Change Your Image
kwhyell
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Clerks III (2022)
Nostalgic and Full of Fan Service
I had pretty low expectations going into this film and I would say it was somewhat better than I thought. I don't think Smith has had a truly great movie since the original Clerks, but this is one of his better films.
That said, it is absolutely loaded with fan service. There is very little point in seeing this film unless you've seen the first 2. Nearly every scene has direct references to lines in Clerks 1 and 2. But, personally, I grew up watching Clerks and Clerks 2, and I enjoyed a lot from this film. It gets better as it goes on, and there were some parts about the meta recreation of Clerks 1 that were genuinely enjoyable for fans of the first movie.
Some of the drama feels forced, but ultimately felt pretty resonant for me.
7/10.
Bill Burr Presents: Friends Who Kill (2022)
Pretty Bad
This was pretty bad... not 1/10 stars like everyone is rating it but still pretty bad. There was a funny joke every now and then but mostly cringe. Ian Edwards was funny.
Hardy Bucks (2010)
Irish Trailer Park Boys
Title describes it perfectly. Really funny, hilarious Irish slang, if you're an American English speaker you'll likely have to watch with subtitles.
Nathan for You: Finding Frances (2017)
Masterpiece
One of the best episodes of television I've ever seen. I'm reminded of the later seasons of Louie when the show goes slowly from comedy to drama. This episode probably had the least laughs per minute but had by far the best story and by the time I got to the phone call in the car scene I was absolutely enthralled. The scene felt like one of the most REAL things I've ever seen on television; even Nathan seemed to be on the edge of his seat. I never thought a silly show like Nathan for You would bring me close to tears but when Bill called the actress and she recognized his voice (a clear throwback to Frances not recognizing it), I almost shed a tear. Brilliant stuff.