Change Your Image
canisthya
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Drink Masters (2022)
what's with the favoritism?
I know Tone Bell from that romcom that made him pair with Kristen Bell.. can't remember the name tho.
Anyway! This first drink-based competition by Netflix is interesting in its own twist. I like that the bartenders/mixologists are very creative, putting out beautiful, colorful and magical looking drinks. I don't drink alcohol so I am not judging on what would taste good or not since I don't even know the difference of each spirit.. let alone all the fancy techniques they're doing, but I learn a lot!
So it actually deserves 7 starts for the education but I need to cut one short because of the ending. We all know, other reviewers know, that Tao/Kate must have won. Personally I'd vote for Tao because he masters that distill technique since the early episodes. But LP won?! What. I think she already show incompetence since the color challenges. Kate said it herself too. I can't believe the show don't really acknowledges real talent.
From the other contestants, I like Suzu but I also think he should've left earlier in the elimination challenge..
if they do second season, hopefully the judging will be more objective.
Her (2013)
Single man with limited emotion
Movies portraying futuristic relationship like this are set in similar tone.. the lonely main characters who kept replaying old memories with ex-lovers.
Theodore (Joaquin Phoenix) captured that lonely man persona from the beginning. He always delivered in all his role, including this one. Although personally I don't like the mopey character like that.
Scar Jo plays really well in making Samantha's voice come to life. I even feel annoyed at some scenes when she was sulking and whining about "not having body."
story wise, I mostly laugh and throw cynical comments at how HER portray Theodore-Samantha relationship. It was corny and one-dimensional. The one thing I like is when Theodore ex-wife, Catherine (Rooney Mara) said that Theodore cannot handle real emotions and he can only build relationship with AI. I LOL'd hard at it.
Cinematography-wise, I like the colors, Theodore's red and yellow fashion, and the not-too futuristic city-landscape. Make sense, as they shoot it in Shanghai (I guess Shanghai is more modern than LA, no?).
If you like a slow movie with pretty pictures and top-notch acting. This one is for you. I enjoy it as a sci-fi film enjoyer, but I will not rewatch it..
Wielka woda (2022)
well executed
At the ending credits of the last episode, I just found out that this series based on true story of flood disaster in Poland..
Jasmina Tremer (Agnieszka Zulewska) play a realistic main protagonist who is annoying and hard to sympathize at, but with a brain. She is the intelligent one that surrounded by the rest of the characters from the bureaucrats office who are indecisive or keep making wrong choices. It is a bit ridiculous to see. Did the script intentionally make her stand out? I think the script has a lil tendency to make certain characters look a certain way, especially the governor who suddenly become the hero towards the end.
The dialogue is packed with important details so you need to pay attention to understand the plot.
All in all, the visual of the flood and after the flood is very well executed. It reminds me of my own country who faced flood at the similar scale years ago.
Nine Perfect Strangers (2021)
Emotionally hard to watch but uplifting
As literal as it is, nine strangers are facing their own pain and darkness together in a healing resort. A quite diverse ensemble, and I think everyone is equally annoying right from the start. The therapy sessions led by ex-Russian mafia Masha (Nicole Kidman) and her assistants, Yao (Manny Jacinto - yum) and her girl Delilah (Tiffany Boone).
There are several back story to the characters' arc which happen to tangle with each other. But I think the weakest arc is the love triangle of Masha-Yao-Delilah.
There are also MANY triggering scenes, they even put a trigger warning in one episode. The characters often display verbal and physical abuse to self or even to others. But I think one of the therapy session, the "fire therapy" to simulate near death experience and stimulate vulnerability was a spot on when the conflict escalate.
I like how all the characters develop, and even find love from each other. Seeing the positive energy coming from all the broken people who lift each other up is bittersweet and heartwarming. Watching this series is a bit hard but it help me personally to cope with my own trauma.
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
beautifully painful
I did not know that Manchester-by-the-Sea is a real name of a town! The movie setting is winter in New England, made me miss the cold winter time when I was an international student there. The plot moves slowly, with very quiet scoring yet beautiful visual.. the characters display raw emotions through facial expression and body language. But at some critical points they explode. Superb acting by all casts.
Honorable mention should be for Casey Affleck as the main protagonist. He delivered how the character is still barely on his feet after years of trauma. The dialogue of him and the ex-wife is so so sad. And lastly his "I can't beat it" remark broke me to pieces. A well deserved Oscar win.
