Change Your Image
Mangalassery_Neelakandan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
RDX: Robert Dony Xavier (2023)
Oru Nalla Adipadam...
"Oru Nalla Adipadam", so first of all this is not a comparison but just take this as a way to understand how the film is, so to compare it with a recent action film which is Thallumala, this one is different as this has a motive or an apparent reason for a fight to happen. The revenge story we all want to see, RDX can be said likewise. There are about 5+ fight scenes in the movie, But the Carnival, Boat, and Climax fight scenes stood out for me the most. There is an awesome playground fight scene, but the bgm or rap song they did was not good with the action scenes. We can see vintage Babu Antony and the BGM was good too.
Pepe, Neeraj, & Shane did their roles very well, and each of them had their own way of fighting, which was interesting. Because from the usual lead actors fighting stereotypes here, the bad guys are beaten up efficiently and we would also feel or understand that the scenes are done very well or their fighting is as it is done by a professional. And to my surprise I watched the whole movie sitting next to Neeraj and Pepe unknowingly and that too made the movie more memorable to me. How often do we get a chance to sit next to the person and cheer for them while they are on screen, when the movie ended I was clearly surprised to know I was watching the whole movie sitting next to them.
Altogether this is a must theater watch adipadam with lots of good fights and a clear reason behind all the fights.
King of Kotha (2023)
Decent One, Not Up to hype..
A decent one, unlike the negative reviews. I went to watch the movie with zero expectations because of the negative reviews. The movie was okay for me but not up to the hype of the movie. The main highlight of the movie is the background music, which tries to elevate the scenes to the maximum but still lacks something. Dq did good and tried to do the best he could as the king of Kotha. The color grading and some of the shots in the movie were great. The intro scene of Dq had suspense and was worth the wait.
But the interval scene or why he leaves Kotha was not convincing enough for me as it lacks a proper strong reason or the reason shown was not done well enough to make us believe that he should leave Kotha. The second intro and all that followed afterward were okay. The film had every element for a mass masala movie, a love track, some comedy, mass scenes everything, but in the almost 3-hour run time of the movie, most is basically a slow story unfolding. Some of the dialogue was clearly heavy, and some were cringe worthy. Altogether this is a one time watchable movie with inspiration from other such mass movies and a heavy John Wick inspiration in the action scene department and one might like it or not according to their preferences.
Jailer (2023)
Thalaivar Nirandharoo...
One of the most memorable theater experiences in recent times. I have no noise after all the loud cheering throughout the movie. Getting so much joy from a Thalaivar movie after Petta. Nelson did a big comeback after all the criticism he got. This is a pure fan treat, and ani bgm lit up the show. From the first moment itself the bgm kicks off and it elevates the scenes even more to a point where it is completely a masterclass. Full on thalaivar show, with lalettan and shivaanna. This is a must theater watch film with an audience that will cheer for every moment, not an audience that sits like a stone throughout the movie.
The story is the same old template and is predictable but the making and how things are handled make this difference, i was expecting somewhat of a good theater experience but this is next level. Laleattan was just pakka mass, within the 4 or 5 minutes he had the screen, both shivanna and lalettan had a slowmo mass scene which alone is enough for a second watch. Thalaivar just sitting is enough, the way Nelson hyped up his past just gives a feeling something is about to happen every then and now. The dark humor worked out pretty well this time as it was not overdone, just the right amount was there. There is a surprise look of thalaivar in between which was unexpected and many call backs and dialogues were there which were a reference to his old movies, altogether this is a must watch film in theater with a packed audience that enjoys the stuff shown and will cheer for every moment.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Keeps Getting Better
One of the best if not the best spiderman movies out there. Mahn what a journey it was, the story, the score, the action sequences, the pace everything was top notch. For me this move is right there with no way home & spiderman 2. It had all the references in the world and that was really a fan treat. From the pointing meme, to the iconic scenes it was a total package.
The animation style like in the first movie was the main highlight, the comic book like animation along with the fast changing frames was great, but some portions need to be paused to read what all are written there as it was there only for like a frame or two, but still, the effort they took just to animate a single frame and put that much detail on it is just epic.
This dealt with multiverse more than the multiverse of madness, it showed every spiderman that can be shown in a 140 min film, the main leads, Miles, Gwen, Peter, Miguel, spider-women, spider man india, everyone had their own space in the film.
If i kept on going there will be lot of spoilers so, keeping it simple, this is a must watch film for all spidey fans, the cliffhanger ending made this movie even special for me as i kept on wondering that they would rush a climax just for the sake of it, also there is no mid, or end credit scene, waited in the theater for atleast 5 minutes but there was nothing at all.
