Change Your Image
macandanne
Reviews
The Passion (1999)
A real discovery!
I'd never even heard of this 1999 film, which has just been broadcast on Talking Pictures TV and can now be seen on it's catch-up service. I found myself becoming more and more involved with the characters as the story developed and was on tenterhooks right up until the end. Gina McKee is always worth watching, and the relationship between her character and the outsider who has been recruited to play Jesus is convincingly depicted. Paul Nicholls and the other leading cast members all give strong performances. Although the was a BBC Wales production ,it was filmed in Devon. Definitely recommended!
Jane Eyre (2006)
Has there ever been a better 'Jane Eyre'?
Surely this is the version against which all others must be judged? Outstanding performances by the two leads. Like all good dramas, it wasn't afraid to take its time , and yet there wasn't a wasted minute from start to finish.
Play for Today: Country (1981)
The revolution is postponed
It's quite clear that Philip is the future, given his readiness to compromise or, if you prefer, see which way the wind is blowing and set his sails accordingly, rather than Virginia. Penelope Wilton the pick of a starry cast. NO BACKGROUND MUSIC - bliss! Broadcast on BBC 4 last night and presumably now available on iPlayer.
A Family at War (1970)
Getting that 1st episode right......
...can be tricky, but having watched this for the first time in nearly 50 years I'm impressed at how dramatic and yet realistic it is. Do I want to know what happens to the various characters to whom I've been introduced? Are the suggested plot lines enough to keep me interested? The answer is definitely YES in both cases. (Worth mentioning in passing that I've just bought the Netherlands version of the box set in a charity shop, so I get the omitted scenes as well!)
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
A harrowing but necessary journey through my own family's history
Structurally, this was a perfect example of how to match form to content. That content was sometimes hard to watch, but by the end I felt that I'd been on a harrowing but necessary journey through my own family's history. Any doubts I may have had about colourization and dubbing were removed as soon as I saw how skilfully and respectfully it had been done.
The Cry (2018)
Fails the acid test....
For me, the acid test for any drama series is whether or not I care what happens to any of the characters. By the end of episode 2, I really was part caring. The self-indulgent, fractured, time-swapping structure certainly didn't help.....
Talking Heads 2: Waiting for the Telegram (1998)
Sublime.....
Wonderful performance - of course - from Thora Hird. The parallels between the death of Francis and of the young man about to set off for the front line are not laboured, but clear enough. The choice of title is also a good example of Alan Bennett at his most artful. I think it is most fitting that this was originally broadcast on Armistice Day in 1998 - a coincidence or a conscious decision?
Life on the Deben (2017)
Fascinating, beautiful film
Just to say that I agree wholeheartedly with nick-78947 and chris-66018. Visually stunning and informative without being didactic. Highly recommended!
Ballykissangel: Amongst Friends (1998)
Very self indulgent!
I'm afraid I was quite disappointed with this episode, which became increasingly self-indulgent and implausible as it went on. The poetry readings verged on the cringe-making. I think Assumpta and Peter deserved a better send-off than this.