Ngeri-Ngeri Sedap (2022)
Nature and culture perfect mix
There's a lot of hype about this movie in social media so I give it a go once it's on Netflix. I am not a Bataknese but I can understand the jokes and even learn alot about Batak culture. I really enjoy and feel immersed with the culture and watching as the story unfolds around it. The director did a very good job telling the story while showing the beautiful scenery around the characters hometown and the family customs. It surely is a homage to Indonesia's rich nature and culture.
The strong message about parenting, growth, and patriarchal society that inflicts to the damage for both women and men are all well delivered. You might cry at some heated and difficult dialogues, like me.
Smile (2022)
Creepy score and gory images
They use creepy facial expression and jump scare throughout the movie but throwing in a monstrous giant as the smiling devil at the end. I was meant to rate 9 but I will settle with 8 instead because I hate that visual. It instantly became cartoon-ish, childish and less scary. Why didn't they stick to use a human figure with a scary smile, like the scene when the senior therapist changed. The appearance of a limping giant devil feel flat for me. That's similar to what happened in Insidious Last Key.
The main character, Dr. Cotter (Sosie Bacon) acting is superb, yet the supporting characters acting are basic. Especially watch out for her fiancee character which is really dull. The casting is a miss on that one.
This is an enjoyable horror movie that will actually scare tf of you, you don't want to miss on the score because it was amazing. The unsettling sounds remind me of the movie US. Creepy score coupled with gory images, Smile succeeded to be one of the scariest movies in 2022.
IO (2019)
More like a melodrama than a sci-fi movie
The girl started the movie by doing some sampling of mosquitoes species, then went on to do work in her lab. I was hooked and excited to see more of it but boom. The second act and the rest transformed into melodramatic acts between the girl and the man. The dialogue between them was really slow, even the body language too!! Idgi how they can be so calm when the world is literally ending in front of their eyes. I commend Micah character (played well by Anthony Mackie) who show some raw emotions when things got bad but the girl was straight up zoned out and made bad decisions throughout.
Don't get me started with the ending. Whether she's an optimist hopeless romantic or a naïve immature. You can't tell.
If you like slow pace drama movie go for it. But if you're looking for sci-fi, don't. I was definitely tricked.
Horse Girl (2020)
Amazing lead by Brie
I like Alison Brie since I watched Community, so I'm curious about this movie although the synopsis were not interesting enough. She gave 100% in this movie, tho I'm kinda surprised that she was willing to do the explicit scenes. Her character's outburst and panic really annoy me which means she had done a great job. Overall this movie is confusing and weird, there are a lot of "psychedelic" kind of images, cutscenes, and the ending is total nonsense. The colors of the movie is also really pretty. Not my cup of tea but maybe folks who enjoy art movies will do.
I like Alison Brie since I watched Community, so I'm curious about this movie although the synopsis were not interesting enough. She gave 100% in this movie, tho I'm kinda surprised that she was willing to do the explicit scenes. Her character's outburst and panic really annoy me which means she had done a great job. Overall this movie is confusing and weird, there are a lot of "psychedelic" kind of images, cutscenes, and the ending is total nonsense. The colors of the movie is also really pretty. Not my cup of tea but maybe folks who enjoy art movies will do.
Yuni (2021)
Excellent
YUNI showcase the harsh reality of being a female teenager in Indonesia where society push her hard to be domesticated and silenced. I can relate to some of it and I sobbed through a few scenes. It saddens me that there are tons of real YUNI out there, who need help, as this review is being written and days go by. This movie's message is powerful and brilliantly delivered through each scenes.
Svart krabba (2022)
Just okay
5 because I like the images, especially the horror of seeing frozen bodies at sea. It's not something I've ever imagined to happen so kudos for showing how disturbingly sad the situation is. They never give explanation about the war, the virus, and the backstory of the characters except of that unnecessary flashbacks of Edh so as an audience I cannot engage or care at all for them to follow the story. Edh left the lieutenant is a plothole. And i hate how the lieutenant didn't die after get shot so badly.
Ammonite (2020)
Dim colors
Always liked the two leads, Saoirse Ronan and Kate Winslet 🌹 Part of the story feels rushed yet slow, idk how to describe it, the story just stays with you. The mood of a gloomy seaside is well-captured. They try to show a steamy intimate scenes but it felt bit unrealistic (?) because it's too fast. At one time Charlotte character is lifeless but at another time she's all lighted up, idk if it's a portrayal of her real life personality or it's a miss on the script