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
The real Devil
I Saw the Devil pushes the boundaries of the genre, delivering a truly unforgettable cinematic experience. From start to finish, this dark and intense masterpiece takes viewers on a twisted journey of revenge and explores the depths of human depravity. With its exceptional performances, gritty atmosphere, and expert storytelling, "I Saw the Devil" solidifies its place as one of the most chilling and thought-provoking films of its kind.
One of the film's greatest strengths lies in its exceptional performances. The portrayal of Kyung-chul, infusing the character with a disturbing mix of sadism and vulnerability is noteworthy, making Kyung-chul one of the most memorable and unsettling villains in recent memory. On the other hand, Kim Soo-hyun character was effortlessly portrayed, The chemistry between the two actors is awesome, enhancing the tension and creating a dynamic that keeps the audience on the edge of their seats. The visuals are stark and gritty, reflecting the bleakness of the story and enhancing the sense of dread. From the opening scene to the shocking climax, the film maintains a relentless and suspenseful pace, ensuring that viewers are engrossed in the narrative and its disturbing twists and turns.
One of the film's most impressive aspects is its exploration of the psychological toll that revenge takes on the human psyche. Through Kim Soo-hyun's journey, the movie delves deep into themes of obsession, guilt, and the blurred line between hero and villain. It poses challenging questions about the nature of revenge, forcing viewers to confront their own moral compass and consider the consequences of their actions. In addition to its psychological depth, the film boasts stunning technical craftsmanship. The cinematography is beautifully executed, capturing both the serenity of the Korean countryside and the darkness that lies within it. The score perfectly complements the film's mood, elevating the tension and adding an extra layer of unease.
In conclusion, "I Saw the Devil" is a riveting and harrowing cinematic experience that leaves an indelible mark on its viewers. With its superb performances, atmospheric direction, and thought-provoking exploration of revenge. Though it may be too intense for some, for fans of psychological thrillers, this film is an absolute must-watch. And only by the end we will know who the real devil was.
2018 (2023)
Everyone is a HERO
Where to start ? In simple words, this movie was everything we went through shown in a 150-minute masterpiece. The casting of every person had a purpose in the movie, then there is the setting where they created a flood atmosphere and showed it like we were standing there and watching it. The sound capturing of rain and all, the human emotions shown, the character development given to basically every character in the movie, the pacing of the movie, the connection between all characters, and the list goes on.
Tovi's character is just the sort of character that makes movies worth watching again, asif, chakochan, vineeth, lal, narean, sudeesh, aparna and many others did their role exceptionally well. This movie's setting gives every character their own development and leads the story further, Moreover, it makes the 150 minutes run time feel not so long at all.
Every movie comes with negatives here there are a few too, but it is acceptable and contributes to the movie one way or the other, but still some scenes where unnecessary, and some necessary scenes are left for our imagination on what could have happened there. But the movie's ending makes us forget all of that.
The music and Bgm was lit and were made to make the audience get involved more to the scene and it worked out great, half way through the movie felt like dark ( series ) as lot of characters was introduced in a short span and was hard to keep up who all are related to who when the pace of the movie started to increase. The people stranded on boat scene single handedly was enough to set us up for what to expect from 2018, all together well done the entire team and director behind the film.
Watch this movie at the theater with a huge crowd mahn that's some experience.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
The Marvel we Loved
The best movie from marvel after NWH, no woke stuff no cut down run time just the right epic ending needed. The film was emotional, it was entertaining, it was funny, it was a total fun ride. This is by far one of the best ending to a trilogy, and to be honest i didnt expect this to be so good considering how recent marvel films went. The back story of Rocket, the ending they gave to the story, the redemption, the hall way scene, the face off scene, the funny exchanges, the cinematography, the direction every thing was on point. Adam warlocks character could have been more than what it was shown here but it surely laid the ground works for future cameos or a movie itself. Everybody had their fair bit of screen space but Rocket was everything. Thanks gunn for giving this gem before you go to DC, hope marvel learn from there mistakes and follow this path in future films.
