Change Your Image
luckygal-11404
Reviews
Overlord (2018)
Just not entertaining
I was really excited to see this movie because the trailer did a great job of making it look appealing. When I fall I watched it, I found myself pushing through to finish it because it was so boring. It had a good cast, but did not really do anything with that cast. Don't waste your time.
Captivity (2007)
Not great
This film is just not all there. It has a couple good actors, but it fails to get you into the story. You see the twist a mile away because they basically threw it at you. The gore and torture feel pushed and unconvincing. It's a mess truly.
Justice League (2017)
Not bad, not good
I like what they tried to do with the group, but it fell short feeling rushed and all over the place. For me, I couldn't stay into the story without being thrown out by BAD CGI. For a film at this compacity, I felt they should have put for into the visuals of making it look as real as possible. Truly, I was rooting for this.
Delivery Man (2013)
Really enjoyed
This was a really different movie for Vince Vaughn and it totally works. I really enjoyed this movie. It was different and very heart felt.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Rushed
This movie is definitely worth watching. It is not bad, it just feels all over the place at times. It is one of those movies afterwards that you don't feel you gained anything from. By the end, everything felt pretty pointless, no character connections were fully ever made.
Into the Dark (2018)
Just not good
These mini series movies are just not good. It's like they have the potential, but strongly drop the ball. I have yet to finish one and not feel like I wasted my time.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Cute
The good thing is, this is a remake without being a remake. It makes you feel like you are watching a whole new movie, but it originates from a classic, but does not make you feel like you are just rewatching the same movie from the 90's. I appreciate how they tried to recreate a new perspective.
Blood Fest (2018)
Horror fan
I'm almost 30 years old, and I'm one of the biggest horror fans I know, plus I know good movies in my personal opinion I am what people have told me and life karma and I have to say this is a fine horror film if you like B Horror films. Yes it's predictable, and it's a little ridiculous, but it's also enjoyable and is kind of a cheesy light hearted nod to horror fans and I enjoyed it. Definitely say here a horror fan give it a shot, you won't be disappointed necessarily just entertained when you are waiting for your next horror movie to come out on DVD or in theaters watch this for some fun.
Geostorm (2017)
Safety Mat Fall
This movie was incredibly predictable and stole so much from past movies like it. But, my biggest issue was the complete lack of detail, especially in the fact that a guy jumps out of the way of a car and lands on a safety mat in a parking garage. Not only do they not try to hide it, but they do a close up of him hitting the mat like it was normal.
Gotham (2014)
Great show
Of course certain plot twist can be very predictable in the show, if you know the Batman series. But, it is a really good show that needs the praise it deserves.