Change Your Image
rsg-25524
Reviews
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Narcissistic Hollywood at its best
Of course this movie would be up for awards... it is about Hollywood. Any film that focuses on the film industry usually makes it into the nominations. The editing of the film is notable and the acting is pretty good. I just wish Tarantino would have found another focus beyond the Manson murders. I understand he normally has some violence in his films, but this was such an unfortunate time period with Manson.
The Good Liar (2019)
OK
The film was OK. Considering the actors it should have been even better, but you can only do your best work with the best script. The plot was rather predictable, you knew Helen's character was not that dumb to fall for this guy.
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019)
Most enjoyable
I just finished watching yet another award show, the 92nd Academy Awards makes one disappointed in the film industry. However, this film brings life back into why I enjoy films. Wonderful acting plus an unique storyline. Richard Linklater is an amazing director.
The Professor (2018)
Terrible film
I cannot see any reason why this film was made. I didn't like any of the characters, not even the Professor.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Good try at retelling a noteworthy true story
I enjoyed reading The Professor and the Madman by Simon Winchester. As usual a film can only do so much justice for a well-written book. Given the amount of material the film gives the bare bones of the story. People who like to learn about historical figures, who had an impact on society, this film will work for you. Today they would have diagnosed Dr. W.C. Minor with PTSD rather than schizophrenia. I wish they would have made it clear that Dr. Minor was forced by army regulations in the Civil War to brand someone, because I doubt many people watching the film understand that aspect. Acting is strong... maybe at times a bit over the top... and still hard to get used to hearing Mel Gibson with a Scottish ascent. Pretty good for Hollywood considering the mindless and violent films they are doing today.
The Last Post (2017)
A very gripping story
This is a wonderful BBC production. I am sad they decided not to do season two. I cannot understand why they didn't renew. The acting was top notch and story very gripping. I binged watched over two days I couldn't stop. Very relevant.
Homecoming (2018)
10+
What an ensemble of actors. OK so you might watch it for Julia Roberts or Sissy Spacek but the whole cast is wonderful... Bobby Cannavale, Shea Whigham and Stephen James. It took me a couple episodes but then I was hooked. I normally watch British TV series because they put a great deal of thought into the scripts and visuals. However, this is another masterful series created by Amazon Studios... keep them coming. I cannot wait until season two.
The Man Who Invented Christmas (2017)
Fun film for those familiar with A Christmas Carol
I found this title while going through choices on Amazon Prime one night. I love Charles Dickens so I thought why not give it a go. Anyway, I did enjoy the light film about the creation of A Christmas Carol. Who doesn't want to see Christopher Plummer as Scrooge. Films are to be entertaining and this is one for a fun night away from reality.
The Untouchables (1987)
Another boring Kevin Costner film
If you like Kevin Costner films then perhaps this one is for you. I found the film very boring with long pauses of the camera on Kevin's face with terrible music in the background. Even Sean Connery couldn't save the film, although at least it was somewhat interesting when he was in a scene. I thought De Niro gave a poor caricature of Capone, it seemed stiff. Why it is rated 7.9 I cannot understand.
Ladies in Lavender (2004)
What a nice discovery
I was surfing through my prime video choices and came upon this gem. The whole time I was waiting for something bad to happen, but instead this small film is just a delight. Dench and Smith are at their usual brilliance. Nice to see a film with a happy ending. Now this isn't for everyone, but if you enjoy good acting and a decent plot this is for you. Cherry on top is a cameo played by Toby Jones.
Wonder Wheel (2017)
Watch for the acting
You either love or hate Woody Allen films. There are all the usual plot lines in this film as have been in all his previous. You laugh because you are familiar with them. Kate Winslet is superb, such acting and all with a Brooklyn accent. Other people didn't like Jim Belushi or Justin Timberlake but actually I thought they were not bad. If you love NY and period films give it a shot.
Last Flag Flying (2017)
A war film without the war
Richard Linklater on Last Flag Flying: 'We're not meant to kill. We're not cut out for it' I agree. This film hits the right tone, respectful to the men who have served this country, while also pointing out the futility of war. The ensemble cast is brilliant: Steve Carell does such a subtle job with a great deal of poignancy and what can you say about Bryan Cranston's burned out veteran who is constantly looking for a good time, while Laurence Fishburne is marvelous as a pastor. Such a wonderful film... another great film by Linklater.
Brad's Status (2017)
We need more movies like this
I can imagine many people cannot relate to the main character's feelings, but if you do the movie is worth the time. Granted the movie is slow, however the overall message is perfect. A life is meaningful not because of wealth or material success, but rather through loving relationships. I would recommend to those who like serious films that have an uplifting ending.
The Bachelors (2017)
J. K. Simmons is fabulous, but the view of mental health is poorly shown
When you look at the summary for this film it barely mentions that it is dominated by depression. J. K. Simmons does a wonderful job of portraying someone who is grieving and has fallen into depression after the loss of his wife. My problem with the film is the therapist and patient relationship. The therapist immediately puts Simmons on drugs and then we see him go through varies other drugs and then finally electro shock therapy. The whole time Simmons allows the therapist to just lead him down this path of destruction. He finally decides to not give into his depression any longer when he and his son have a huge fight. This is so Hollywood, taking a serious subject like depression and making light of it. They could have
illustrated what is so clearly wrong with our mental health system, but instead they make it seem like all the drugs and shock therapy helped, when clearly it was all up to him. This film makes me mad.
