Change Your Image
baslee
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Konferensen (2023)
Dull plot, but the rest is good.
It has the makings of a great film; beautifully eerie location, memorable characters and a great soundtrack - but the story is so dull (obviously the hyper-violence is not dull, just the actual story behind why the violence was being done).
I guessed what was going to happen and who the masked killer was close to the beginning of the film. I was hoping for some depth/richness to be added to the story, but it's basically what is on the package: some colleagues go on a destination conference, murderous masked killer in the woods wants to kill them all.
It's not terrible. But it's not very good either.
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
sitcom catharsis
This is... watching a sitcom and having someone pop in and explain how daft the whole situation is. But in a very, very grown up way.
I have always loved the idea of watching sitcoms, like I could just sit back and switch off and be dulled into relaxation - but I almost always end up getting irritated with it in some way. This show has solved all of these problems (I never knew that it was a problem that could be - or needed to be - solved).
This is highly enjoyable. Great actors and plot, and I hope its popularity picks up so that this series can be brought to fruition.
Definitely recommend.
Deadstream (2022)
A True Horror/Comedy
I was not expecting much going into this. Often films that are based around social media don't represent social media properly and are quite shallow. But this film used the influencer theme as a mechanism to retell the "trapped in a haunted house" tale.
The actor who played Shawn was the perfect level of irritating, and Mildred was alternatingly creepy and comical.
I was actually scared in parts of this and actually laughed out loud in other parts.
I was so glad the film ended the way it did. I would love to see a sequel with Shawn navigating how to be an influencer now that he has a bunch of souls tethered to him.
Well done to the film makers. Good job!
The Jack in the Box (2019)
The box and the Jack are great.
This film has a great box and an excellent villian. Jack's costume and the actor's movements (especially his facial movements) were a real highlight. Unfortunately, it doesn't have much else. The dialogue feels unnatural and the music score attempts to compensate for this unnatural pace of the plot. The barren set design does not help with the world building either.
Not a deal breaker but, even as a non-american, I could pick that the main character was not from the US, and it breaks the already tenuous realism built in this film.
The demon's costume and performance were fantastic though.
Watch or don't, it won't change you life.
Mimic (1997)
Probably watch it
Even with the following criticism, I'd still recommend watching:
Maybe it's because there are so many well crafted creature movies and shows these days, but I didn't love this as I'd hoped. The ending was a little TOO perfect for these main characters (who, arguably, are the least deserving of salvation at the film's close).
But, but, but... I liked the actors, the atmosphere of the film was satisfyingly dark, and the special effects were not awful.
I just wish that things weren't wrapped up like a tidy little, jigsaw puzzle plot.
Halloween (1978)
Important for any horror genre fan.
Firstly, Jamie Lee Curtis plays such a cool character. I love, love her friends and their interactions.
This was made in '78 and still provides an eerie viewing experience. The music, maybe overused, was tense as. The character of Micheal Myers is an excellent concept; a serial killer who can't die? I can't picture anything more terrifying.
Okay, so there wasn't enough plot, by today's standards, to warrant a 90 minute film. But I was very impressed by this over 4 decades old movie.
Wyrmwood (2014)
Heaps enjoyable and silly zombie film
Yes, the plot is often silly and the special effects aren't great, BUT with comedy/horror, I think far-fetched story ideas and extreme characters aid in muting the horror and enhancing the funny bits. There were even a couple of new ideas that I haven't seen in this genre before.
Throughout the film, there were certain parts that reminded me of old zombie movies like Evil Dead and Night of the Living Dead; That was in part due to the aforementioned not-so-good effects, but somehow it all works. I do think this film deserves a much higher rating. It's heaps enjoyable.
The Strain (2014)
zombie/monster/vampire/political-thriller all-in-one.
I enjoyed this series so much. It was like a zombie/monster/vampire/political-thriller all rolled into one. The characters were all - if not likable - people that I wanted to know more about.
