Change Your Image
Josfaber
Reviews
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Great
Awesome film. Oh, i liked this. I've seen this movie a long time ago, and yesterday i thought "what the hell" and watched it again. The concept of this film is great, it is simply a movie you can watch any time of any day, just to feel good. I liked Adam for several years now, but after Happy Gilmore, this is one of my favorites. His acting is amazing, in his blue suite, he does incredible dumb things and runs a even dumber business.
And I didn't mention the music yet, it should make you feel happy and will certainly make you laugh. That goes for the complete movie: Garanteed Laugh!
Het schnitzelparadijs (2005)
So dumb
I didn't like this movie. I thought this was a comedy but it seems more like a romantic film. The end was too predictable. I think the only one who really deserves a whole lot of respect is Tygo. He plays a real freak, which is quite an effort. All the other actors just play someone really close to themselves. Further more I'd like the character Ali, who was the only one I felt sorry for in the movie and the only one I sometimes even had to laugh about. The music video of this movie: Wat wil je doen dan by the Partysquad and a league of dutch rappers contains like nearly all the funny parts of the movie. It wasn't that much a waste of my time, although I think that there are a whole lot of movies that I should have watched in stead.
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005)
Scary
This is a nice movie. I haven't read the book though. The movie begins very slow, but you immediately feel that there's something very wrong in the house of family Rose. The story is terrifying, especially when you watch the movie with the thought of 'based on a true story' in the back of your head. I found the language that Emily speaks when she is in a haunted state fascinating. In the scene's in which she undergoes those attacks the acting is amazing! The actress playing Emily Rose does a very good job. The whole court scene's are interesting because you really want to judge the priest for yourself.
The thing I didn't like about this movie was the end, but on the other end. With an open ending like this there could be a sequel....
Band Camp (2005)
Waste of my time
This movie is terrible. Despite the hot women, there is nothing to watch this movie for. Although Tad Hilgenbrink shows off nice skills of copying a brilliant actor/character, he kind of forgets to act naturally. The appearance of Eugene Levy made the movie a four in stead of a three, but his script was o so predictable. Further more I could say that the story was made up by a six year old after watching a Walt Disney movie. It was full of clichés, without a nice humoristic twist. The moral message of this movie was awful, the end was too bad for words "oh, she is lost the competition but she'll find a way to get a scholarship because a friend of hers wants to make up". The cheap sex jokes become worse after each American Pie movie, I have to say that the second one was my favorite. But this movie is way below that level of humor: it sucks.