Change Your Image
thegabyone
Reviews
Knutby (2021)
Swedish noire in a true story
The series follow the events, in a very truthful manner, in an actual true story. This happened in a closed Christian community! Talk about sects, right!!! Low key pace in story-telling and sparse character building leaves much to the viewer to build on, to brood about, to analyze and so forth. Swedish story-telling does not disappoint!
Formula 1: Drive to Survive (2019)
The thrill!
Wow what's this? 58-year-old female with no car interest whatsoever, if it's not electrical, gets hooked on this series? Well, they must have done a good job then right? And, they have! This is absolutely amazing. I've learned so much so I'm gonna watch the 2021 formula 1 series on cable this year. It's exciting, informative and you get it all: blood, sweat and tears. And, for sure, you get your favourites to cheer on.
The Leftovers (2014)
Whats the deal?
I'm sorry I'm not thick at all, but I don't get the hype of this series. It's very well played and every technicality is in place... but.... it's just weird. I can't get past that and I'm halfway into season 3. What am I missing?
Waco (2018)
Only in America
I have just one thing to say and that is: only in America!
Why not just let people be?
Hamilton (2020)
Swede noir
Hamilton has gone through many phases in Swedish filmatography. This setup is promising so far after the first episode. It captures the essence of the genre in a reliable but sped up way. I am looking forward to the rest of it
Aquaman (2018)
Heroic saga
Wonderful photo and animations, rated at least a 10. Storyline and characters are stereotypic, rated 5ish. On the whole a very entertaining film with marvellous photo.
Chambers (2019)
Grows on you
This series really grows on you and you have to give it a chance. The final episode of this, I hope, first season really gets you hooked. So in short, the tension increases from episode to episode and at the end you finally get some answers. Result is, you're STUCK! Only drawback is a somewhat too obvious antagonist.... or? Luv it!
Critical (2015)
So good
Incredible surgery scenes, so realistic, thriller concept, lots of blood and gore not for the faint-hearted, intriguing and major love story gone bad in the background. Love it <3
Hold the Dark (2018)
Wonderful movie
Photo, acting, scenery... this film has it all. It's clearly nothing for the mainstream movie viewers. You really have have to pay attention to both dialogue and photo. It's immensely beautiful and mystical
Outlander (2014)
It has got everything
It is one of the most amazing love stories I have seen. And, it doesn't shy away from the history of that time. A violent and passionate story with historical references. I love it.
Trauma (2018)
Really good British drama
I really love British productions and I was not disappointed with this either. I found the acting very good and the story had a very nice twist to it at the end. Built like a classic short story with an unexpected ending.
thegabyone, from Sweden