Change Your Image
onpointmag
Reviews
Good Times (2024)
Horribly stereotyped
Here we have another so called comedy that's not funny at all. Seriously, what's funny about babies shooting at another baby? Or a father standing balls naked in didn't of his young daughter? What I gather is "supposed" to be funny, is not. The story paints a sordid picture of every stereotype the Black community has worked to get away from. Drug dealing, hoes, white Jesus, father & son issues... Whatever made you go this route with this reboot is beyond me. This was so disrespectful. And what was the point of the daughter having hygiene issues with flies & bad breath?? This just set Florida & James Evans family back 50 years. No wonder BernNadette Stanis hated it.
The Plus One (2023)
A horrible Waste of Time!
I'm getting tired and bored with Hollywood producing these silly, weak plot movies. This movie was both corney & silly. And to think... it's been given the opportunity to appear on Netflix. There wasn't one thing anout the story line or cast that warranted Netflix... or are they too just settling and buying any o'l thing (like Tyler Perrys, Mea Culpa 😖) Aside from the actor/husband to be (B. J. Britt) all of the acting was bad. The characters (like the hotel staff) was horrible. The jokes weren't funny. And the fake location was telling.
If Hollywood is gonna start producing junk like this, then they need to lift the harsh stipulations they put on new writers (with really great material I may add) who are trying to get their work seen & produced. OR how about just hire people who actually "know" how to decipher between good content & trash.
Infinite Storm (2022)
What a waste of time.
Regardless of the claim that this is a true story, This movie Sucks! And I'm curious as to what degree it's actually true. I love inspiring stories, but "Pam's" actions was just stupid! Going out knowing that a terrible storm was coming, not being totally prepared and going alone were all things that makes no sense. There's nothing more to say except... spend your time doing something besides watching this.
I'm sooooooo disappointed with Hollywood! There's so much goog content out here, but they continue to recycle and spend millions on the same mess.
Regardless of the claim that this is a true story, This movie Sucks! And I'm curious as to what degree it's actually true. I love inspiring stories, but "Pam's" actions was just stupid! Going out knowing that a terrible storm was coming, not being totally prepared and going alone were all things that makes no sense. There's nothing more to say except... spend your time doing something besides watching this.
I'm sooooooo disappointed with Hollywood!
Lift (2024)
Just a bad knock off of the Great "Oceans" franchise
A knock off of the "Oceans" series, without the wit of funny man, Bernie Mack, and the eye candy of Brad Pitt & George Clooney. It was Directed pretty well, though. F. Gary Gray gave some amazing shots, but the movie itself was just "okay".
Question? Why cast Kevin Hart who's a genius at his craft and then don't let him say anything funny. Also, I felt like he looked uncomfortable playing this roll. I also didn't feel any chemistry amongst the "Heist team". Overall it was rather corney & predictable, which seems to be Hollywood's standard now days. Thank God for streaming, because going to the movies to see the majority of these movies being produced nowadays has become a big disappointment.
The Equalizer 3 (2023)
Not quite a "grand" finali
I love me some Denzel Washington, God knows I do, but this is my least favorite movie with him starring in. Not because of him, but because they did waaaay too much! For starters did the camera person really need to spend the 1st five minutes of the movie walking past dead bodies. We got the point! Denzel (aka Robert McCall) killed them all. (Sorry Fuqua, you are an exceptionally talented director & the body of work you put on the big scree is awesome, believable work) But (in terms of writing) an overload of dead bodies alone, does not make a great story. A great turn of events does. Anyway... No one will probably admit it but the story line was long & unengaging. In the first two movies Denzel was a person with heart, spirit, and influence. In EQ3 he's no more than a menace, a vigilante. His killing started before we even knew why. It also seem like they weren't quite sure if they wanted to write this movie as an action flick, an emotional drama, or a travel blog and just show all the beautiful buildings, food & culture of Italy. I loved the first two installments, but this is blase at best. No wonder during an interview when the host told Denzel she was surprised to see him make a 3rd sequel, Denzel said, he thought Robert McCall had run his course too, but "apparently they felt McCall still had work to do". It's almost like he felt his presence in the movie was an after thought too... cause that's exactly how I felt watching it. Sure, he was in every scene, but his presence wasn't valuable enough, if you ask me. Still, I love Denzel. He hasn't loss a thing. The man commands the screen & is still one of the best actors to ever exist.
The Batman (2022)
More than meets the eye
Wow. This Batman is pretty good!! Extremely dark-- but well written and a great performance by the entire cast. My only gripe is (and I'm sorry to say this but) Robert Pattinson is not suave or smooth enough for me as Batman. But hey... if you're into a nerdy Batman, he's you guy... too each is own.
Now can we discuss Collin Farrell playing Oz, aka the Penguin?? If you didn't know that in advance you would be totally shocked & delighted. His movement, acting, his voice, the make-up-- another great job by cast.
I'm hoping they won't make another Marvel & DC movies as dark as this one again, but overall the movie was an entertaining watch.
Wow. This Batman is pretty good!! Extremely dark-- but well written and a great performance by the entire cast. My only gripe is (and I'm sorry to say this but) Robert Pattinson is not suave or smooth enough for me as Batman. But hey... if you're into a nerdy Batman, he's you guy.
All In (2019)
Lil Mama was awesome!
This is one of the best low budget movies I've seen in a long while. And Lil Mama & Lyrics acting was spot on!
David E. Talbert Presents: A Fool and His Money (2012)
A disappointment.
The story moved extremely slow. The jokes were mediocre, and the storyline was just so-so 🙄 Even so, I will continue to support black playwright, artist & businesses.
Sunny (2018)
Sadly the story was lacking
I really wanted to likes this movie, especially since it was filmed in DC. But the dialogue was unrealistic & the acting was pretty bad!