Snowpiercer (2013)
Okay, this was good
I watched this movie without even knowing what the movie was really about, as one day Google suggested this movie as a movie that I might like. But to my surprise, it was a good one. The movie really showcases the post-apocalyptic vibe and the difference between the rich and the poor even in a dying world. There are lots of symbolism throughout the movie but the one at the end with the polar bear is really good. The fight scenes were really intense and had a flow to it. But there were many plot holes here and there but it is acceptable to an extent as we can imagine what could have happened. The snow piercer itself is not shown many times but enough times to make us understand the size of the train. The different compartments with different emotions also were good like the train was a little earth on itself, But the main problem was that it was slow at some times that it really felt lagging, and it was like the final destination, as no one is spare at the end not even the rich or poor was different when it came to the end, which gave it a realistic feel along with the almost realistic and intense fight choreography. The characters had depth and the plot twist at the end was good as I didn't see that coming, But altogether it was good.
Old (2021)
GOOD OVERALL
Watched the movie recently, and should say that it was interesting. A new type of story that has been done many times earlier but this feels different in a way. The film is about a mysterious island that makes the people standing there to age at a rapid rate, I forgot the correct rate to be exact but I think they will age around 1 or 2 years in an hour. The story unfolds slowly as the families are taken to a remote beach on a island, only a select few are taken there, and it is later revealed why they where chosen, the reason behind it is convincing and its reasonable to an extent but purposely sacrificing people in the name of science is that problem which by the end of the movie is revealed. The execution of the movie was great but it could be more interesting, It felt to slow at times but still moved on, the aging process was also good but I dont know why it doesn't affect the people's hair, although people are growing at a rapid rate their hair stays the same without any change, they did the rest like it will occur naturally but the hair part was like a let of as there was no justification on why any of their hair was not affected by the rapid aging. But altogether it is a fun movie to watch, that is engaging.
Ponniyin Selvan: Part Two (2023)
A GOOD CONCLUSION TO A TWO PART EPIC
To be honest for me PS1 was more interesting than PS2. Not because PS2 is bad by any means but in comparison, PS1 was better engaging. PS2 was more about the premise and storytelling, rather than action and suspense. There were many romantic scenes through out and emotional scenes, but something felt lacking. But at PS1 it began with a war scene, then there was drama, there was suspense, there was great songs, etc. But Here (PS2) the film builds up towards the conclusion of the movie and the whole movie is basically story telling, there are lot of good frames like pure art like frames in the movie which i enjoyed a lot. The BGM felt short in someplace not everywhere, but those places are notable. The cast did a fantastic job as there is not a lot happening in the movie but mainly dialogue and the place to act are there they really sold it, if they felt short the movie would have been lagging, but this is a great conclusion to the movie. Also it would be great if there was English subtitles, as the Tamil some times is not understandable with the BGM and all. Still this is a masterpiece of its own if this was a stand-alone movie but as a sequel or as a following part for a great the movie was just ok, and by the end it felt like it was being rushed to be finished, and there is a war scene by the end of the movie but most of the shots were close up and there were only some wide shots, dont know why it was rushed like that and ended very quickly, and there are many plot holes and lot of thing are left to our imagination or interpretation, the writing was the main drawback for me or as this felt like a rushed conclusion, but any way a must watch movie.
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Full of plot holes
Watched the movie yesterday, to be honest, it is a one-time watchable movie, but it was cringe as hell sometimes, may be because i am a marvel fan i found it like that. The main problem with the movie was that the tone was unpredictable, i didn't know weather i should be serious or i should be just go on with it. There is a really important fight at the end of the movie and in between the supposed to be epic fight of, shazam was taking to his family, making jokes, etc, there are moments you should be serious but here they are making jokes left and right no matter the situation. The surprise cameo at the end was good and the references to marvel movies, fast and furious and GOT was also great. But overall not up to mark.
Romancham (2023)
A HILARIOUS MOVIE AFTER SOME WHILE
To be fair this was a decent entertaining comedy movie. Its not about the dialogue its about small gestures with their face and all. A horror comedy film that will make us laugh. But the problem i have is that i went in with huge expectations for the movie that might be the cause because i was expecting more than what was there. All the comedy landed perfectly and the bgm was 🔥. But at the end of the day, there is something lacking but I don't know what it is.
But most of the movie was relatable and the climax was also great, a must-watch movie with the family that has all the elements to keep us engaged throughout.
