Change Your Image
dmd-04860
Reviews
The Black Stallion (1979)
One of the greatest movies in filmmaking history
Cinematography was nothing short of perfection.
Truly unbelievable what was captured in terms of horse personality/behavior, interaction with the boy. The capture of the sky/sunset scenes on the island were absolutely breathtaking.
The actors were perfectly cast - every one of them brought a top performance.
Musical score was perfect.
Choreography was perfect, natural.
The director left nothing on the table.
On top of it all, what a beautiful story.
Truly, one of the greatest accomplishments in filmmaking history.
The English Game (2020)
Wonderful story, fantastic cast
Beautifully directed, excellent cinematography & soundtrack. Very well done on all accounts. Highly recommended!
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
How did this not win a Golden Globe??
Freakin' fantastic movie. Shia was off-the-charts incredible - one of the most authentic, true performances you'll see. Such a heart-warming story.
Highly recommended.
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
Stretching this out waaay too long
The narrator is a living meme. "A rock...?! 78 feet below the surface...?! Could this be the key to the fabled treasure...?!?"
Other than the stretching things out waaaay too long and the broken record narrator, the show is interesting and fun, and I like most of the characters. Just ready to see it wrapped up, for Pete's sake. 😉
Men in Black: International (2019)
Just more of the same
Nothing really interesting, just the same story told with different actors, etc. I about fell asleep in the middle as it was getting really boring. Predictable ending. Nothing original.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Cheesy, cheesy, cheesy, but fun SpecFX
Script writing/line delivery was sorely unoriginal, cliche, and predictable (remember the ridiculous lines Arnold and Stalone would say? Yes, almost that bad).
Also, to ask the audience to suspend common sense physics a little, is fine - it's a movie, right? But this movie violates the bounds of belief so badly, and so often, it was worse than comical.
Fun special effects, though!
IO (2019)
Booooring, slow
Not enough development in the story. And Booooring.
Glass (2019)
So many excellent things to say about this movie
This director is one of my favorites: I enjoy his attention to detail, not just in camera shots/angles/movement, but in every aspect of story-telling. I enjoy how he doesn't rush scenes and allows facial expression to speak volumes when the characters are not speaking at all. I appreciate his patience in allowing the story to unfold (and not giving into the temptation to rush things). I enjoy his unconventional way of telling stories, and it's particularly fun when a director is able to stay one-step ahead of the audience - a wonderful gift. You'll find all of these aspects, and many more, in Glass. Also, a fantastic cast.
I very much enjoyed Unbreakable. I didn't know Split was connected until recent, so I had to rent it -- though made me uneasy, it was well done. Glass was very entertaining in how all the pieces come together. Looking forward to more from this director.