Change Your Image
karenchapman-87572
Reviews
After the Flood (2024)
Unbelievably bad
Don't want to add spoilers so just watch the first episode and you'll know what I mean. On the one hand she's supposed to be a really dedicated police officer and yet she's breaking the law left right and centre and not in an exciting "edge of your seat way" but just down right stupid way that will make you cringe badly. Bad acting, bad script and even worse props. Hats off to anyone who continues to the end of this series I would rather watch Crossroads it's got a more plausible storyline better actors and that's saying something because that was absolutely diabolical! That's it that's my review.
Harry & Meghan (2022)
I am British
I am British and I know what a despicable group of people the tabloid press are. I thought it was very telling having read all the vitriolic articles in the press about her baby shower to see the actual reality which was it was paid for by her friends in America who were entitled to spend their money how they pleased! I literally remember the "avocado" comparison in the tabloids between her and Kate - it was shameful and obvious. I'm not sure I'm sold on the racial bias I personally believe it was more to do with their increasing popularity and Harry's refusal to toe the establishment lines. I point out that I'm not a Harry and Megan sycophantic fan nor do I hate the Royal Family. I think you are just left with a sense of incredible sadness that in how the whole thing unraveled into such a mess and destroyed so many family members. Do I believe every minute detail? Possible not but perception is reality and if there is a slightly glossy "Netflix" sheen to this it doesn't detract from the very sad fall out of the vicious UK tabloid media in all its forms.
Thirteen Lives (2022)
Brilliant
Thank god we knew the outcome otherwise the suspense would have been unbearable. Even so it had us gripped from start to finish. Gritty accurate portrayal of a real life incident that we all watched unfurl on our news apps with baited breath. At the time I cried when the boys were found and again when they were rescued, now I know the true extent of the rescue I feel it even more incredible.
Marriage (2022)
Not all that bad
I don't think it's as bad as everyone says. If you're of a certain age and have been in the same relationship for years you will absolutely "get it" but if you're younger than say 40 you probably think it's just a bit banal and slow. The one part I really hated (apart from the music what the blazes was that about?) was the totally unconvincing relationship they had with their step daughter they apparently adopted when she was about 5 I recollect. Every conversation was stilted like they were talking to a total stranger at a bus stop... weird.
Elvis (2022)
Absolutely blown away
I loved Elvis, I remembered where I was age 14 when he died. My dad told my younger brother to stop reading me as I was crying because "an icon" had died.
I have seen a lot of absolutely dire programmes about Elvis so as I sat down last night to watch this I was prepared to be on my phone scrolling through social media mostly if I'm honest!
Oh my! It captivated us from the get go! It's hard to describe the feeling to film portrayed but I understand it's the only film Priscilla has ever sanctioned and you can see why. It's Epic, it's thumping, moving, informative, and we were glued to it.
Austin was Elvis - check it out and you'll agree!
This Is Us: Miguel (2022)
Incredible episode
I can't believe we're nearing the end of this incredible programme! Personally I'm gutted I've enjoyed every single episode but this is my absolute favourite. I literally cried the entire last 5 minutes like they were my own family.
Before We Die (2021)
Plain daft
So her son has come out of prison and his cell mate has got him a job in a restaurant....
The restaurant is under surveillance but no one including his detective mother ever sees him go in?
They have got his old cell mate under surveillance and photographed him outside the restaurant but any checks they've done on him as an ex offender doesn't flag up it's the main detective's sons ex cell mate......
Struggling be because I think she's a great actress but the script is awful.
Homeland (2011)
Baffling
Let me start by saying I love the Homeland series I think it's one of the best things on TV.
But this seriously baffled me - over 25% of the dialogue is not in English and there are no subtitles. I understand having authentic dialogue occasionally to set the scene but when there are whole 10 minute sections that are totally incomprehensible it's at best frustrating and at worse lazy scripting
A Star Is Born (2018)
Staggering
I was staggered at how good this film was. No, not good, exceptional. Both lead parts were way beyond anything I expected. It was powerful classy emotional real and totally captivated the audience I watched with from the opening scene to the incredible last scene. Literally the audience was speechless. Love love love
Goodbye Christopher Robin (2017)
A delightful must see film
For anyone of a certain age, or any age, who grew up with Winnie the Pooh this is a must see film. The scenery is as stunning as the story is gentle. I was totally immersed from the get go! Pooh sticks, Nanny, the whole memory jerker list was there. The cast was superb and the back story behind the story of CR was fascinating. Be prepared for tears! Lots of tears x
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
What a revelation
I have been checking out films on IMDb for years but have never felt compelled to open an account and actually leave a review so that should say something. I loved this film from the opening scene but the last 1/2 hour was just spectacular! Gerard Butler was so much more than just eye candy (although he was this and more). Classic dramatic performance that actually had me on the verge of tears.
Ignore any negative reviews this was quality.