Change Your Image
DrTabasco
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Piece of My Heart (2022)
a beautiful story about friendship, ambition, talent, longing for freedom (and parenting)
I know very little about ballet -and I usually do not get it- this movie helped me a bit to understand why it is loved.
In a way ballet was only backdrop for telling a beautiful story about friendship, ambition, talent, longing for freedom, and parenting. Without a line in the movie Tina de Bruin had a great role - and her acting really gripped me. The two leading roles were also very relatable, helped by a script that had the ups and downs of friendship spot on.
The setting of Amsterdam was done in a way that brought me back in time, and had the look and feel of that time. And yes, there was a lot of smoking that time...
Drunk Parents (2019)
Silly but fun
The current average rating was so low I thought it would be awful. It was just silly but I really enjoyed the silliness. Much of it did not make real sense and was absurd but that made it funny.
Sleepless (2017)
meh
It starts pretty decent. Then starts to falter and gets worse every plot twist.