Change Your Image
linda-93355-37097
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
See (2019)
See even into all plot fails
This was very entertaining especially in Season 1. Season 2 just progressively dragged on forever into the blindness of the writers and producers.
With all the effort I put in to ignore all the questionable things that these blind people did or used I just kept going but it just kept getting worse.
From perfectly crafted crowns, the blind running and diving straight into the intended target, galloping horses, chains and cuffs that uses locks etc. I guess they have developed an extra sensory ability as they evolved.
In the end the fantasy was a little too far fetched but it was fun to watch for little bit.
Mea Culpa (2024)
What blimp
Lately it feels like Tyler Perry productions are made to insult than to entertain. I imagine there was an entire casting crew, script wrighting crew and the rest of the pre and post production crews that sat down made this and in the end were satisfied that it was good for us to consume.
The plot is so weak and almost lacks any base in reality. The main characters are a mismatch with zero chemistry. Kelly is meant to be this strong accomplished legal mind but all of that just disappears when it should matter.
It took a few takes to even finish watching this movie. Even in the end I ask myself why Tyler, why. Are Tubi movies getting better or is Tyler Perry getting worse.
I didn't enjoy this movie, I cringed, got annoyed and fell asleep a few times.
Watch at your peril.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2024)
Predictably the same
If it wasn't for Donald Glover I would probably not have watched this.
The opening scene was all I needed to see to know I'll only watch one episode and not another. The Range Rover takes quite a number of shorts from two rifles by the lady from the house and miraculously after she is killed the Range Rover casually drives away, headlights and windshield intact, fender and door all nicely polished and not a tyre puncture or burst. The shooter on the other aide of the door still standing. This type of action belongs in 80/90s with Charles Bronson and Steven Seagal.
From there it was just the usual action TV series, nothing new. One episode is all I could stomach.
Enjoy!!!
Call Her King (2023)
BET goes Tubi type of Movie
Call her King.
This movie almost worked but then again it just didn't work. The Poster, the trailer, the cast it really almost worked.
There plot had a ton of potential, it felt rushed and not really thought through in many places in the end it was executed badly and it was a miss.
The cast tried hard but it could not save this film. Had this been a movie back in the 80's with Jerry Bruckheimer type budget it could have been a box office hit.
The CGI is straight out laughable, I don't know they even tried with those explosives scenes.
Some may enjoy this movie, made for tv quality.
It is a generous 4 out 10 for me.
Paradise City (2022)
Sad swan song the careers of these great actor.
4 minutes into the movie it comes crumbling down very fast, the shoot out is so dumb and unrealistic (like an 80s low budget action movie). Then Bruce has a stunt double that does not even look remotely close to Bruce (clean shaven head, darker skin tone, muscled).
What more can I say, I didn't watch the rest of the movie it was a lot to tolerate. It is sad to see such great actors as Bruce and John in such a horrible production, even their acting is no convincing at all. They can't even get simple dialogue secenes right.
Bruce has been releasing a number of these horrible D grade films in recent years, it is sad to see John follow the same avenue.
The Northman (2022)
So much potential and yet Somewhat underwhelming
I was excited when I saw the trailer of this movie, it looked like my kind of epic battle, vengeance type of movie. The actual movie just didn't live up to the trailer.
The story meanders for too long with very poor character development and engagement. The movie never really reaches any climax. I hadn't watched any of the director's previous work but now that I have had a glimpse that should have helped me set my expectations. It reminded me of A low budget Romulus and Remus movie from a few years ago.
Some will enjoy this movie, for me I labored through it to the end and was left with some disappointment.
From (2022)
Leave your brain at the door
Seen this type of plot a few times in the last decade or so. I've labored through the first 3 episodes.
The acting isn't the best but the filmography and set design is awesome.
You definitely have to switch off your curious rational thinking in order to try and enjoy this series. That way you never find your self asking:
- where do they get their electricity from, can they follow the lines?
- where do they get their supplies from (food etc.)?
- why did Sarah wait till the new strangers arrive before she lost her marbles and killed the injured the new stranger and left the door open?
- where are the phones, radio or TVs
- where do the zombies go during the day?
- why are they not barricading the town?
- why are they not setting traps for these zombie things?
Too many questions
This would have been a decent B grade movie, at least that way it would be over in less than 2 hours.
Apex (2021)
Sad to watch Bruce Willis fade into obscurity like this
There was once a Bruce Willis who starred in Die Hard, Color of Night, 12 Monkeys, Armageddon and many memorable classic from the 90s. Sadly that Bruce willis has faded away into oblivion just like Eric Roberts, Steven Segal and Nicholas Cage. Bruce has been in a trail of cringeworthy B and C grade low budget films in recent years and this is one of the worst. It is so sad to watch
This film has a Poor plot, terrible CGI, his co actors should try other careers. The entire film should never have happened it almost felt like a spoof of some other movie, it is that bad.
Sacrifice (2021)
Empire Light
Watched the entire series and I could not help how it is so much like Empire. Entertaining at best but some of the sub plots just go missing and are left hanging through out the series and certain parts are just rushed.
The show should end at Season 1, it does not have the appeal to survive another season.
Halloween Kills (2021)
So bad even watching it on Halloween didn't help
Yawn!!!
Incoherent story line.
Way too dumb and predictable.
