Change Your Image
pilawsopo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
KinnPorsche the Series La 'forte (2022)
The brothers is the heart of the show!
Episode 1 Rating: The brothers scene is one of the best scenes that I've seen in any BLs and it's crazy that it's just from the first episode. 😳 That scene gave KinnPorsche The Series heart for me. Not to mention Apo's acting skills?? Give the man a Nataraja award already.
Be Loved in House (2021)
CUTENESS OVERLOAD ASDFGHJKL
I am proud to be a Be Loved In House: I Do stan! Be Loved In House: I Do may be low budget but the writing makes up for that! Props to the writer for doing such a great job and making the audience feel fulfilled even with short episodes. I cannot stress enough how much I am obsessed with Be Loved In House: I Do and also the actors! Hank and Aaron are both perfectly fine <3 They deserve all the love in the world. Before I forget, the Official Soundtrack is perfection I am actually crying. Whenever the OST plays I just feel everything all at once <333.
I Told Sunset About You (2020)
ITSAY IS BEYOND A BL
Where do I start?
I Told Sunset About You is beyond just a BL in the aspect that it lacked the usual BL elements but still managed to show the audience the narrative of the LGBTQ+ Community in a non-sensationalized way. I believe this is the top Boys Love series ever done so far. From the writing, the directing, and the acting. Basically, the overall cinematography is perfection. The OST is so beautiful too, like the best among BLs. BKPP's chemistry is undeniable, they are so natural. I'm obsessed with the actors too. Billkin is like the most talented BL actor out there. He can do everything. And PP is a CEO in real life.
Myghad everything about ITSAY is PERFECTION.
Move to Heaven (2021)
The Most Tear-Jerker, Painful But Healing K-Drama
I cried every episode! In fact, I'm still crying while writing this review... It's currently the top-rated drama on MyDramaList and I can see why. Move To Heaven deserves a 12/10 for that beautiful writing. Move To Heaven is the best K-Drama for me so far. Baeksang Arts Awards 2022, I swear if you snub Move To Heaven, Imma start a riot lol just kidding but they deserve every award out there. This is what storytelling should be and Move To Heaven delivered it!
Gaya sa pelikula (2020)
A Love Letter to the LGBTQIA+ Community
"Gaya Sa Pelikula" is such a game changer in the world of BL Series. I love how they raised awareness on important issues surrounding the community at large. That's why I see it beyond just a "Boy Love" series where the usual trope involves two straight men falling in love; rather, you'd see that they wanted to "normalize" LGBTQIA+ representation in media instead of sensationalizing it.
Definitely a must watch!
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
Tim Burton x K-drama!
This k-drama feels different and I love different! I'm astounded with the animation, cinematography, writing, and acting. I smell Baeksang Arts Awards.
Hollywood (2020)
Ryan Murphy is a God Amongst Directors 🙌🏼
Loved how Ryan portrayed so well an alternate-reality-a "what-if" or a what-could-have-been if only people of color, gay people, and multiracial people were given the opportunity to shine 70 years ago in Hollywood.
Pose (2018)
Ryan Murphy is a God Amongst Directors
I just finished Season 1 of POSE and it's definitely a 10/10 🌟. Great acting, great screenplay, great directing, and above all it's real. It truly depicted the sad realities of the LGBT Community. Thank you Ryan Murphy for such a great series.
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
Tim Burton x K-drama!
This k-drama feels different and I love different! I'm astounded with the animation, cinematography, writing, and acting. I smell Baeksang Arts Awards.
Where Your Eyes Linger (2020)
BL x KDRAMA <3
Finally! The first Korean BL Drama and I'm quite surprised that it's really good. The only thing I'm complaining about is how short it is. It's a crime to create such a good drama only to have the episodes 10 mins in length. Where your Eyes Linger deserves a one hour per episode length just like most Kdramas. I hope WYEL gets a second season but longer this time. Nonetheless, I loved it.
Dongbaekkkot pil muryeop (2019)
AMAZING SUSPENSE/THRILLER ROM-COM KDRAMA
Oh wow, at first I was surprised it won over CLOY at the 56th Baeksang Arts Awards (Oscars/Emmys of Korea) but now that I've seen it, I can genuinely say that When the Camellia Blooms truly deserved the 4 Awards out of its 8 nominations. I guess what made it stand out from the rest of the kdramas is its great and realistic screenplay. Glad to have watched this amazing drama.
SKY Castle (2018)
Well-deserved K-Drama with Highest Episode Rating 🙌🏼
Apart from it being well-directed and well-written, I love how intellectual it is-dealing with cryptic philosophy books such as "Thus Spoke Zarathustra" written by the German philosopher Friedrich Nietzsche and even Richard Dawkin's revolutionary evolution idea found on his book "The Selfish Gene".
As I finished it, I remembered this memorable and enlightening quote from the film Dead Poets Society:
"Medicine, law, business, engineering, these are noble pursuits and necessary to sustain life. But poetry, beauty, romance, love, these are what we stay alive for."
And I couldn't agree more...
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
BEST KDRAMA SO FAR IS AN UNDERSTATEMENT
At first I'm curious to what the fuss is all about with CLOY and now that I've watched it I'm honestly just dumbfounded. I've never cried like this on kdramas since Goblin, only this time it's almost every ep 😢 The plot, acting/cast, and OST are all 10/10-not to mention the overall superb cinematography 💯
CLOY is now the second-highest rated kdrama on television history, beating Reply 1988 and Goblin (Well-deserved imho 🙌🏼) No doubt CLOY would win numerous awards at Baeksang Arts Awards (which is like the Emmys of Korea)
Mr. Robot: 407 Proxy Authentication Required (2019)
One of the Best Episodes in TV History
Smells like another Emmys 👏🏼 This ep is on the same level as Breaking Bad's "Ozymandias" and Game of Thrones "Winds of Winter" and "Battle of the Bast*rds"! Hands down 🙌🏼
Together with Me (2017)
BEST BL DRAMA AND BL COUPLE SO FAR
This drama is not your usual BL drama. The directing, writing, and acting is just spot on! The chemistry between the leads is 10/10; the best couple in any BL drama I have to say! Before, my top BL couple is Gu Hai and Bai Luo Yin from "Addicted" but after watching "Together with Me" Knock and Korn just snatched the best BL couple for me. TWM just teaches you valuable lessons not just with love but also with life. It will make you happy and angry at the same time it's crazy! I have to say, the second lead character "Yihwah" just stole the show for me. Yihwah stole my heart that I badly wanna be her friend; she is every fan's favorite. I also badly ship Max (Korn) and Tul (Knock) in real life. Their huge chemistry is so undeniable that you'll even want for these two to be together in real life. My BL heart is melting for these two *uwu* Just like what my caption says, Together with Me is undeniably the "Best BL Drama" that has the "Best BL Couple", so far. Go watch it, you won't regret it!
Game of Thrones (2011)
The Best TV Series in the World So Far
GoT is a well-deserved perfect rating of 10/10. What else can I say, almost every critique here already said what needs to be said. I am just extremely glad that given the fact that the Earth is approximately 4.2 Billion years old, I managed to be born in the same era as Game of Thrones.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Most Terrifying Netflix Horror Series So Far?!
This tv adaptation of Shirley Jackson's masterpiece of the same name is well-deserving of the rating 10/10. Future horror series should make Haunting of Hill House as an example on how terrifying shows should be made. Three words, "Terrifying and brilliantly done".
Kingdom (2019)
Netflix + Period Kdrama + Zombies = ZOMG
What can I say? Netflix does it again! Great directing, writing, and acting; overall cinematography is 10/10. Can't wait already for Season 2!