Change Your Image
eman-52966
Reviews
Breathtaking (2024)
Heartbreaking and anger inducing.
Anyone who still thinks this was a lie might need proper help at this stage, the NHS was brought to its knees by a lying incompetent government led by a narcissistic womanizer whos entire cabinet were complacent in leading the U. K. through the worst avoidable catastrophe in its history.
Eat out to help, Christmas meet ups, late lockdowns, not enough ICU beds after advice ,elderly patients discharged into care homes, useless PPE, the list is endless and the jokers responsible still refuse to accept proper responsibility and just continue to blame each for the tragedy. I knew 4 people personally that died as a result of this, the youngest being 24 with no previous illness.....without the bravery of the NHS work force this catastrophe would have been even worse. The actors are marvelous along with the script.
Muru (2022)
A work of fiction
Decent portrayal but far from reality, they should have used real footage from TV and Police footage, instead it was a non provable portrayal that could have been more reliably sustained had it not been for the fact that even from the beginning a disclosure was made concerning the inaccuracies of the project.....at the end of the day it would have to be a good example of why when intelligence services get a tip off about even a light hearted comment about killing the Prime minister combined with footage of armed citizens training in a forest it's likely to get a response....and it might even be one thats not welcome.
Black Bird (2022)
Not all that
Script is a bit lame, along with some of the acting. Far better things out there. Main character is a bit implausible, regular story about a serial killer and a group of cops trying for a confession.
Too Close (2021)
Very Good
Susan Tully is a worthy director for this type of drama, great acting and a touchy subject matter for some. Not only relates psychiatric issues but also marital ones. Enjoyed it.
The Staircase (2022)
O.K.
If you can keep up with the frame by frame comparisons between then and now it ok, if found that annoying but i will admit flashback movies are not my favorite. Good character acting saves it from being tedious.
Black and Blue (2019)
Another time waster
I could write scripts like this all day long, very predictable and boring.
The Guvnors (2014)
Utter rubbish
No review needed, just another cheap violent piece of badly directed nonsense
Tenet (2020)
Some good acting.
Wow, you need to be on game to watch this...dont have a drink, i found it confusing from word go, bad script but decent acting, why does Kenneth Branagh make a more convincing Russian than an Englishman
Midway (2019)
Tragic acting/script
Effects save it from from a sub four rating bit the acting is wooden and predictable.....made it a difficult watch.
Honour (2020)
Great work
Impossible to review on an acting basis because of the content, but very important to take note of the cancer in this society and the need to eradicate it.
Gangs of London (2020)
Pointlessly violent
Relentless in its violent attention to detail makes it difficult to see any decent storylines, confusing and mistake ridden in places, but if your looking for a Peaky Blinders comparison you will be dissatisfied if you like acting ability.