Change Your Image
robertryszewski
Reviews
A Recipe for Seduction (2020)
Hilarious!
While very short, if not taken seriously this is a great, enjoyable, hilarious film.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Inner Light (1992)
Very moving and extraordinarily executed story
The first time I watched this episode, working my way through the entire TNG series, it left an impact on me and stood out as one of the best episodes of the show.
Inspired by that memory, I've now re-watched it and have come to realize that part of its impact is dependent on having the context and investment of having seen the rest of the series.
Without knowing Picard and the other characters inside out, having them be so familiar, or even the common plot format of a TNG episode, it's harder to appreciate or even be aware of what makes this episode stellars.
I wouldn't recommend to someone who hasn't seen any of TNG before, but I would highly, highly recommend for anyone who has.
Moana (2016)
All around entertaining film for both children and adults
Disney's done a phenomenal job in the creation of Moana. The graphics and scenery are up to par as you would expect. The music is surprisingly well done and didn't feel shoehorned or forced into the scenes at all. At times, the characters even poked fun at the use of tropes (sudden breaking into song, motivational speeches, the like) the audience would expect, just as the film would subvert those expectations.
The film's message was especially empowering. Moana, as a teenager coming of age, has to struggle with trying to figure out her place in the world and her community, on top of all the otherwordly, supernatural elements the story throws her into. There are moments where she understandably faces doubt and uncertainty (as a 16 year old, alone, in the middle of the ocean, with no sailing experience and the weight of the world on her shoulders). When at times she implores other characters for help, the audience might expect the trope of a "hero character" to swoop in and help her. Part of the beauty of this film is how organic and believable Moana's character development flows, and how she ultimately finds herself fully capable of accomplishing the things she needs to do.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Riveting story, great visuals, and emotionally evocative execution
At first glance, the pace of the film seems to move far too quickly. Within the first fifteen minutes, we meet the main characters, the main setting of the movie, the tantalizing merman himself, and start to see the plot developing already. It turns out, rather than being rushed, the film soars through these parts so quickly because it still has so much more to say and show.
First off, the film's visual effects, setting, and overall world-building for a sense of Cold War era like technology and culture are very comprehensively developed. From the cars we see, to the casual smoking, to plenty of chauvinism, sexism, racism, fear of the Russians, and pious male self-righteousness, everything fits the time period like a glove. At many points the historical accuracy serves as a stark reminder of the many ways our society was once much more openly bigoted and imposing.
My only issue with the visuals would be the merman himself. Seeing him for the first time on screen is jarring, in how low-budget his appearance seems. The merman himself looks like a costume from a movie made in the 60s, very easily a person in a suit rather than an other-worldy creature. With time, the merman's various movements and actions dispel this disbelief, and the immersion of the film comes in to compensate.
Most importantly, the story and its execution are absolutely riveting. The phenomenal acting done by the cast, the pacing of the film, the shots, and the musical scores combine in such a way to evoke exactly what the film wants you to be feeling, even if you're aware of the fact. You cringe viscerally when you see characters act villanously. You shout with anger and disbelief at other moments. You feel uncomfortable and weird at other parts. You're tense with suspense and fear and trepidation as the drama develops. The film had me literally on the edge of my seat, almost too much to handle. Some of the best moments of the film get drawn on, seemingly deliberately, before giving the audience a sense of satisfying resolution, hinting at both the film's effect on the audience and how easily the plot could have taken another turn.
Overall, I would highly recommend The Shape of Water for its story, its cinematography (and acting), and for the experience.
Logan (2017)
Genre-bending masterpiece of a performance
Hugh Jackman and Patrick Stewart's performances in Logan have made this "superhero" movie a very poignant and touching film, that nearly completely escapes being labeled under the superhero genre.
Watching these characters (Wolverine and Professor X) that we've followed through so many movies grow old, sick, and weak, and lose their superhuman invulnerability, in a way, makes them so much more relatable. While there's plenty of gory, violent action, the focus of the film lies a lot more on the humanity, emotions, and motivations of our favorite on-screen stars. We see them suffer, and we see them struggle: with regret, hatred, anger, and eventually even love.
Logan shows us how, at the end of the day, even superheros are merely mortal. They, like us, have to deal with the same mundanities and drudgeries of day-to-day life, and navigating how to find happiness and do right by others. And they, like us, eventually have to die. While technically part of the X-Men franchise, Logan can easily be consumed as a stand-alone film, one whose storytelling and execution are masterfully and thoughtfully executed.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Mostly great for fan service and mindless CGI action
The action is mindlessly enjoyable and fast paced, the special effects and CGI are impressive and clearly cost a lot of money and effort, and there's plenty of fan service, critters, and homages to past episodes. As someone not intimately familiar with the Star Wars franchise, I felt that The Last Jedi made for a very enjoyable if not typical stand-alone blockbuster experience.
That said, the movie does seem to fall flat in a number of ways. We see very little actual character development of, really, anyone (Luke, Rei, Finn, Kylo Ren), and the plot seems to lack any meaningful personal conflicts or growth. The tropes, themes, and plot devices are repetitive ones we've seen a plenty before in the franchise (blowing up a massive ship by hitting it's sole tiny "weak spot", sneaking onto enemy ships, getting caught, and then betrayed by a mercenary, etc).
The arc of the movie's plot, and the many deus ex machina ways the protagonists get repeatedly saved at the last minute, feel uninspired and almost lazy. Overall, the film does give a satisfying send off to Mark Hamill's Luke Skywalker, and set up the story for the next and final part of this trilogy, but in a way that feels much more perfunctory than compelling.