Change Your Image
lucywalkercats
Reviews
Vals Im Bashir (2008)
My favorite documentary of all time
This film takes animation to entirely new heights (and greater depth) as Ari Folman takes you back to the perspective of young Israelis entering 1980s war-ridden Beirut. The fact that this film is lauded by people on different political sides should speak to its power, its humanity, and its rawness. Highly recommended.
L'insulte (2017)
BEAUTIFULLY MOVING FILM
I don't want to give anything away, but let's just say this is an excellent examination of how personal, seemingly small conflicts in the Middle East spiral out of control due to deep-rooted divides. Strong performances and excellent courtroom drama scenes.
Film Kteer Kbeer (2015)
DERIVATIVE FILMMAKING
It's pretty clear this director watched a variety of Western films and tried to contrive this nonsensical story. The cinematography was decent, but the acting was very patchy. Skip this one.
Manbiki kazoku (2018)
SOCIAL REALISM AT ITS FINEST
I saw Shoplifters and (the far inferior) Capernaum in the same trip to Cannes and was blown away by the difference. While both make a stab at social realism, Shoplifters is an extraordinary piece of filmmaking, beautifully written, subtle in its mastery. Capernaum, on the other hand, feels very contrived and derivative in its stylistic choices, borrowing heavily from Danny Boyle, Shoplifters feels entirely its own, completely true to the director's DNA. A wonderful look at class and family.
Zimna wojna (2018)
FAVORITE FILM IN CANNES!
There is perhaps no greater example in recent memory of a film that so successfully makes the political personal. It is moving without ever once feeling contrived. This deserves the next Foreign Film Oscar by a longshot.