Change Your Image
grahambutcher
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
way worse that I thought
Boring.
Lazy writing, wooden acting, and don't get me started on the fight scenes, I be seen way better in a B list movie.
This film is why you should leave some things alone.
The first film was amazing, all the rest got progressively worse, this one, was amazingly bad.
Honestly, if you loved the first film, don't bother with this one.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Absolute rubbish
How did this get released?
The story is lame.
The acting is so bad in some scenes, its cringe worthy.
Its like the actors were told, vaguely, what the scene was, and then someone yelled action.
This made the first film seem not that bad...
Cosmic Sin (2021)
How did this get made?
This should be shown to acting students, on how not to act. One of, if not "the" worst films I have ever seen. Is this really all Bruce Willis can get now?
I'm guessing all the actors budget went on him, and they picked random people off the street and explained the scene and filmed whatever they did....
Greenland (2020)
Not worth the effort
Cliche after Cliche, and not the good type....annoying to watch, some good cinematic shots, fused with a cheesey, lazily written, a b movie. Instantly forgettable
Raising Dion (2019)
Good idea, poorly executed
Another miss.... Good idea, good story, but whoever cast the child actors, needs a lesson in acting themselves.
I struggle to understand how this gets through the audition stage, there must be kids that can act at that age...
Hellboy (2019)
A pale copy... And that's being kind
Hellboy himself works, well played, as is his father's character, but that's it. The other characters are flat and wooden, the story is awful... The opening scene...which is pretty important in a film, looks like a made for TV low budget b movie.... and who chose the music? I'm guessing an idiot.... I hope they don't make another.... or keep David Harbour and Ian Mcshane, and start again.... We all deserve a better film than this.... How do movies this bad, keep getting made? A friend of mine told me, that film studios don't make films for "people like me".... "fans".... Well maybe they should start?! Because everyone can see through the bs! Apart from the 2 aforementioned actors, everything else is plain awful....
The Last Laugh (2019)
Really enjoyable
I like both actors, both hilarious in their own right.
This was an enjoyable movie, made me laugh and think....Dreyfuss and Chase worked brilliantly....both characters were believable. The shrooms scene was great.
This film gave me a warm fuzzy feeling.