Varisu (2023)
A Thalapathy Movie After All
Man, a thalapathy movie that was entertaining throughout considering how beast turned-out to be. The movie is a typical thalapathy movie, with all the usual mix like fighting, drama, romance, dance, mass scenes and all, but we watch a thalapathy movie for all of this right? So as a fan I am totally entertained by this movie. The humor scenes between thalapathy and yogi babu was hilarious throughout, Rashmika had more of like a guest role in the movie but the combination scenes with thalapathy was worth it and man the dance of ranjithame, the energy throughout the song was great. The film has included references from previous thalapathy movies and the board room drama scene with all those references was just awesome. All the other characters played an equally important role but at the end of the day its a thalapathy show. All the emotional scenes worked out, the music was great, the BGM was lit, Also most of the fight scenes were also good considering the fact that there were four or five fight scenes in the movie. Altogether a thalapathy movie that you can enjoy with your family or by yourself.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
VISUAL MASTERPIECE
From the first time i watched Avatar back in 2012 or so, i was very upset that i missed this visual masterpiece in theater. 10 Years later after watching it for several times in tv, this year i finally got the opportunity to watch the movies re-release in 3D on theater and man that was some experience. From that day onwards i was waiting for the 2nd film to hit the theater and watching Avatar the way of water on the very first day is an experience on itself. The visuals as usual is stunning and some scenes we literally out of this world. The 3D really utilizes our peripheral vision because some scenes i felt the characters are coming from the far corner. The story is emotionally attached to the place and we overserves will be involved and will feel like we are there watching the whole thing unfold before our eyes. The music, the sounds of everything happening are top notch and i could go on explaining how great everything was. But for now go enjoy this visual masterpiece of a movie for you self. The direction of Cameron, the performance of the cast, the effort from the whole visual effects team pays off in this long movie that is full on engaging and entertaining.
Love Today (2022)
Entertaining Relatable Romantic Comedy-Drama
One of the most relatable romantic stories in a while. The film itself is fun filled, even including real life incident and scenarios. Pradeep has done and excellent job in everything he has done in this movie. But the most interesting part about the film is that it is totally relatable, the romance scenes the things happening in between the couple, the problems that arise in a relationship everything was perfect. The jokes in between were also good, and the film was really able to showcase a typical love story in the current day and age. There was a subplot of a mango seed in between the movie popping up every now and then but at the end it brings a whole new meaning to the movie. Altogether an entertaining relatable romantic comedy-drama.
Chainsaw Man (2022)
A FUN FILLED ENTERTAINING ANIME
I usually watch an anime when its full season is out so i can finish it in one go, but i started watching chainsaw man from the day the first episode was released and each episode became better and better. Denji is awesome and his dream is rather funny and is made fun of even in the anime. The action scenes are top notch and i think it was in episode 4 that he deals with a bat devil, that was one super episode, the action scenes was and animation was on point that gets us hyped up. The anime style is different from jujutsu kaisen and takes some time getting used to but you know Mappa they will eventually make it great. Waiting for new episodes.....
Black Adam (2022)
Tell Them The Men In Black Sent You
In simple words Black Adam is a Good, Entertaining Super hero movie. 15 years in the making and the film does justice to it and was a good origin story altogether. As a Marvel fan I find scenes from many marvel movies here the ones that I can recall are, black panther, Amazing Spiderman, that one scene of quick silver etc. But no offence i like the way DC showed those films scenes in their way. But as most of the DC superheroes are over powered they need an equally powerful antagonist but here Adam just single handedly beats the antagonist as soon as he comes just like what happened in justice league when superman single handedly beats Steppenwolf. That's where marvel scores ie; if the antagonist is only a human with no powers they will put up a fight and heroes truly become heroes after they fight of the equally matched antagonist. But anyway, Rock was good as a superhero and the cameo at the last was fire.
Kantara (2022)
Last 20 Minutes Just Speechless
After hearing all the hype for the movie I just went for it. The movie for me was medium paced with lots of great moments through out. From the first minute to the last the film takes us on a journey that we can just sit, watch and enjoy. The cinematography of the movie is top notch, that pics up every nuances of the forest and the people. Rishab man this is some top tier stuff and hats off for the story, direction and acting. After all this the climax 20 minutes steals the show. I was prepared for something like that from the beginning, but the way it was crafted just had me at the edge of my seat. For me the Malayalam dub was a bit of a let down as it felt like it was rushed to complete dubbing for sooner release. Also the BGM, and music of the movie was also equally important and fantastic that makes this movie a total package.
Swades: We, the People (2004)
UNDERRATED
The main reason i watched this movie is because of a post I saw on fb mentioning how well crafted this movie was. As to my surprise i didn't expect it to be this good. After watching for 1 hour i realized the movie runtime was 3hours 15 minutes and i didn't find it lagging in any way. King khan's acting was like master class and the story of the movie was wonderful. There is no intro or mass scenes just a simple movie that has a message to all.