I haven't read the book series, which I understand is superior to tv series, so maybe that's why I enjoyed this so much. This is the sort of series that I keep recommending to people.
I'll definitely be rewatching this one.
Primal (2010)
Hey, this was pretty good!
The idea and setting are interesting.
Good dialogue.
It's got a lot of really intense moments.
There's some quite creepy makeup.
The ending is a bit... odd, but overall a good movie.
I also appreciated that the characters appeared to be of normal intelligence as opposed to the absurdly idiotic characters that usually appear in films of this type.
This was pretty good.
Dom and Adrian: 2020 (2020)
Don't judge until watching in entirety.
I was about to switch this off after the first 10 minutes; it came across as dated, tasteless, stereotyped bits, much about how 'terrible' millennials/capitalists/real estate agents are with a dash of very unfunny slapstick humour. BUT, as I continued watching, it became something quite different. I ended up feeling quite confused, mildly offended and laughing (in an enjoyable way). Don't judge without watching through to the end. The illuminati subplot was particularly amusing.
Corporate Animals (2019)
fun and a bit gross
This is not a deep movie in any respects, but it is a bit fun, a bit silly, and a bit gross. With good actors as well. It's worth much more than the score it currently has.
Swedish Dicks (2016)
Silly Swedes who detect. Yes.
It took me a little while to 'get' the tone they were going for. But once I figured out the tone was 'SILLY', I was able to laughtered. Silly Swedes = Good Swedes.
Aunty Donna's Big Ol' House of Fun (2020)
Review.
Like being hit over the head repeatedly with a tennis racket made from the illusion of narrative while a gang of amoral children laugh and spit glitter into my face.
10 stars.
Black Summer (2019)
It's a zombie show.
Do you enjoy gory, post-apocalyptic zombie TV shows? I do. That's why I like this. That's all you need to know.
But here's a little more...
It's a solid zombie show more along the lines of Walking Dead than Z-Nation. It's not breaking new ground, but it doesn't have to if you like Zombies.
I like zombies. That's why I gave it a high rating.
Champaign ILL (2018)
Good!
Funny, good actors with a little bit of social commentary. The humour in this show cleverly undercuts moments that threaten to become too saccharine, but somehow still shows warmth between the characters. There's a few overused tropes, but there's something about the writing that stops it from feeling stale. I was genuinely disappointed to see there's not going to be a second season. Worth the watch.
Wounds (2019)
A creepy but ultimately average movie.
Despite what other reviews say, this movie does make sense and is coherent. It just requires that you to pay attention, it doesn't spell things out explicitly. With that being said, there are some very frustrating things in this movie.
1. The movie feels like it is 10 minutes too short. The ending is definitely a disappointment.
2. I don't care about the main character at all. The entire reason that he is the perfect vessel is because he is an empty and hollow human being. At the end of the film I was wondering what emotions the director wanted me to feel about this story. Apart from feeling creeped out by some genuinely eerie sequences, none of the characters were likeable, and the, although interesting, concepts were undeveloped. If I'm honest, I found myself rooting for the otherworldly demons to break through because, at the close of the film, they ended up being the most intriguing part.
3. It felt like a pointless movie. By that I mean: the story wasn't complex enough to be conceptually exciting, the themes weren't scary enough to be a great horror movie, the characters were either amoral or average so there wasn't an underlying moral that I could find.
This movie is "fine". The acting is ok, it's pretty creepy, the dialogue is meh, the themes are undeveloped, but novel.
It's fine.
A.P. Bio (2018)
Very funny show! A little dark, a little cringe.
Like others, I'm confused by the very bad reviews from some people. I really, really enjoyed this and wondered why I hadn't watched this earlier. It's part cringe comedy (not as extreme as The Office), part dark comedy (but not as dark as Always Sunny), featuring a very Dennis Reynolds-esque character. And I felt that the other characters are unique, well-acted and developed.
This is not an upbeat, feel-good sitcom. I guess, if you don't like darker comedies or watching misanthropes self-sabotage in amusing ways, then this is not for you.