Change Your Image
andy-83136
Reviews
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Old Hat
Everything, and I mean everything is both a repeat and predictable. By now the whole thing is a bit boring. Deep state is bad, women are super-powered, beautiful, and interchangeable.
It's only half a movie; the ending of which is coming out a year from now- plus. Unless they filmed it now, he'll be how old?
There is really no reason to watch the movie. Where is the Peter Graves crew on season three.
Beltch ! No real character development or plot that can't be seen after minute 7. The first 6 minutes is pretty cool.
T he Tom Cruise that gave us Top Gun (1) MI 1 & 2 is now gone. Frankly it was like watching the third Roger Moore James Bond.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Stupid waste
Great cast but the plot was left somewhere around the racial tension... every plot line was left hanging... the only reasonable scene was the bit part of Kevin Bacon ....
Actors were first rate scene by scene but there should be a plot putting them together. What was the dancing scene all about... what was the pot smoking all about???
So much is missing I couldn't begin to assess this as a movie. What was left on the editing floor?
There is no reason to watch this movie except to understand that actors can act; some megastar actors don't get plastic surgery or ceramic makeup.
Don't bother except to pass the time.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Long movie NOT the book
A completely different set of images and plot lines... dark, depressing and, being in German it even sounds dark.
Franz Kafka looks at WW1 !
Again this is NOT the book or even episodes from the book... it is sort of this anti-war set of scenes are meant to be horrific- and exemplify the meaninglessness of wars.
The two (three?) previous were much better in that they had plots and followed one of the best novels of all time.
As to the history being presented, it portrays none of the political breakdown in the German Army. Tactics are misrepresented, especially French. They are NOT in Flanders. The French Tanks are digital imagination. The entire movie has little to do with the war as it was fought in the last days. (The book is NOT about the last days.
But then it does portray the Horror of war effectively. It's about twice as long as it should be...
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Disney or Universal promo
It's stupid. One chase after another. Each scene seems to be constructed as if it were a theme-park ride.
A new monster at every turn.
None of the freshness or charm of the original. Don't bother, next stop Orlando!
The Big Boodle (1957)
Flynn not swashbuckling
But actually acting ... several rungs higher than the last Roger Moore 007s. Get setting... high end Barista Havana.
The women are not high end Hollywood, the character actors are unfamiliar but good... and the plot suitably twisted.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Wag the Dog +
Wag the Dog plus 30 odd years... all too true... It really is a look at the last administration. You could substitute Corvid or Climate Change or ... hunger... And even the truth becomes a show/effort for eyeballs.
American Traitor: The Trial of Axis Sally (2021)
Waste...
No acting to be found here. Some scenes are laughable... Pacino laughs and putzes through... there are only flat images... Meadow is curvaceous but groomed out of contextual fashion... Don't bother.