Change Your Image
zipporaha
Reviews
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
I tried.
I absolutely love Mary Poppins and I had high hopes for the film but it fell short. I was hoping that the songs would be more catchy and memorable. No one's voice measured up to the classic's standards. Despite this, seeing a 93 year old Dick Van Dyke dance on a table was amazing and his part made me a little teary-eyed.
Breaking In (2018)
Yes it was predictable... but pretty good
I know this storyline is overdone however it kept my attention and it was good. The ONLY thing that bothered me the most was the uselessness of her husband when he got there. Really?! This woman has been wittingly outsmarting THREE dudes and her big muscular husband gets there and gets beat down by just ONE guy in a matter of seconds. USELESS. I understand why. Because the movie is about her. But still... unlikely.
Modern Family: The Escape (2018)
So help me God if Andy and Haley don't get back together...
I want Haley and Andy together! How could she be in love with this other dude! UGH :(
Black·ish: Collateral Damage (2018)
Guys it's a comedy drama!!!!!
Just like Modern Family, Parks and Rec, the Office, Brooklyn nine nine and tons more! WHY am I even defending this?! There are episodes in other comedy tv shows that deal with difficult issues or their characters go through difficult times! This is one of them!
Trolls: The Beat Goes On! (2018)
It's not for adults! Stop complaining!
I agree with the last reviewer. It's not a series for adults. But as a mom I can tell you that my little girl is absolutely obsessed with this. She even did her first tv show binge when season 2 came out!!! And I will admit I really enjoyed some of the songs.