Change Your Image
yaxleycratler
Reviews
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Awesome!!!
Haven't seen a film as good as this since Avengers. Cap is trying to come to terms with modern day life in the 21st century after being on ice for a couple decades he has a lot to catch up on. He works with S.H.I.E.L.D still and helps them out. They the into dice something which Steve doesn't support; hellicarriers to keep everyone in check. The leaders of S.H.I.E.L.D. are eliminated and replaced with HYDRA. Robert Redford plays the excellent and cool bad guy, while the other actors also play well but not as good. The whole film is a huge political thriller played very well. Black Widow and Falcon side star in this making it half an Avengers movie. The Winter Soldier was awesome and then we found out he was Bucky, that was a huge surprise. The whole film was non-stop great throughout. Overall I'm highly inpressed an door Marvel continues to make awesome films like this.
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
I liked it!!!
Despite the crappy reviews it has gotten I thought this movie was really good. The characters were more thought out and not as bland as in the first one, Hiddleston once again gives and memorable performance and I loved how they delved into his character more than any one else's. Thor was there to be awesome and Jane was also there but she wasn't as helpful as before probably because of the Aether. Malekith was a cool villain but very underdeveloped. They could've added a couple more minutes to explain his character more. Thor was also funny in this film which was nice because Thor is usually so serious. The beginning and ends of the movie were fantastic. Overall the kind of forgot the Thor and Kane live affair and opted for a good movie.
Iron Man Three (2013)
Better than the last and almost as good as the first!!
Not bad at all. Tony is still dealing with the effects of the Manhattan battle through PTSD and fights it throughout the movie like his own personal demon. The bad guys exploding with Extremis I thought was kind of cool, but they only exploded when necessary to advance the plot, if they a had done that to Tony whenever they saw him there would be no movie. Maya Hansen was a useless character throughout the movie. The Mandarin was super cool up until he was some British actor, I thought it was kind of disappointing, but then Killian was the Mandarin just didn't make sense. Guy Pearce was also a good villain despite what they made him into. The scene where Tony saved everyone from falling out of the plane was cool and the ending fight scene with all the Iron Man suits was pure awesomeness. I liked the movie a lot despite some of its problems, it is still a worthy movie.
The Avengers (2012)
It's about time!!!
Perfect!!! Everything I wanted in a superhero film. Having all these characters who've been built up over the past five movies finally come together was amazing. Joss Weddon did it, and did it well! All actors playing th amin avengers were superb and Loki us currently, and I'm pretty sure will remain for a while, one of the best villains in any one of these movies. The best part was how different it was from any other Marvel movie. There were funny quips and retorts between a couple of the characters that added the comedic touch perfectly, Coulson's death was sad, but it was the motivation needed for the team. Then the battle of Manhattan was fought and let me just say it was awesome. Overall marvelously inpressed!!!
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Good!
I personally liked Captain America, I liked the whole time frame it was in. Seeing pies do that is always cool in my opinion. The actors played their roles well, but none are over the top fantastic. The story of Captain America I'd kind of a sad one at first but then it gets better. Steve is a wuss with a big heart to day the least, then he gets the super soldier serum and gets shredded and is able to go into war. The beginning is good and the middle is stronger. We see Cap fighting Nazis and then we're shot to the finale to quickly with Red Skull. Not that it wasn't bad or that Steve's sacrifice wasn't sad it just came to quickly.
Thor (2011)
Pretty Good!
Thor was a decent movie. I liked the CGI used to portray Asgard and the other places. It was quite good. Hemsworth and Huddleston play excellently in their individual roles. Thor gets thrown to Earth after being rash and kind of stupid. This is where he meets Jane. They start to fall in love, I really didn't care much more the falling in love thing but is wasn't bad the movie just got kind of boring in the beginning and then Odin decided to fall asleep until they needed him most, which I thought was annoying. Anyway it turns out that it was Loki all along and then the brothers fight it out in a beautifully cinematic way. Odin wakes up and saves Thor right before Loki dies and, but Thor can never get to Earth again. So he starts to search... Overall not bad but not fantastic either, I liked it, still.
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Not as good as the first.
Iron Man 2 wasn't bad it just wasn't as good as the first. They set everything up nicely as Whiplash being the main villain and I loved the raceway scene. But then he was taken away for the middle of the movie and Justin Hammer became the main focus despite Whiplash being much cooler. Black Widow was introduced but she was pretty much useless until the end when they need it. The raceway scene was very cool and then they started taking useless scenes and putting them together just to add time to the movie, but luckily tge ending was good. I like Don Cheadle as War Machine thiugh, so that's a plus.
