Change Your Image
LGav
Reviews
Baby Reindeer (2024)
And then you watch episode 4.
What a rollercoaster. We were glued to it from the first episode and then came episode 4. Was not expecting that!!! Ended up watching every episode, had to watch every episode.
It's so raw and funny... really funny!! And then heart breaking, uncomfortable viewing that you can't help but watch and try to understand.
The characters are relatable, the acting is spot on and the story just keeps twisting and turning.
It almost makes you want your own stalker but then at the same time gives you the absolute fear that a stalker would choose you.
Life is tough and my life is better for watching this.
Need to watch it again. You need to watch this now!! Be prepared though. Especially episode 4. You are not prepared. You have been warned.
Squid Game: The Challenge (2023)
If you loved squid game you'll love this!!
Stick with it... no idea where all the hate is coming from. People just love to hate stuff these days.
About half way through the first episode I was hooked. Nailed all 5 episodes in a day. Some of the people in it are ruthless. Quite a few good characters like the mother son combo. The mullet boys. The old man. The alliances that are formed. The random tests that are introduced to throw everything up in the air.
The games are exciting and presented well. Production value is 10/10.
Awesome reality TV with a massive cash prize. Can't wait for the next 5 episodes to be released!!
Watch this NOW!!
Too Hot to Handle (2020)
Hilarious
Not a big fan of reality tv but this one is hilarious. All the rule breaks and mischief.
Defo worth a watch!!! Gets better every series. Not sure what all the hate is for. Well produced, easy watching tv series full of hot people making terrible decisions.
Some of them actually even learn a thing or two in the workshops.
The narrator is funny, Lana is funny. The temptations are funny. The green lights on the watches add a different dimension to it all.
If you don't take life too seriously and just like to be entertained by random tv then give it a watch. Perfect for lazy Sundays with your other half.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Almost perfect!!!
Felt like I was 5yrs old again. So much nostalgia. It's like the tv show I watched as a kid got washed, dried and a brand new set of clothes!!
People think waaaaay too much about stuff.
Pure entertainment. Get it right up ya all you one star reviewers!!
Enjoy my friends. Enjoy.
Deep (2017)
My 2 year old enjoyed it
She sat and watched it right through. It was decent enough for me to keep watching it too. It's not a classic but if your son/daughter likes fish this will probably work for them.
Stowaway (2021)
Well worth watching
Enjoyable movie. Nearly didn't watch due to the bad reviews but I was pleasantly surprised.
Swing Low (2019)
Massively Underrated
I almost didn't my watch this due to the the bad reviews bar the other reviewer who gave it a 6 which was enough to make me give it a go. People giving it 1-3 out of 10 have obviously never seen some of the absolute garbage that exists out there. I have watched my fair share of everything from the absolute worst B-Movies that you can't watch after 5mins they are that atrocious to some of the slickest sickest flicks ever made.
Cinematography - Excellent!! I wasn't sure at first about the camera angles but once you get in to the movie it all works and looks good.
Actors - they all play their parts well (maybe not the police interviewer at the start, that almost made me switch off as I though HERE WE GO another 5mins in and it's off movie) but the key actors play their roles perfectly. The lead actor plays a blinder, she's excellent.
Soundtrack and Score - perfectly blend the scenes and set the scene. Sounded amazing through my Dolby Atmos system.
Deaths - some actual originality in there with some oldies but goodies. Not going too heavy on the gore just enough to make the point.
I actually liked the way they didn't show everything. This is usually annoying but they've made the right decisions about what to show and what to let your imagination fill in the blanks for.
Ending - very happy with the ending. Not your typical ending, but it's original and leaves you feeling a little bit violated.
Hats off to the director and everyone who worked on the movie. Very well executed movie that has been done before but hasn't everything? They put their own spin on it and made a great wee movie to sit and watch with a couple of cold beers.
Watch it like I did with low expectations due to all the other reviews and be pleasantly surprised but how much better it is than they would have you believe.
Death Note (2017)
Way too much hate for this movie!!
I love Manga and Japanese Cinema but I have no prior knowledge of the source material. As a stand alone movie with no preconceptions I really enjoyed it.
If you just like to be entertained then definitely give it a try. You'll be pleasantly surprised.
Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
Fast Forward
You know when a movie's that bad you fast forward through it just to see what happens, just in case it can redeem itself? That's this movie!! And no it doesn't.
F (2010)
Pointless Movie
This is my first review and I'm literally doing this to save people from this atrocious movie!!
I was sucked in by the few decent reviews thinking "maybe it wasn't everyone's cup of tea but it'll appeal to my broad taste in movies" I was WRONG!!!
It's just a completely pointless, unrealistic, ridiculous movie.
If you watch this movie "I told you so" springs to mind. I don't know how anyone could enjoy this movie - some of the reviews say "fill in the blanks for yourself". Donnie Darko - YES. Great film to fill in the blanks and keep you thinking. This film!? NO. I'd rather watch a blank screen for 76mins or read a book!
AVOID AVOID AVOID