Change Your Image
hucklecat03
Reviews
Commander USA's Groovie Movies (1985)
I'd Give Anything To Have The Old USA Network Back!
It makes me said to think of what The USA Network was, and what it's become today. So many AWESOME shows, and films were shown on that channel back in the middle 80's through early 90's, and Commander USA's Groovy movies was a HUGE part of that.
I loved The Commander's goofy antics and lame jokes, as well as all of the great, cheesy, brilliant, and hilarious films he showed. I saw "C.H.U.D" (1984) for the 1st time on Commander USA in 1987. Something I never forgot. He also showed GREAT films like "The Children", "It's Alive", "Friday the 13th Part 3", "They Still Call Me Bruce", "The Death of Bruce Lee", "Student Bodies" and so many more.
Sure, The USA Network played a lot of these films on Saturday Nightmares, and Up All night as well, but it didn't mattered, as they didn't show the same movie EVERY day.
Now adays, all The USA Network shows is Law & Order and NCIS. I swear that's 18 hours of their daily programming. The other 6 hours is paid programming, except for Monday when the show WWF wrestling.
I'd kill to have the 80's programming back! I wish this would be released on DVD! I'd buy it in a heartbeat because you can't put a price on my memories! I'd love to relive these days again! I'd kill for television like this again! "Commander USA! Soaring Super Hero. Legion of decency, retired"
USA Up All Night (1989)
Man, Do I Miss The Old USA Network!
Man, what a time to grow up! The 1980's were a fabulous time for, not only, music, and films, but television as well. There was no better television station in the 1980's than The USA Network! USA "Up All Night" was amazing! Since I was too young to really go out, and party, in the late 1980's and early 1990's, I would sit at home, or at a friends house and watch this show every weekend. I loved how atrocious the 'B' movies were, and the hilarious comments both Gilbert Godfried and Rhonda Shear used to make about the film.
USA's late night television blocks were AMAZING on weekends. I can vividly remember getting excited, every Saturday, from about 1988-1993, to watch The USA Network from 8PM until, at least 3AM.
As a teenager that loved horror films, what could've been better than USA's Saturday Nightmares block (8PM-11PM) and then, USA "Up All Night" which ran from 11PM-3AM. Blood and guts from 8-11 and T&A from 11PM-3AM, what could've been better for a 13 year old guy? LOL! Unfortunately, The USA Network, like many other television stations, has gotten stale, and play many syndicated television shows, which are boring as hell. I will never forget all of the great childhood memories, I received from The USA Network from 1987 until 1993.
If there could only be a "USA Network Classic" channel created, that could run these old shows, in their original form, including retro USA bumpers. Shows like "Night Flight", "Up All Night", "Saturday Nightmares", and "Commander USA's Groovy Movies" that would kick some serious ass!
The Hangover (2009)
It's About Dam Time!!!!
God only knows when the last time I actually laughed at a "comedy" film that I saw in the theater. Most "comedy" films are full of poor acting, recycled garbage, terrible jokes and toilet humor. I mean, how many times can you see the same thing over, and over, and over again, before it gets as stale as a bag of month old potato chips?
With that said, "The Hangover" was BRILLIANT! Finally a comedy film directed towards a mature audience with mature humor. The characters worked extremely well together, and the plot was, actually interesting.
So many comedy films these days are so, ridiculously, stupid, there isn't much of a plot at all, just lame jokes and cardboard acting. This film took it to the next level, and it's the first time, in forever, I can say I actually laughed out loud at a comedy film.
OUTSTANDING!!! For MATURE audiences only
Forever Evil (1987)
Cheesy as Hell!
LOL! Man, I recently bought this movie, because I saw some old promos for USA's Saturday Nightmares, and this movie was in one of the intros. I vaguely remembered it, and after viewing it again I can see why.
While the movie itself, is forgettable, the effects and acting are hilarious. It's one of those, great, cheesy ass horror films from the middle, to late 1980's that is, unintenionally funny. Forever Evil, is like a cheap, rip off of "The Evil Dead", with horrible effects.
I'd only suggest this film to those who, truly enjoy a cheesy horror films from the 1980's. Younger viewers and people looking for a good horror film, don't waste your time, but if you love awesomely bad 'B' horror films from the 1980's this is right up your alley
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Forget The Title, Enjoy The Movie
I first want to start off by responding to the previous poster, who decided to ask logical questions about a horror film. Are you seriously trying to analyze horror? It's not meant to be anaylzed. I could ask "How is it possible that Jason Voorhees, and Michael Myers keep coming back from the dead?" Nobody watching cares that much to ask such ridiculous questions. They just sit back and watch the film.
Anyway, "Halloween III" is a tremendous film. Very atmospheric and eerie. It has a haunting, early 80's, synthesized soundtrack, that really adds to the mood of the film.
People bash the film simply because of it's title, and the fact that Michael Myers doesn't star in the film. Had this film just been called "John Carpenter's Season of the Witch" it probably would've been received a lot better by fans of the franchise.
John Carpenter's plan was to have Michael Myers, "killed off" in the film "Halloween II". After Myers had been killed off, Carpenter was going to take the franchise in a different direction. Sort of a "Twilight Zone" type of series of films, rather than a roving, psychopathic stalker. But because of the poor reviews and backlash by fans, due to the absence of Michael Myers, Carpenter gave up on the idea, and thus, Michael Myers returned for another 5 films.
I'm not saying this film has the most brilliant plot, or Oscar worthy acting, but it is a VERY entertaining and enjoyable horror film. It captures the true essence of Halloween.
Forget the title and give the film a chance.
Halloween (1978)
Absolutely Perfect!
In my opinion, there is no better film in the horror genre than John Carpenter's "Halloween". The plot is so simple, yet so effective and eerie. (Man in mask, stalks teenage girls). Everything is effective in this film. The acting is very well done (especially for a horror film). The setting is perfect and Carpenter's score heightens the tension and suspense. Perhaps Carpenter's score is the crowning jewel in this film and is synonymous with the film. Although there is virtually no blood throughout the film, the audience can't help but think the murders are incredibly brutal and violent. Perhaps it's because Carpenter had no budget for this film, and therefore and had room for special effects or perhaps it was done by design, but directors of this genre should take a lesson from "Halloween" Less is MORE! Halloween is a perfect horror film and one that should be in any horror buffs collection!
Super Bowl IX (1975)
Defense!
If you want an offensive football game do NOT watch SB IX. The game is full of defense. That's no surprise considering the two teams that met on January 12th 1975. "The Steel Curtain" Vs "The Purple People Eaters" The Steelers allowed The Vikings only 17 yards rushing the entire game and forced 5 turnovers. The Vikings allowed Terry Bradshaw only 96 yards passing and blocked a punt for a TD. The game was played at Tulane Stadium in New Orleans (this was the last game ever played at that stadium) because The Louisiana Superdome was unfinished, due to an error in the budget (which didn't include money for seats). The game was played on a rain soaked field, with a 20MPH wind and damp, cold conditions. The game was dominated by the defenses and poor special teams play. The Steelers kicker, Roy Gerela, missed one field goal and had another attempt bobbled by his holder. Vikings kicker, Fred Cox not only missed a 39 yard field goal that would've given The Vikings the lead but he missed a crucial extra point after The Vikings cut the lead to 9-6. The only offense bright spot in the entire game was, The Steelers, Franco Harris. Harris set a Super Bowl rushing record by gaining 158 yards on 34 carries and scored a TD.
If you love a good, old fashioned, defensive battle, this is the game for you!