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
Well it's good...
It's not that Incredible Hulk is bad it's actually a good movie the problem is that Edward Norton plays Bruce Banner. Not that Norton is a bad actor or anything, but after seeing Ruffalo in the role o thought he was much better. The whole Incredible Hulk movie feels like it is disconnected from the whole time line of movies because of this. That doesn't mean the movie wasn't good, it was! It was nice to see a Hulk movie that didn't suck and the end fight between Hulk and Abomination was very good.
Iron Man (2008)
Classic superhero movie!!!
Iron Man is the classic superhero movie bringing the rich billionaire to life with the help of Robert Downey Jr. The perfect candidate for Stark. The movie plays perfectly with the classic bad guy wanting to usurp the hero and Jeff Bridges makes a fantastic bad guy too. My only problem with the film was that it was mildly inopropriate with all the women Tony was bedding, but I suppose it was part of his character. So other than that I lived it and can't wait for the sequel.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015)
A solid ending!
It's not a bad film at all it just doesn't match up to the awesomeness of the first two. The whole District 13 thing, after awhile, got boring and dry, but it wasn't all the movie. They tried to make a Hunger Games doppelganger to please fans and I will say that it did well. A couple of character deaths made it sad but good. Snow was finally finished buy then Coin decided to step in and do exactly what they shouldn't have, so she dies. It kind of ends in a little mess, Katniss screws everything up and other people clean it up for her. But it's not bad despite what I previously said.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
Kids of slow, but still good...
The movie starts off kind if slow and boring with you not really knowing what's going on. It takes its time explaining the situation at hand, and eventually gets down to it about half hour onto the movie, Peeta's is gone but is going psychotic. Katniss is depressed but wants to help, so the good and bad guys start blackmailing each other. In the end they leave you wondering what will happen next which I suppose is the point.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
Beautiful!!!
Way better than the first. I trouncing more characters having a cooler arena. It's everything I ever wanted in the second installment. Katniss and Peeta's love grows as well as people's support of the Mockingjay. Snow starts to become the villain by blackmailing Katniss with a video of Gale kissing her, even though Gale initiated the kiss. The arena for the games is intricately designed and i couldnt fet iver how cool ot was. They introduce new characters that will be featured prominently in the next two installments.
The Hunger Games (2012)
The odds were in my favor...
Hunger Games is a great movie combining all the 12 factions together and making them fight to rhe death will make a good action film. Lawrence does a great job as Katniss and makes us really feel for the character as her and Peet fall in love. Each shop fully captures and sets the mood for what the director wants you to see. The Capitol is vibrant and colorful. CGI is good and the actual Hunger Games are amazing. Making the two leads actually seem in love. Overall, I'm happy with this and think of is a good interpretation of the book.
Rampage (2018)
A decent film
Rampage isn't a bad film per se. It's not fantastic either, based off of the famous arcade game, it captures the wonder and destruction of the game. The plot was fine but it took the backseat just so we could see all the monsters fighting. In the beginning they set it up kind of like Predator, with people being hunted ma do thought maybe this would be pretty good. The acting is fine, Dwayne Johnson is the muscular heroic guy again and that's about it.
Ready Player One (2018)
A good Spielberg film!!!
Ready Player One is an adrenaline pumping CGI marvel. So many references to so many movies, books, games, and franchises. This movie is packed with easter eggs, pun intended. I liked the Easter egg hunt made me think of Indiana Jones in the digital realm. The characters were funny in the Oasis, bit outside of it they just didn't fit and I didn't like it as much. It was overly sexualized in some points but other than that it is an essential movie for Spielberg fans.
Rogue One (2016)
Just wow!!!
This movie was amazing!!! I was kind of concerned over what was going to happen in here, wondering if we wee gonna have a crappy movie, but nope. It yells the story of a bunch of rebels fighting to get the plans. The entire movie was a non-stop thrill ride and the ending with the battle on Scarif and Darth Vader. The Scarif battle was very cool and showed each member's job and how they completed it so that the rebels got the plans. But the ending is what sold it to me. Nobody knew who the rebels were and they all died which explains how you don't hear about them in other movies. Them there's the Darth Vader scene where he goes through the ships slaughtering the rebels. It was fantastic!!
