Change Your Image
amiruz
Reviews
Drishyam 2 (2021)
Slow start but brilliantly executed
The movie starts of really slow, and I was thinking why has this got so high rating. But once the plot starts rolling, the slow start is deliberately done as its part of the main plot twist. Do not be fooled. This is edge of the seat stuff. I don't speak or understand the language, so had to put the subtitles on. Wish I did understand the language so I could've concentrated on the picture rather than the subtitles. I would highly recommend you to watch it, even if you don't understand the language.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Okish time pass movie
The movie could've been chopped down so much, so many unnecessary scenes. The movie is OK. But it is not great. I could not recommend you to go and watch it. But if you have nothing better to do or watch then you may want to go ahead and watch it.
Criminal Justice: Behind Closed Doors (2020)
Must watch
I watched the first series and in fact it was my first ever Web series, so I couldn't wait for this the season 2. I like the way the victim was a male on season 1, female on season 2, waiting for season 3.. Hopefully see a child as victim next. This series is very good, kept me up to watch the next episode. Highly recommended.
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: Reunion (2020)
Good old memories
Really nice and emotional memories if you have been watching this in the 90s. Felt really sorry for Janet, she went through so much pain, and Will basically distroyed her career simply by saying difficult to work with, that is so said to hear her say to Will that he destroyed her life.
7500 (2019)
Pointless
The film starts off really well, but then it loses interest, what was the point. Very low budget movie. The whole movie could've been done in 10 minutes. Failed. People who giving good reviews must've seen some terrible movies.
JL50 (2020)
How Bollywood Movies Should Be Made
Glued on straight away. Bollywood tried many time travelling movies, but failed so badly. This is absolutely great. Good cast, and excellent quality acting.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
It's been a while since we had some real comedy
It's been a while since I laughed out loud to some comedy. Really rib tickling stuff. A must watch if you like funny movies. But if find it offensive you have to take it lightly to enjoy it.
Over the Moon (2020)
The movie disappears after 20 minutes
The movie starts off really well. My kids and myself hooked in, but the movie changes as soon as the moon landing. My kids and myself lose interest, not sure what's going on, couldn't finish it, that's how bad it gets.
Khuda Haafiz (2020)
Good movie but few things didn't work.
The movie is great, good story, good acting. But how can a computer engineer do all those fights. Could have put a history to military. Plus there are other goofs in the movie. Like why keep Nargis alive.
Apharan (2018)
Once you pop you can't stop
Really good story and really good acting, once you start to watch the first episode, you can't stop, you will keep on continuing to keep watching till the last episode. Finished the whole season within 1 day. Absolutely brilliant. Would love to watch something like that again.