The music also has equal importance in the movie, in conveying the emotions of the characters. Although i didn't like all the songs, but it was well placed through out the movie. And romantic scenes had a good chemistry throughout. Kaveri amma, Mohan, Gita and all other characters will be on our minds even after the movie.
Vatsalyam (1993)
One of the best Family stories out there
Mammukka at his best. These are one of those movies you grow up watching which will always have a special place in heart. The film is based on a family which relies on farming for a living. Mammukka is the elder brother and pillar of the family. He is a family man having a wife and 2 children, and takes care of his mother, brother and sisters. Sidhique his brother becomes a advocate and from there the film becomes more sentimental and makes us realize the value of relationships, and what it could do to your whole family if one person is wrong. The dialogues and characterization of each and every person was great with a direction that conveys the emotions to the viewer. A Must watch Movie.
Rorschach (2022)
Not Good Not Bad
This film was not as expected but it is not bad by any means. I loved the whole concept of telling a revenge story in a different manner. It sometimes resembled shutter island here and there. Mammukka was great throughout. But something was missing don't know what, maybe its because i had high hopes. Time jumps was a bit confusing at the beginning but nearing the first half it all made sense. The background score was excellent it kept maintaining the whole vibe of the film. The film starts of with an accident and from there it leads to chain of incidents that all end up being related to each other and gives Luke (Mammukka) his redemption and revenge. But there are many plot holes here and there so there is another problem. But it is entertaining and a different approach that could have been a little more better.... All i can say with out spoiling anything is that it kills an already dead person again.
Ponniyin Selvan: Part One (2022)
Classic
Close to 3 hours just flew by. The film was a cinematic masterpiece that will take us to that period in time. From the beginning to the end PS-1 was a classic movie, hats off Mani sir. Karthi, Vikram, Jayamravi, Jayaram, Trisha, Aishwarya rai, Aishwarya lakshmi every body was Great. The visuals, Music, Screenplay, every thing was just spot on. Only criticism i have is with VFX especially while it comes to fire it is a bit cartoonish but considering the scale of the film it is like nitpicking. There are many intense moments through out the movie with the epic background music and performance from the cast this movie was something special. All this with a perfect ending that was like a cliffhanger that leads to part 2 makes this movie a must watch for all... If you understand Tamil watch the movie in Tamil itself because there are many jokes through out and the the characters intensity would be understood more if you heard it in their on sound and language.. Waiting for part 2.......
Bullet Train (2022)
Dark Humor Fun Ride
The main thing in this movie is it has lots of death from the star to the end. But even though the characters are getting killed throughout we feel it funny as hell. Brad Pitt in this movie is epic as he believes himself as a carrier of bad luck, but the movie shows the opposite. As the movie name itself 90% of the film takes place in the Bullet train, except from flash backs and some time jumps. The movie begins to pic off to a fun action thriller when a character name wolf comes in, from then on the movie is fast paced, with memorable action sequence, flash backs of characters, comedy and everything. Its really chaos in the bullet train and nearing the climax everything that has happened in the train connects to one another which was a total surprise. All other characters did their part well and there is a surprise cameo at the end that was totally unexpected. All together its a must watch movie if you want to sit back and be entertained for 2+ hours..
Chithram (1988)
One of the best movies ever
This is one of my favorite Malayalam movie ever. The movie is simple, entertaining and emotional. The climax could have been different but still it is one of those movies that you will enjoy for sure. I don't know weather it is dubbed into other languages but if you understand Malayalam this movie should definitely be in you watchlist. From the moment lalettan enters the movie pics of to a funny entertainer, then there is romance, there is emotion, there is a backstory that tells us about his past and an emotional ending. Its not a happily ever after climax but to that point the film keeps the viewer entertained. Once again one of the greatest Malayalam movie ever.
Lightyear (2022)
Great Movie
Don't know why there is so much negative comments towards this film.
This is a movie inside a movie with its own story and in toy story too Buzz is not a funny character, he is mainly serious through out but we see that seriousness in a funny manner, and people are complaining there is no fun, but Buzz is not a funny character. The story is great and the aspects of time travelling is shown in a manner even a 4 year old can understand. This an origin story that completely shows what buzz really was. The animation was great and even the climax was good but still I don't get what is the problem with this film to get so low rating and to underperform at box-office. No one will be disappointed after watching this movie according to me because I watched the movie imagining it would just be a space traveler movie and it was much more than that and was enjoyable and entertaining throughout.