Collateral Beauty (2016)
Another film I haven't heard of that turns out to be worth the time
I took out this DVD from the library because it had Will Smith on the cover. I didn't even notice the other actors. Does Will Smith do a bad film? No. He obviously chooses his roles wisely and gives a great performance. He so embraces his part and makes you feel the pain Inlet is going through. All the actors are very good, especially Michael Pena and Dame Mirren. Well worth the time. This should become another holiday (NYC) film to watch.
Tulip Fever (2017)
I quess you either love it or hate it
People seem to be negative about this film. Frankly with all the action adventure, violent, and plain poorly written films out there this one stands above those. All the actors give us good character portraits and the action and plot move quickly. If you like period films then this would be for you. I'm sure if I analyzed it to death I would see the flaws, but it was an enjoyable film.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
If you last more than 10 minutes good for you
I only watched 10-15 minutes and turned it off. Why are they making such horrible films? What a waste of talented actors, obviously they are only in it for the money.
Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer (2016)
Don't waste your time
I was hoping to see something great with Richard Gere, since the cover said "his best performance ever." However, I spent the whole time wondering when will this end. I found it extremely boring, the characters are not interesting. You feel sorry for Norman, he tries so hard to get people together. I sometimes wonder why Hollywood makes so many poor films,the money could be used for other things. Oh well, at least it was not violent which is the norm for most films today. Good actors wasted on poor writing.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
No Way
No way is this Star Trek. The characters are dull and you don't care about them. The captain is OK, but I didn't care for the science officer or number one. The technology is a bad copy of the J.J. Abrams films, but these stories are suppose to be before them. What did they do with the Klingons, why didn't they just make them a new species. Of course I couldn't watch the full first episode because as always football bumped the show. My DVR didn't record the whole program and then I couldn't watch it online because CBS wants to make even more money on this program by asking people to pay a monthly fee. Sorry, I already pay enough for my cable/internet service. Very disappointed.
The Invisible Woman (2013)
Too little is known
I normally love a good period drama. I also love Dickens (read all his novels and short stories). However, this film doesn't work for me. The film is based on Claire Tomalin's book which relies a great deal on supposition. There is not much primary source material about the affair. So you watch this thinking this is the way it was... but nothing can truly back up these assumptions. Why is it we want to tear down those writers, artists, and others who are dead and cannot speak for their actions. The film makes Dickens to be a cruel person towards his wife and his mistress. Perhaps he was, but why do we care? This was his personal life and has nothing to do with his writing. I Also found the jumping back and forth too distracting. Felicity Jones was miscast. I would not recommend this film.
Close to the Enemy (2016)
Watch it for Alfred Molina
The acting of Alfred Molina is worth the time. Yes, I agree with some that the plot has some unlikely twists and down ends, but overall I enjoyed the series. Lindsey Duncan and Angela Bassett are noteworthy. Perhaps from a British viewpoint the series didn't dig deep enough, but frankly I found the characters with their obvious guilt and pain over the war very human. I see so many murder mystery series that this was refreshing looking at this time period. So I don't know if they will ever do another season, but I wish they would.
Fahrenheit 451 (1966)
Very relevant today
Although Ray Bradbury wrote Fahrenheit 451 in 1951, the film produced in 1966 is as fresh as if Truffaut created today. François Truffaut is a master director and followed the many wonderful camera angles by Alfred Hitchcock. This is a serious dystrophic world and will grab you from the opening credits. I cannot recommend this film more highly. The film sends a ominous message to those that want everyone to think the same, a very relevant topic for today.
Tommy's Honour (2016)
Wonderful movie... just happens to center on the history of golf
Beautifully directed and acted. Jack Lowden, Peter Mullan, Ophelia Lovibond, and Sam Neill are all at the top of their game. Although a sad movie it is uplifting how people are able to raise above their adversities. Jason Connery's historical drama is filled with reality and passion for the Scottish life and the game. There should be more films like this.
Duelyant (2016)
Violent that is why I gave it a 4
First of all I didn't realize it was subtitled, the box didn't indicate that. Anyway, great settings, costumes, and the acting is good. I just turned it off because I'm so tired of so much violence in films. Films used to be an escape, now they are too realistic. The world is so troubled do we need so much sex and violence in films and now TV series. Just my opinion.
The Founder (2016)
Great performance by Michael Keaton
OK, I would not want to praise McDonalds... the obesity in the U.S. started with fast food and continues. The idea that we have exported fast food globally and is a symbol of America makes me sad. However, with all that said I totally enjoyed "The Founder" because of the story but most importantly Michael Keaton. Another incredible performance. Whatever you think of Ray Kroc he was a visionary in terms of taking an idea and running with it. The film is balanced in that it lets you decide your opinion on Kroc. The supporting cast is strong with Laura Dern and Nick Offerman (you almost don't recognize him without his famous mustache). Again, watch it for Keaton and for a bit of Americana.