Change Your Image
andaxeman
Reviews
Deadly Outbreak (1995)
Speakman does Die Hard and does it well
Was able to track down this Speakman flick, it was listed differently on Amazon prime as Deadly Takeover. The Perfect Weapon is without a doubt the ultimate Speakman effort, but really liked this one too. Seen some less than Stellar reviews which as usual, I don't get. More of a Die Hard style movie, but it still gave him plenty of moments to show off his unique kenpo fighting style. Plus, having the underrated movie villain Ron Silver (Timecop) was a bonus. Yep, still a sucker for a good b-action movie and if you are too, you can't go wrong with this one.
Showdown in Little Tokyo (1991)
Name a more iconic duo, I'll wait...
This was one of my favorites growing up and after revisiting, it still is. Lundgren and Lee made a great pair in a movie that is full of glorious action, and one liners...one of those classics that didn't take itself too seriously. And who didn't have a crush on Tia Carrere back in the day? A ton of fun and probably one of my favorite martial arts action movies of all time. RIP Brandon.
Ultimate Justice (2017)
Dacascos still has it
Starts as a low-budget Expendables, the fight sequences are very well choreographed, and there are plenty of them. Good to see familiar faces like Dacascos and Hues proving they can still do their thing. German martial arts star Mike Moller was a scene stealer, hoping to see more of him in the future. Also have to note Mike Leeder, who has become a legend in the martial arts world behind the scenes, has an enjoyable character on screne in this one. Some shocking character deaths with a WTF kind of twist at the end that put this low budget actioner above average for me. I tend to take negative reviews with a grain of salt, if you are a fan of anyone in the film, you won't go away disappointed.
Eliminators (2016)
Must watch for Adkins fans
Everything you could want in an Adkins movie! Memorable fight and action sequences. Wade Barrett aka Stu Bennet makes a pretty menacing, serviceable villain. One that should have propelled Adkins into even bigger stardom.
Black Water (2018)
Another winner for JCVD
Really impressed with Black Water, good screenplay and seeing JCVD and Lundgren on screen together is always entertaining. Having a strong supporting cast always helps and this film has it with Patrick Kilpatrick (great villain from Death Warrant), and Al Sapienza. Intense action that includes a good fight sequence between JCVD and his real life son, Kris. A couple twists and highly entertaining throughout!
Death Fighter (2017)
A new martial arts classic
One of the best martial arts action movies I've seen in recent years. They say they don't make 'em like they used to, but they did here. Mullins is an accomplished stunt/fight choreographer but this is just more proof he needs to be in front of the camera more often. A good showcase for The Dragon too, one of his best in years. Good to see Rothrock in some good scenes as well. Filled with great fight scenes, never a dull moment.