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Never been more disappointed!!!
Wow, just wow!! So disappointed. All the characters they established were completely forgotten. Everyone was different then how they were set up in the Force Awakens. They wasted about 45 mins. with the most useless crap. Here's the problems with the movie. Rose is a useless character, Leia cam fly through space, Poe is rude and arrogant, Captain Phasma was around for 10 mins. at most, nobody knows who Snoke is, Rey cam use the force without training, Yoda is a psychotic ghost, Luke is now a jerk, and to top it all off half the characters you love don't even get to be in the spotlight for a full minute, much less a movie. This was depressing!
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
It's cool!
It's not a bad film despite the incredible similarity to A New Hope. That ws annoying because they rehashed the whole Death Star plot with Starkiller base. I was waiting for the villain to be some hot guy like Hayden Christiansen, then I saw Adam Driver. Disappointed! Daisy Ridley did a excellent job and of course Harrison Ford did too. That's one of the reasons why this is rated so highly. Another desert planet just like Tatooine, with a main character who doesn't know her parents, she meets a droid and the whole plot is repeated. That being said I do not think it was a bad movie but it could've been different.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
A great end to a fantastic trilogy!!!
This movie was great. I loved the beginning even though it got a little slow at some points. The old team got back together finally. Jabba was a character they quickly silenced off, with Carrie Fisher donning a bikini, which got every teenage boy horny. I wasn't a huge fan off that. Them they went to Endor where they met the Ewiks, who I personally thought they were cute. How they were able to take out the best of the Empire's best; I'll never know. The end was awesome with the destruction of the Death Star. Everyone survived ending this beautiful and fantastic trilogy for now.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Just wow!!!
Don't know how they did it, especially with the sequel curse, but I would say this is even better than the first movie! The acting was stellar and there were more jokes tossed around. The Hoth battle was fantastic and is one of the best scenes especially from the time frame the movie was made in. New characters were introduced as Han and Leia's love grew. It was especially hard to say goodbye. But then the ending Darth Vader being Luke's father was just an amazing plot twist!! Highly impressive!!!
Star Wars (1977)
Oh my goodness!!!!!
This movie is one of the best movies ever!!! It was so different from everything I have ever seen!! It started the whole space age; for movies that is. Excellent casting couldn't imagine anyone better. It started great and slowly grew similarly to young Skywalker. It ended like a standalone movie but I am so happy that is was not. Darth Vader is one of, if not the best, movie villains and the costumes are fantastic making you think you are walking among aliens. Seeing this for the first time is one of the best memories ever!
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Pure Awesomeness!!!
I was so happy after watching this, after the abomination called the Phantom Menace and the decent Attack of the Clones, this is exactly what I needed to see! Anakin as he becomes the Sith we all know! The beginning started off with introducing us to General Grievous; one of the coolest bad guys ever! Then we found out the Palpatine was Lord Sidious; also a surprise! Them Order 66 was executed which was sad but the ending Anakin versus Obi-Wan was what made this movie so freaking awesome!!!
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
It was fine.
The movie wasn't as bad as the Phantom Menace but it wasn't perfect either. It was nice to see Anakin and Padme's love blossom but it was also kind of boring at points. Right away they started with action and made it interesting. The ending was the best though, Jango Fett was a cool bounty hunter and I wish they had kept him around longer. All the jedi and Clones versus the Geonosians and Battle Droids equals awesome.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Yikes!!!
This movie is so bad. So many things that don't make sense. Anakin is like 5 and coming on to Padme who is like 15; because that's gonna work. Jar Jar Bunks makes me wanna put a gun to my head. The whole pod race thing is super boring and a waste. Neeson and McGregor make excellent jedi though. Dart Maul looks really cool but he had like three lines and died immediately which was disappointing.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Surprisingly well done!!
After the crappy Last Jedi, my hopes were not high for Solo. I went to see it and I was pleasantly surprised. The film is basically a heist film, like a mission impossible in space. Ehrenrich is a bad Han Solo; looks nothing like him, doesnt even act or talk like him. Harrelson and Bettany do fantastic jobs as their characters. Glover did a good job as well. The most annoying part was their end or their teaser that Darth Maul is still alive, he got his legs cut off and was tossed down a pit, but whatever. Anyway I was happy with how this turned out and have slight hopes for Episode 9.