposed to know that. At first I thought the adult daughter was Calum's wife!
Frankie Corio as the young daughter Sophie is a talented actress - she has a bright future. And she and Paul Mescal have good chemistry together. But that's the best I can say about this film.
It's literally like looking at a stranger's holiday snaps for 90 minutes. Vastly overrated!
Empire of Light (2022)
Melancholy, poetic and hautning
I don't understand the negative reviews from critics. I think perhaps one critic says something and then others follow suit.
This film is melancholy, poetic and haunting. There IS a story here and it's a deeply moving one! Many weighty themes are dealt with: mental health, racism, isolation.
Olivia Colman's performance is Oscar-worthy! Her character's loneliness and desperation is palpable! And Micheal Ward is equally compelling.
Special mention must be made of the beautiful cinematography by Roger Deakins and score by Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross. Also the screenplay by Sam Mendes himself.
One of the best films I've seen in a long time!
An Cailín Ciúin (2022)
My favourite film of all time. A small masterpiece!
This is EASILY the most beautiful film I've ever seen! Based on the book Foster by Claire Keegan, it's a small, character-driven gem about a little girl from a dysfunctional family whose life changes when she goes to stay with relatives for the summer. The film shows with astounding clarity the impact of small acts of kindness.
Featuring amazing performances (especially the young Catherine Clinch in the title role) and a beautiful score by Stephen Rennicks, this is a film that will stay with you. It packs an emotional punch but is also incredibly uplifting.
This is the first Irish film to be Oscar-nominated for Best International Feature and it's thoroughly deserved.
Don't miss it!
A Man Called Otto (2022)
I didn't think much of the original film but I loved this!
I saw the original Swedish film A Man Called Ove before this. Many reviews say A Man Called Otto pales in comparison but I feel the opposite. To me this film has better casting (especially the supporting cast), less wooden acting - just better all round. Tom Hanks gives a poignant performance as grieving widower Otto, and the whole arc of his character is very believable.
Thankfully the darkly-comic elements of the original are not compromised here, and are handled with great sensitivity. This version feels less like a fairytale than the original.
Don't look on this as a remake, just another adaptation of the book.
A really heartwarming film! Do yourself a favour and see it. You won't be disappointed.
Time (2021)
Possibly the best show I've ever seen!
Finally a top-quality British drama for grownups! Gutwrenching, deeply moving, ultimately uplifing examination of the personal struggles of a first-time inmate (Sean Bean) and his prison officer (Stephen Graham). Bean & Graham have always been remarkable in everything they do, and to see them together on screen is a rare treat!
The Wife (2017)
Nutshell review: 10/10
This is an exceptionally compelling critique of patriarchal society, and plays out like one of the great feminist tracts. The couple's surname is Castleman (the man of the castle). The acting is sensational from everyone, especially the two leads. I don't think Jonathan Pryce is getting enough credit for his performance: in some ways he has the harder role as the supreme manipulator. And the beautiful Glenn Close gives a heartbreaking Oscar-worthy portrayal of dutiful simmering repression and inequality. Without wanting to give too much away, there is a twist which could've seemed far-fetched were it not so well-handled. A clever, emotionally draining watch that'll stay with you long afterwards. 10/10.