Even including Jamie Lee Curtis couldn't rescue this yawn fest.
If you thought horror movies are horrible lately, this is high up the amongst the forgettable.
Karen (2021)
What a mess
The plot of this movie had all the potential to be a great dark humor thriller but the execution was a mess and horrible. Not worth wasting time on.
Beckett (2021)
What did I just watch
I am a big fan of the lead actor, but even John couldn't save this movie. It is not a horrible movie but it really could have been better, there's a lot that went wrong with plot and the acting. I could only finish the movie after laboring over two sit ins.
The Family Business (2018)
Worse than C Grade
Poor in so many aspects, should not have survived Season 1. The acting is horrible, the directing, the storyline and the entire plot is a so bad there is almost nothing good to say about this show. This is not even B grade, it's worse than C grade if there is even such. Unbelievable.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Wow what a waste of my time
This movie started off well, the story was quite intriguing but it falls apart, terribly. The 3 stars rating is too generous still. Not recommended.
Unhinged (2020)
A mixed bag of unnecessary
Could this movie signal the end of Russel's major movie career? I've seen this with many former A listers like Bruce Willis and Nicolas Cage. It started with one bad B or C grade movie and then it soon became a norm, today I don't even look twice at any film bearing the faces of these two great actors.
Unhinged is not horrible but it not good either, it is a standard straight to DVD B or C grade type film pity it had to pull Russel down into those realms. It took a few attempts to eventually watch the entire film. I had quite a number of cringe moments. I wasn't thrilled.
Fatal Affair (2020)
A big Fatal why
Why does Hollywood keep recycling the same story, plot and ending. I was so excited to see Omar and Nia in a movie together but that went down fast. I can count about 5 or 6 movies with the same plot 'The Intruder', 'The Perfect Guy', 'When the Bough Breaks', 'No Good Deed', 'Till Death do us Part'. If you've seen any of these movies then you know whats coming.
My rating is biased because I love the actors but this movie is forgettable. Unless you really time to waste, find something else to watch.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Kinda enjoyed the movie
The timing of the release of this movie is almost perfect, right at the height of the 'Black Lives Matter' protests and the continued racial injustices enacted upon black Americans. The story highlights somewhat the disproportional numbers of black GI's sent to Vietnam to fight for the same country that treated them as second class citizens and yet put them in large numbers to the front of the of the war.
The articulation of the story gets lost somewhat and the plot gets weak a few times. Delroy Lindo plays his heart out on his role but he is let down by the weak plot and carry through of the story. I was entertained and disappointed at the same time while watching this movie and maybe as a long time Spike Lee fan and I am a bit biased in my review. It is a comedy, crime and satirical 2 hrs plus experience, bring a pinch of salt and you will cringe and enjoy the good bits.
Survive the Night (2020)
Oh my Is this what has become of Bruce Wilis
I am big fan of Bruce Willis, he gave us some the classics from the 90s. Think 'Die Hard', '12 Monkeys', Armageddon and many more, he is a legend but these C-Grade movies he is in lately are heartbreaking. This movie is bad just like his previous one and the one before that too. I cringed at a number of scenes and plots that just did not make sense, the whole thing is meant to be a thriller but turns into this annoying predictable babble. I guess this is where a I should bid farewell to Bruce Willis just like I did Nicholas Cage. If you were thinking of watching this, rather find something better to do with your time.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Well where do I begin
Imagine being invisible and then having the ability to go through wall and closed doors but at the same time having the ability to selectively touch, grab, kick and punch physical objects. All this just to spite an ex who rejected you. Yawn..
You (2018)
The stuff of TV
Season 1 is amazing, the gripping suspense the believable plot and unexpected twists. I was thoroughly entertained.
Season 2 on the other hand is quite a different turn. The story is less believable and dumb in most places, the glass cage from one city to another is the first. All the people that just die from a single knock to the head, and are never really investigated. I only got to episode 5 and that's where I stoped and won't be watching any further.
Harriet (2019)
A touching glimpse at history
A thoroughly Entertaining movie.
It lacked a little bit of intensity for such a key figure in the history of slavery in USA.
She was almost given super powers in this movie.
All in all well done to Kasi Lemons
It Chapter Two (2019)
Why
I wonder who finds this garbage entertaining. Is it a horror or comedy or fantasy. Just by throwing a number of cgi creepiest then it's a movie. Horrible. Not worth a minute of your time.
Castle Rock (2018)
What happened
I watched the first 5 episodes on a flight from NY to Johannesburg and I was totaled loving the show. I looked forward to watching the rest of the season. It slows went South from episode 6, very confusing from episode 7 to the end. I rewatched the episodes in the hope that maybe I missed something but nope. I still don't get it and It was all so disappointing in the end. I see there is a season 2 on the way. Not so exciting.
Jacob's Ladder (2019)
Fell off the ladder
I love Nicole Beharie, she is one of my favorite actresses and I admire a few of the cast members also but all of them could not save this movie. I could not get to 30 minutes on the two attempts I've had on the movie. I eventually labored through it, bored, lost, uninspired and a yawn fest . I wish I could reclaim my time on this one
Captive State (2019)
Entertaining movie
I enjoyed the movie, though it would be difficult to explain or retell the story of what I just watched. Definitely not a box office movie, Very well suited for TV. Still waiting to read all the conspiracy theories around the movie.